• Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: High-power
  • No lab test on file
  • 1978–1984
  • 523 built

WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

VOLVO-BM T 2650 specs: hp, weight, years

VOLVO-BM TD 60 six-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 138 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

138 hp

103 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Volvo T 2650”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
14,551 lb
3-point lift
7,496 lb
Hyd. flow
12.4 gpm
Top speed
18.6 mph

VOLVO-BM T 2650 specs: key facts

  • The VOLVO-BM T 2650 was built from 1978 to 1984.

  • The VOLVO-BM T 2650 has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 103 kW (138 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The VOLVO-BM T 2650 is two-wheel drive (2WD).

  • The VOLVO-BM T 2650 has a VOLVO-BM TD 60 engine, a 6-cylinder 5.48 L diesel unit.Source 1

  • The VOLVO-BM T 2650 weighs 6,600 kg (14,551 lb) unladen.

  • The VOLVO-BM T 2650 has an independent rear PTO running at 540/1000 rpm.

  • The three-point hitch of the VOLVO-BM T 2650 lifts 3,400 kg (7,496 lb) at the lower-link ends.

  • The hydraulic pump of the VOLVO-BM T 2650 delivers 47.0 L/min (12.4 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Volvo T 2650”

Illustration of the 1978–1984 VOLVO-BM T 2650, a 138 hp farm tractor, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph

How much horsepower does a T 2650 have?

The only figure for the T 2650 is 138 hp (103 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
138 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Volvo T 2650”

What engine is in a T 2650?

A T 2650 has a VOLVO-BM TD 60, a 6-cylinder 5.48 L diesel engine.

Engine — T 2650 engine specifications
Make & modelVOLVO-BM TD 60
Cylinders6, liquid-cooledSource 2
Displacement334.6 ci · 5.48 L
Max torque358 lb·ft · 485 N·m @ 1,600 rpmSource 2
Electrical system12 VSource 2

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Bolinder-Munktell T 2650”

How much will a T 2650 lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

A T 2650 lifts 7,496 lb (3,400 kg) at the lower-link ends.

Hydraulics & PTO — T 2650 hydraulics and PTO specifications
Pump flow12.4 gpm · 47.0 L/min
Lift at ends7,496 lb · 3,400 kg
Rear PTOIndependent, engine-driven, 540/1000 rpm @ 2,050 engine rpmEngages under load
PTO shaft1 3/8"- 6 splines

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Volvo T 2650”

What transmission does a T 2650 have?

Transmission specifications for the T 2650 are below.

Transmission — T 2650 transmission specifications
ClutchPedal operated, dry multi-disc clutch
BrakesPedal-operated, wet disc brakes acting on differential side shafts
SteeringHydrostatic DANFOSS steering
Top speed18.6 mph · 30 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Volvo T 2650”

How much does a T 2650 weigh?

A T 2650 weighs 14,551 lb (6,600 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — T 2650 weights and dimensions
Unladen weight14,551 lb · 6,600 kg
Wheelbase107.9 in · 2,740 mm
Length177.2 in · 4,500 mm
Width91.7 in · 2,330 mm
Height118.1 in · 3,000 mm
Ground clearance13.8 in · 350 mm
Front track66.9 in · 1,700 mm
Rear track70.9 in · 1,800 mm
Turning radius, braked15.1 ft · 4.60 m

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Volvo T 2650”

What oil does a T 2650 take, and how much?

A T 2650 engine takes 13.7 qt (13.0 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

T 2650 fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil13.7 qt · 13.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Volvo T 2650” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission79.3 qt · 75.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Volvo T 2650” · single source, not independently verified
Cooling system19.0 qt · 18.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Volvo T 2650” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with a T 2650?

Within 10% of its 128 hp at the PTO as the maker claimed it, with no laboratory test on file, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the VOLVO-BM T 2650

Is a T 2650 two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The VOLVO-BM T 2650 is two-wheel drive (2WD).

What PTO does a T 2650 have?

A T 2650 has a independent 540/1000 rpm rear PTO on a 1 3/8"- 6 splines shaft.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “Bolinder-Munktell T 2650”; and Traktorenlexikon, “Volvo T 2650”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: Bolinder-Munktell T 2650 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-116244 · revision 995726. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document
  2. Traktorenlexikon: Volvo T 2650 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-116301 · revision 996481. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document