• Vehicle type: unspecified
  • WhichTractor size: Utility
  • No lab test on file
  • from 2009

It was ranked on an engine power figure whose source does not say gross or net. WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

We looked and the record does not say what this machine is. How we decide what a machine is

Deutz-Fahr Agroplus F 420 specs: hp, weight, years

Same 1000.4 WT four-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 94.7 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

94.7 hp

70.6 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Deutz-Fahr Agroplus F 420”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
6,041 lb
Hyd. flow
14.3 gpm
Top speed
24.9 mph

Deutz-Fahr Agroplus F 420 specs: key facts

  • The Deutz-Fahr Agroplus F 420 was first built in 2009.

  • The Deutz-Fahr Agroplus F 420 has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 70.6 kW (94.7 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The Deutz-Fahr Agroplus F 420 is four-wheel drive (4WD).

  • The Deutz-Fahr Agroplus F 420 has a Same 1000.4 WT engine, a 4-cylinder 4.00 L diesel unit.Source 2

  • The Deutz-Fahr Agroplus F 420 weighs 2,740 kg (6,041 lb) unladen.

  • The Deutz-Fahr Agroplus F 420 has a rear PTO running at 540/540E/1000 rpm.

  • The hydraulic pump of the Deutz-Fahr Agroplus F 420 delivers 54.0 L/min (14.3 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Deutz-Fahr Agroplus F 420”

How does the Agroplus F 420 compare with its class?

  • Limitation:

    A 45 L fuel tank is low for its class — 65% below the median of 130 L across the 332 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

  • Worth knowing:

    An unladen mass of 2,740 kg is low for its class — 32% below the median of 4,042 kg across the 353 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

Derived by WhichTractor from 353 comparable records. How we work this out

Illustration of the 2009 Deutz-Fahr Agroplus F 420, a 95 hp farm tractor, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph

How much horsepower does an Agroplus F 420 have?

The only figure for the Agroplus F 420 is 94.7 hp (70.6 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
94.7 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Deutz-Fahr Agroplus F 420”

What engine is in an Agroplus F 420?

An Agroplus F 420 has a Same 1000.4 WT, a 4-cylinder 4.00 L diesel engine.

Engine — Agroplus F 420 engine specifications
Make & modelSame 1000.4 WT
Cylinders4, liquid-cooledSource 1
Displacement244.1 ci · 4.00 L

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Deutz-Fahr Agroplus S 410”

How much will an Agroplus F 420 lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

Hydraulic and PTO specifications for the Agroplus F 420 are below.

Hydraulics & PTO — Agroplus F 420 hydraulics and PTO specifications
SystemOpen centre
Pump flow14.3 gpm · 54.0 L/min
Rear PTO540/540E/1000 rpm

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Deutz-Fahr Agroplus F 420”

What transmission does an Agroplus F 420 have?

Transmission specifications for the Agroplus F 420 are below.

Transmission — Agroplus F 420 transmission specifications
SteeringHydrostatic steering with height-adjustable steering wheel
Top speed24.9 mph · 40 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Deutz-Fahr Agroplus F 420”

How much does an Agroplus F 420 weigh?

An Agroplus F 420 weighs 6,041 lb (2,740 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — Agroplus F 420 weights and dimensions
Unladen weight6,041 lb · 2,740 kg
Wheelbase81.5 in · 2,070 mm
Length148.2 in · 3,765 mm
Width53.9–78.1 in · 1,370–1,985 mm
Height86.3 in · 2,191 mm
Ground clearance9.4 in · 238 mm
Front track44.1–52.0 in · 1,120–1,320 mm
Rear track41.3–55.9 in · 1,050–1,420 mm

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Deutz-Fahr Agroplus F 420”

What oil does an Agroplus F 420 take, and how much?

An Agroplus F 420 engine takes 12.7 qt (12 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

Agroplus F 420 fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil12.7 qt · 12 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Deutz-Fahr Agroplus F 420” · single source, not independently verified
Hydraulic43.3 qt · 41 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Deutz-Fahr Agroplus F 420” · single source, not independently verified
Cooling system13.7 qt · 13 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Deutz-Fahr Agroplus F 420” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with an Agroplus F 420?

Within 10% of its 94.7 hp of claimed engine power, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the Deutz-Fahr Agroplus F 420

Is an Agroplus F 420 two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The Deutz-Fahr Agroplus F 420 is four-wheel drive (4WD).

What PTO does an Agroplus F 420 have?

An Agroplus F 420 has a 540/540E/1000 rpm rear PTO.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “Deutz-Fahr Agroplus S 410”; and Traktorenlexikon, “Deutz-Fahr Agroplus F 420”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: Deutz-Fahr Agroplus F 420 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-89742 · revision 678343. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document
  2. Traktorenlexikon: Deutz-Fahr Agroplus S 410 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-89732 · revision 678263. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document