• Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Compact
  • No lab test on file
  • 1965–1969
  • 465 built

It sits on the compact/utility boundary, so either size is a fair description. It was ranked on an engine power figure whose source does not say gross or net. WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

Warchalowski WT-30B specs: hp, weight, years

WARCHALOWSKI E-212 two-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 29.6 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

29.6 hp

22.1 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Warchalowski WT 30B”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
3,109 lb
3-point lift
2,646 lb
Top speed
18.6 mph

Warchalowski WT-30B specs: key facts

  • The Warchalowski WT-30B was built from 1965 to 1969.

  • The Warchalowski WT-30B has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 22.1 kW (29.6 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The Warchalowski WT-30B is two-wheel drive (2WD).

  • The Warchalowski WT-30B has a WARCHALOWSKI E-212 engine, a 2-cylinder 1.73 L diesel unit.Source 1

  • The Warchalowski WT-30B weighs 1,410 kg (3,109 lb) unladen.

  • The Warchalowski WT-30B has a rear PTO running at 540 rpm.

  • The three-point hitch of the Warchalowski WT-30B lifts 1,200 kg (2,646 lb) at the lower-link ends.

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Warchalowski WT 30B”

Illustration of the 1965–1969 Warchalowski WT-30 B, a 30 hp farm tractor, colour not recorded — shown unpainted · operator station not recorded — shown as an open platform, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph · colour not recorded — shown unpainted · operator station not recorded — shown as an open platform

How much horsepower does a WT-30B have?

The only figure for the WT-30B is 29.6 hp (22.1 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
29.6 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Warchalowski WT 30B”

What engine is in a WT-30B?

A WT-30B has a WARCHALOWSKI E-212, a 2-cylinder 1.73 L diesel engine.

Engine — WT-30B engine specifications
Make & modelWARCHALOWSKI E-212
Cylinders2, air-cooledSource 2
Displacement105.8 ci · 1.73 L
Electrical system12 VSource 2

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Warchalowski WT 30”

How much will a WT-30B lift?

A WT-30B lifts 2,646 lb (1,200 kg) at the lower-link ends.

Hydraulics & PTO — WT-30B hydraulics and PTO specifications
Lift at ends2,646 lb · 1,200 kg
Rear PTO540 rpm
PTO shaft29 x 24 mm, Form-A

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Warchalowski WT 30B”

What transmission does a WT-30B have?

Transmission specifications for the WT-30B are below.

Transmission — WT-30B transmission specifications
Clutchpedal-operated dry single-disc clutch
Brakespedal-operated shoe brake acting on half-shafts, designed as individual wheel brake
Steeringmechanical running in oil bath with two tooth steering rollers
Top speed18.6 mph · 30 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Warchalowski WT 30B”

How much does a WT-30B weigh?

A WT-30B weighs 3,109 lb (1,410 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — WT-30B weights and dimensions
Unladen weight3,109 lb · 1,410 kg
Wheelbase78.1 in · 1,985 mm
Length124.0 in · 3,150 mm
Width65.7 in · 1,670 mm
Height59.8 in · 1,520 mm
Ground clearance17.7 in · 450 mm
Front track50.0–53.5 in · 1,270–1,360 mm
Rear track49.2–59.1 in · 1,250–1,500 mm
Turning radius, braked7.9 ft · 2.40 m

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Warchalowski WT 30B”

What oil does a WT-30B take, and how much?

A WT-30B engine takes 4.8 qt (4.5 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

WT-30B fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil4.8 qt · 4.5 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Warchalowski WT 30B” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission13.2 qt · 12.5 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Warchalowski WT 30B” · single source, not independently verified
Hydraulic4.2 qt · 4.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Warchalowski WT 30B” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with a WT-30B?

Within 10% of its 29.6 hp of claimed engine power, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the Warchalowski WT-30B

Is a WT-30B two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The Warchalowski WT-30B is two-wheel drive (2WD).

What PTO does a WT-30B have?

A WT-30B has a 540 rpm rear PTO on a 29 x 24 mm, Form-A shaft.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “Warchalowski WT 30”; and Traktorenlexikon, “Warchalowski WT 30B”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: Warchalowski WT 30 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-119329 · revision 1068159. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document
  2. Traktorenlexikon: Warchalowski WT 30B — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-119348 · revision 1039262. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document