• Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Utility
  • No lab test on file
  • 1990–1996

WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

Case-IH 845 XL (A) specs: hp, weight, years

IH D-268 four-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 78.9 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

78.9 hp

58.8 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Case-IH 845XL”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
8,069 lb
3-point lift
6,945 lb
Hyd. flow
8.6 gpm
Top speed
18.6 mph

Case-IH 845 XL (A) specs: key facts

  • The Case-IH 845 XL (A) was built from 1990 to 1996.

  • The Case-IH 845 XL (A) has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 58.8 kW (78.9 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The Case-IH 845 XL (A) was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

  • The Case-IH 845 XL (A) has a IH D-268 engine, a 4-cylinder 4.39 L diesel unit.

  • The Case-IH 845 XL (A) weighs 3,660 kg (8,069 lb) unladen.

  • The Case-IH 845 XL (A) has an independent rear PTO running at 540/1000 rpm.

  • The three-point hitch of the Case-IH 845 XL (A) lifts 3,150 kg (6,945 lb) at the lower-link ends.

  • The hydraulic pump of the Case-IH 845 XL (A) delivers 32.6 L/min (8.6 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Case-IH 845XL”

Illustration of the 1990–1996 Case-IH 845 XL (A), a 79 hp farm tractor, four-wheel-drive version, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph · four-wheel-drive version

How much horsepower does an 845 XL (A) have?

The only figure for the 845 XL (A) is 78.9 hp (58.8 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
78.9 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Case-IH 845XL”

What engine is in an 845 XL (A)?

An 845 XL (A) has an IH D-268, a 4-cylinder 4.39 L diesel engine.

Engine — 845 XL (A) engine specifications
Make & modelIH D-268
Cylinders4, liquid-cooled
Displacement267.8 ci · 4.39 L
Max torque218 lb·ft · 296 N·m
Electrical system12 V

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Case-IH 845XL”

How much will an 845 XL (A) lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

An 845 XL (A) lifts 6,945 lb (3,150 kg) at the lower-link ends.

Hydraulics & PTO — 845 XL (A) hydraulics and PTO specifications
Pump flow8.6 gpm · 32.6 L/min
Lift at ends6,945 lb · 3,150 kg
Rear PTOIndependent, engine-driven, 540/1000 rpm @ 1,920 engine rpm

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Case-IH 845XL”

What transmission does an 845 XL (A) have?

Transmission specifications for the 845 XL (A) are below.

Transmission — 845 XL (A) transmission specifications
Top speed18.6 mph · 30 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Case-IH 845XL”

How much does an 845 XL (A) weigh?

An 845 XL (A) weighs 8,069 lb (3,660 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — 845 XL (A) weights and dimensions
Unladen weight8,069 lb · 3,660 kgtwo-wheel-drive version
Maximum permissible mass12,787 lb · 5,800 kg
Wheelbase94.1 in · 2,390 mmtwo-wheel-drive version
Length144.9 in · 3,680 mmtwo-wheel-drive version
Width80.7–88.6 in · 2,050–2,250 mm
Height105.1 in · 2,670 mm
Ground clearance19.1 in · 484 mmtwo-wheel-drive version
Front track52.9–71.8 in · 1,343–1,823 mmtwo-wheel-drive version
Rear track62.2–78.0 in · 1,580–1,982 mm
Turning radius, braked12.6 ft · 3.85 mtwo-wheel-drive version

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Case-IH 845XL”

What oil does an 845 XL (A) take, and how much?

An 845 XL (A) engine takes 12.7 qt (12.0 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

845 XL (A) fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil12.7 qt · 12.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Case-IH 845XL” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission44.4 qt · 42.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Case-IH 845XL” · single source, not independently verified
Front axle5.5 qt · 5.25 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Case-IH 845XL” · single source, not independently verified
Cooling system20.6 qt · 19.5 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Case-IH 845XL” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with an 845 XL (A)?

Within 10% of its 78.9 hp of claimed engine power, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the Case-IH 845 XL (A)

Is an 845 XL (A) two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The Case-IH 845 XL (A) was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

What PTO does an 845 XL (A) have?

An 845 XL (A) has a independent 540/1000 rpm rear PTO.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “Case-IH 845XL”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: Case-IH 845XL — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-115877 · revision 990073. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document