• Vehicle type: unspecified
  • Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: High-power
  • No lab test on file
  • 1952–1955
  • 379 built

WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

We looked and the record does not say what this machine is. How we decide what a machine is

Fahr D 60L specs: hp, weight, years

KHD F4L 514 four-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 59.3 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

59.3 hp

44.2 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Fahr D 60 L”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
7,628 lb
Hyd. flow
4.9 gpm
Top speed
20.1 mph

Fahr D 60L specs: key facts

  • The Fahr D 60L was built from 1952 to 1955.

  • The Fahr D 60L has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 44.2 kW (59.3 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The Fahr D 60L is two-wheel drive (2WD).

  • The Fahr D 60L has a KHD F4L 514 engine, a 4-cylinder 5.32 L diesel unit.Source 1

  • The Fahr D 60L weighs 3,460 kg (7,628 lb) unladen.

  • The Fahr D 60L has a dependent rear PTO running at 540 rpm.

  • The hydraulic pump of the Fahr D 60L delivers 18.5 L/min (4.9 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Fahr D 60 L”

How does the D 60L compare with its class?

  • Limitation:

    A hydraulic pump flow of 18.5 L/min is low for its class — 45% below the median of 33.9 L/min across the 302 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

  • Strength:

    A maximum engine torque of 273 N·m is high for its class — 31% above the median of 208 N·m across the 294 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

  • Limitation:

    Five forward gears is low for its class — 50% below the median of 10 across the 356 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

  • Worth knowing:

    An unladen mass of 3,460 kg is high for its class — 32% above the median of 2,620 kg across the 359 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

Derived by WhichTractor from 359 comparable records. How we work this out

How much horsepower does a D 60L have?

The only figure for the D 60L is 59.3 hp (44.2 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
59.3 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Fahr D 60 L”

What engine is in a D 60L?

A D 60L has a KHD F4L 514, a 4-cylinder 5.32 L diesel engine.

Engine — D 60L engine specifications
Make & modelKHD F4L 514
Cylinders4, air-cooledSource 2
Displacement324.6 ci · 5.32 L
Max torque201 lb·ft · 273 N·m @ 1,340 rpmSource 2
Electrical system12 VSource 2

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Fahr D 55 L”

How much will a D 60L lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

Hydraulic and PTO specifications for the D 60L are below.

Hydraulics & PTO — D 60L hydraulics and PTO specifications
Pump flow4.9 gpm · 18.5 L/min
Pressure1,707 psi · 118 bar
Rear PTODependent, transmission-driven, 540 rpm
PTO shaft29 x 34,9 x 8,7 mm

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Fahr D 60 L”

What transmission does a D 60L have?

Transmission specifications for the D 60L are below.

Transmission — D 60L transmission specifications
ClutchPedal operated dry Fichtel and Sachs single plate clutch
SteeringZF single wheel steering
Top speed20.1 mph · 32.3 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Fahr D 60 L”

How much does a D 60L weigh?

A D 60L weighs 7,628 lb (3,460 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — D 60L weights and dimensions
Unladen weight7,628 lb · 3,460 kg
Maximum permissible mass8,818 lb · 4,000 kg
Maximum front axle load3,086 lb · 1,400 kg
Maximum rear axle load5,952 lb · 2,700 kg
Wheelbase90.6 in · 2,300 mm
Length153.1 in · 3,890 mm
Width78.2 in · 1,987 mm
Height61.2 in · 1,555 mm
Ground clearance15.7 in · 400 mm
Front track59.1 in · 1,500 mmWikibooks gives one track for both axles
Rear track59.1 in · 1,500 mmWikibooks gives one track for both axles
Turning radius, braked12.6 ft · 3.85 m

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Fahr D 60 L”

What oil does a D 60L take, and how much?

A D 60L engine takes 11.6 qt (11 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

D 60L fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil11.6 qt · 11 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Fahr D 60 L” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission0.8 qt · 1 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Fahr D 60 L” · single source, not independently verified
Hydraulic3.7 qt · 3.5 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Fahr D 60 L” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with a D 60L?

Within 10% of its 57 hp at the PTO as the maker claimed it, with no laboratory test on file, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the Fahr D 60L

Is a D 60L two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The Fahr D 60L is two-wheel drive (2WD).

What PTO does a D 60L have?

A D 60L has a dependent 540 rpm rear PTO on a 29 x 34,9 x 8,7 mm shaft.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “Fahr D 55 L”; and Traktorenlexikon, “Fahr D 60 L”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: Fahr D 55 L — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-43355 · revision 990487. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document
  2. Traktorenlexikon: Fahr D 60 L — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-43356 · revision 1003900. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document