• WhichTractor size: Utility
  • No lab test on file
  • 1990–2003

It was ranked on an engine power figure whose source does not say gross or net. WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

URSUS 932/934 specs: hp, weight, years

Z.T.S.-MARTIN Z-8401.12 four-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 78.9 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

78.9 hp

58.8 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Ursus 932/934”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
9,348 lb
3-point lift
9,054 lb
Hyd. flow
11.9 gpm
Top speed
18.6 mph

URSUS 932/934 specs: key facts

  • The URSUS 932/934 was built from 1990 to 2003.

  • The URSUS 932/934 has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 58.8 kW (78.9 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The URSUS 932/934 was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

  • The URSUS 932/934 has a Z.T.S.-MARTIN Z-8401.12 engine, a 4-cylinder 4.56 L diesel unit.

  • The URSUS 932/934 weighs 4,240 kg (9,348 lb) unladen.

  • The URSUS 932/934 has a rear PTO running at 540/1000 rpm.

  • The three-point hitch of the URSUS 932/934 lifts 4,107 kg (9,054 lb) at the lower-link ends.

  • The hydraulic pump of the URSUS 932/934 delivers 45.2 L/min (11.9 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Ursus 932/934”

How does the 932/934 compare with its class?

  • Worth knowing:

    An unladen mass of 4,240 kg is high for its class — 30% above the median of 3,270 kg across the 371 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

Derived by WhichTractor from 372 comparable records. How we work this out

Illustration of the 1990–2003 URSUS 932/934, a 79 hp farm tractor, four-wheel-drive version · colour not recorded — shown unpainted, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph · four-wheel-drive version · colour not recorded — shown unpainted

How much horsepower does a 932/934 have?

The only figure for the 932/934 is 78.9 hp (58.8 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
78.9 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Ursus 932/934”

What engine is in a 932/934?

A 932/934 has a Z.T.S.-MARTIN Z-8401.12, a 4-cylinder 4.56 L diesel engine.

Engine — 932/934 engine specifications
Make & modelZ.T.S.-MARTIN Z-8401.12
Cylinders4, liquid-cooled
Displacement278.4 ci · 4.56 L
Max torque187 lb·ft · 254 N·m @ 1,649 rpm
Electrical system12 V

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Ursus 932/934”

How much will a 932/934 lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

A 932/934 lifts 9,054 lb (4,107 kg) at the lower-link ends.

Hydraulics & PTO — 932/934 hydraulics and PTO specifications
Pump flow11.9 gpm · 45.2 L/min
Pressure2,828 psi · 195 bar
Lift at ends9,054 lb · 4,107 kg
Rear PTO540/1000 rpm @ 1,892 engine rpm
PTO shaft1 3/8"- 6 splines and 1 3/8"- 21 parts

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Ursus 932/934”

What transmission does a 932/934 have?

Transmission specifications for the 932/934 are below.

Transmission — 932/934 transmission specifications
ClutchPedal-operated dry single-disc clutch
SteeringHydraulic Pilmet steering with adjustable steering wheel
Top speed18.6 mph · 30 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Ursus 932/934”

How much does a 932/934 weigh?

A 932/934 weighs 9,348 lb (4,240 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — 932/934 weights and dimensions
Unladen weight9,348 lb · 4,240 kgtwo-wheel-drive version
Maximum permissible mass16,314 lb · 7,400 kg
Maximum front axle load5,291 lb · 2,400 kg
Maximum rear axle load11,111 lb · 5,040 kg
Wheelbase94.0 in · 2,387 mmtwo-wheel-drive version
Length162.6 in · 4,130 mm
Width77.4–93.7 in · 1,966–2,380 mm
Height115.7 in · 2,940 mm
Ground clearance13.6 in · 345 mmtwo-wheel-drive version
Front track54.7–72.4 in · 1,390–1,840 mmtwo-wheel-drive version
Rear track59.4–74.4 in · 1,510–1,890 mm
Turning radius, braked11.7 ft · 3.58 mtwo-wheel-drive version

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Ursus 932/934”

What oil does a 932/934 take, and how much?

A 932/934 engine takes 10.6 qt (10.0 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

932/934 fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil10.6 qt · 10.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Ursus 932/934” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission5.8 qt · 5.5 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Ursus 932/934” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission & hydraulic48.6 qt · 46.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Ursus 932/934” · single source, not independently verified
Front axle3.7 qt · 3.5 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Ursus 932/934” · single source, not independently verified
Cooling system22.2 qt · 21.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Ursus 932/934” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with a 932/934?

Within 10% of its 78.9 hp of claimed engine power, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the URSUS 932/934

Is a 932/934 two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The URSUS 932/934 was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

What PTO does a 932/934 have?

A 932/934 has a 540/1000 rpm rear PTO on a 1 3/8"- 6 splines and 1 3/8"- 21 parts shaft.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “Ursus 932/934”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: Ursus 932/934 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-120374 · revision 1053000. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document