• Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Standard-size
  • No lab test on file
  • 1998–2006

It was ranked on an engine power figure whose source does not say gross or net. WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

VALMET 6550 HiTech specs: hp, weight, years

VALMET 420 DWRE or 44 ET four-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 98.6 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

98.6 hp

73.5 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Valmet 6550 HiTech”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
10,406 lb
3-point lift
12,346 lb
Hyd. flow
18.7 gpm
Top speed
18.6–24.9 mph

VALMET 6550 HiTech specs: key facts

  • The VALMET 6550 HiTech was built from 1998 to 2006.

  • The VALMET 6550 HiTech has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 73.5 kW (98.6 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The VALMET 6550 HiTech is four-wheel drive (4WD).

  • The VALMET 6550 HiTech has a VALMET 420 DWRE or 44 ET engine, a 4-cylinder 4.40 L diesel unit.

  • The VALMET 6550 HiTech weighs 4,720 kg (10,406 lb) unladen.

  • The VALMET 6550 HiTech has an independent rear PTO running at 540/1000 rpm.

  • The three-point hitch of the VALMET 6550 HiTech lifts 5,600 kg (12,346 lb) at the lower-link ends.

  • The hydraulic pump of the VALMET 6550 HiTech delivers 70.8 L/min (18.7 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Valmet 6550 HiTech”

How does the 6550 HiTech compare with its class?

  • Strength:

    36 forward gears is high for its class — 132% above the median of 15.5 across the 316 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

Derived by WhichTractor from 327 comparable records. How we work this out

Illustration of the 1998–2006 VALMET 6550 HiTech, a 99 hp farm tractor, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph

How much horsepower does a 6550 HiTech have?

The only figure for the 6550 HiTech is 98.6 hp (73.5 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
98.6 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Valmet 6550 HiTech”

What engine is in a 6550 HiTech?

A 6550 HiTech has a VALMET 420 DWRE or 44 ET, a 4-cylinder 4.40 L diesel engine.

Engine — 6550 HiTech engine specifications
Make & modelVALMET 420 DWRE or 44 ET
Cylinders4, liquid-cooled
Displacement268.3 ci · 4.40 L
Electrical system12 V

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Valmet 6550 HiTech”

How much will a 6550 HiTech lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

A 6550 HiTech lifts 12,346 lb (5,600 kg) at the lower-link ends of its Category 2 three-point hitch.

Hydraulics & PTO — 6550 HiTech hydraulics and PTO specifications
Pump flow18.7 gpm · 70.8 L/min
Hitch categoryCategory 2
Lift at ends12,346 lb · 5,600 kg
Rear PTOIndependent, engine-driven, 540/1000 rpm @ 1,874 engine rpmEngages under load

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Valmet 6550 HiTech”

What transmission does a 6550 HiTech have?

Transmission specifications for the 6550 HiTech are below.

Transmission — 6550 HiTech transmission specifications
ClutchElectrically-operated dry single-disc clutch
SteeringHydrostatic steering
Top speed18.6–24.9 mph · 30–40 km/hthe article lists alternatives

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Valmet 6550 HiTech”

How much does a 6550 HiTech weigh?

A 6550 HiTech weighs 10,406 lb (4,720 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — 6550 HiTech weights and dimensions
Unladen weight10,406 lb · 4,720 kg
Maximum permissible mass16,535 lb · 7,500 kg
Maximum front axle load6,614 lb · 3,000 kg
Wheelbase92.1 in · 2,340 mm
Length178.0 in · 4,520 mm
Width92.9 in · 2,360 mm
Height107.1 in · 2,720 mm
Ground clearance17.1 in · 434 mm
Front track60.6–80.1 in · 1,540–2,035 mm
Rear track67.5–83.3 in · 1,715–2,115 mm

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Valmet 6550 HiTech”

What oil does a 6550 HiTech take, and how much?

A 6550 HiTech engine takes 13.7 qt (13.0 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

6550 HiTech fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil13.7 qt · 13.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Valmet 6550 HiTech” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission & hydraulic45.4 qt · 43.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Valmet 6550 HiTech” · single source, not independently verified
Cooling system16.4 qt · 15.5 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Valmet 6550 HiTech” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with a 6550 HiTech?

Within 10% of its 98.6 hp of claimed engine power, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the VALMET 6550 HiTech

Is a 6550 HiTech two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The VALMET 6550 HiTech is four-wheel drive (4WD).

What PTO does a 6550 HiTech have?

A 6550 HiTech has a independent 540/1000 rpm rear PTO.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “Valmet 6550 HiTech”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: Valmet 6550 HiTech — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-116482 · revision 999510. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document