• Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Standard-size
  • No lab test on file
  • 1995–2004

It was ranked on an engine power figure whose source does not say gross or net. WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

VALMET 8050 specs: hp, weight, years

VALMET 620 DSR or 620 DSRE six-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 108.5 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

108.5 hp

80.9 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Valmet Mega-8050”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
10,450 lb
3-point lift
14,110 lb
Hyd. flow
18.8 gpm
Top speed
18.6–31.1 mph

VALMET 8050 specs: key facts

  • The VALMET 8050 was built from 1995 to 2004.

  • The VALMET 8050 has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 80.9 kW (108.5 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The VALMET 8050 is four-wheel drive (4WD).

  • The VALMET 8050 has a VALMET 620 DSR or 620 DSRE engine, a 6-cylinder 6.59 L diesel unit.

  • The VALMET 8050 weighs 4,740 kg (10,450 lb) unladen.

  • The VALMET 8050 has an independent rear PTO running at 540/1000 rpm.

  • The three-point hitch of the VALMET 8050 lifts 6,400 kg (14,110 lb) at the lower-link ends.

  • The hydraulic pump of the VALMET 8050 delivers 71.0 L/min (18.8 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Valmet Mega-8050”

How much horsepower does an 8050 have?

The only figure for the 8050 is 108.5 hp (80.9 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
108.5 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Valmet Mega-8050”

What engine is in an 8050?

An 8050 has a VALMET 620 DSR or 620 DSRE, a 6-cylinder 6.59 L diesel engine.

Engine — 8050 engine specifications
Make & modelVALMET 620 DSR or 620 DSRE
Cylinders6, liquid-cooled
Displacement402.3 ci · 6.59 L
Max torque340 lb·ft · 461 N·m @ 1,310 rpm
InjectionDirect injection
Electrical system12 V

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Valmet Mega-8050”

How much will an 8050 lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

An 8050 lifts 14,110 lb (6,400 kg) at the lower-link ends of its Category 2 three-point hitch.

Hydraulics & PTO — 8050 hydraulics and PTO specifications
Pump flow18.8 gpm · 71.0 L/min
Hitch categoryCategory 2
Lift at ends14,110 lb · 6,400 kg
Rear PTOIndependent, engine-driven, 540/1000 rpmEngages under load

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Valmet Mega-8050”

What transmission does an 8050 have?

Transmission specifications for the 8050 are below.

Transmission — 8050 transmission specifications
ClutchPedal-operated dry Fichtel & Sachs single-disc clutch
SteeringHydrostatic Danfoss steering
Top speed18.6–31.1 mph · 30–50 km/hthe article lists alternatives

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Valmet Mega-8050”

How much does an 8050 weigh?

An 8050 weighs 10,450 lb (4,740 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — 8050 weights and dimensions
Unladen weight10,450 lb · 4,740 kg
Maximum permissible mass16,535 lb · 7,500 kg
Wheelbase100.7 in · 2,558 mm
Length187.3 in · 4,757 mm
Width84.8–104.7 in · 2,155–2,660 mm
Height108.3 in · 2,750 mm
Ground clearance18.7 in · 475 mm
Front track59.6–77.6 in · 1,515–1,970 mm
Rear track63.4–83.3 in · 1,610–2,115 mm

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Valmet Mega-8050”

What oil does an 8050 take, and how much?

An 8050 engine takes 22.2 qt (21.0 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

8050 fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil22.2 qt · 21.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Valmet Mega-8050” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission & hydraulic45.4 qt · 43.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Valmet Mega-8050” · single source, not independently verified
Cooling system35.9 qt · 34.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Valmet Mega-8050” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with an 8050?

Within 10% of its 108.5 hp of claimed engine power, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the VALMET 8050

Is an 8050 two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The VALMET 8050 is four-wheel drive (4WD).

What PTO does an 8050 have?

An 8050 has a independent 540/1000 rpm rear PTO.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “Valmet Mega-8050”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: Valmet Mega-8050 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-116505 · revision 1000110. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document