• Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Utility
  • No lab test on file
  • 1989–1994

WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

VALMET 455/445-4 specs: hp, weight, years

VALMET TD-33 DS 4 three-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 66.1 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

66.1 hp

49.3 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Valmet 455”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
5,997 lb
3-point lift
5,820 lb
Hyd. flow
8.3 gpm
Top speed
18.6 mph

VALMET 455/445-4 specs: key facts

  • The VALMET 455/445-4 was built from 1989 to 1994.

  • The VALMET 455/445-4 has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 49.3 kW (66.1 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The VALMET 455/445-4 was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

  • The VALMET 455/445-4 has a VALMET TD-33 DS 4 engine, a 3-cylinder 3.30 L diesel unit.

  • The VALMET 455/445-4 weighs 2,720 kg (5,997 lb) unladen.

  • The VALMET 455/445-4 has a rear PTO running at 540 rpm.

  • The three-point hitch of the VALMET 455/445-4 lifts 2,640 kg (5,820 lb) at the lower-link ends.

  • The hydraulic pump of the VALMET 455/445-4 delivers 31.6 L/min (8.3 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Valmet 455”

How does the 455/445-4 compare with its class?

  • Limitation:

    Eight forward gears is low for its class — 33% below the median of 12 across the 340 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

Derived by WhichTractor from 347 comparable records. How we work this out

Illustration of the 1989–1994 VALMET 455/445-4, a 66 hp farm tractor, four-wheel-drive version, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph · four-wheel-drive version

How much horsepower does a 455/445-4 have?

The only figure for the 455/445-4 is 66.1 hp (49.3 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
66.1 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Valmet 455”

What engine is in a 455/445-4?

A 455/445-4 has a VALMET TD-33 DS 4, a 3-cylinder 3.30 L diesel engine.

Engine — 455/445-4 engine specifications
Make & modelVALMET TD-33 DS 4
Cylinders3, liquid-cooled
Displacement201.3 ci · 3.30 L
Max torque167 lb·ft · 227 N·m @ 1,540 rpm
Electrical system12 V

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Valmet 455”

How much will a 455/445-4 lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

A 455/445-4 lifts 5,820 lb (2,640 kg) at the lower-link ends of its Category 2 three-point hitch.

Hydraulics & PTO — 455/445-4 hydraulics and PTO specifications
Pump flow8.3 gpm · 31.6 L/min
Pressure1,305 psi · 90 bar
Hitch categoryCategory 2
Lift at ends5,820 lb · 2,640 kg
Rear PTO540 rpm @ 1,890 engine rpm

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Valmet 455”

What transmission does a 455/445-4 have?

Transmission specifications for the 455/445-4 are below.

Transmission — 455/445-4 transmission specifications
BrakesPedal-operated wet Girling multi-disc brake acting on differential side shafts
SteeringHydrostatic Danfoss steering
Top speed18.6 mph · 30 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Valmet 455”

How much does a 455/445-4 weigh?

A 455/445-4 weighs 5,997 lb (2,720 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — 455/445-4 weights and dimensions
Unladen weight5,997 lb · 2,720 kgtwo-wheel-drive version
Wheelbase83.1 in · 2,112 mmtwo-wheel-drive version
Length146.1 in · 3,710 mmtwo-wheel-drive version
Width77.4–97.8 in · 1,965–2,485 mm
Height96.9 in · 2,460 mm
Ground clearance15.9 in · 405 mm
Front track55.5–67.3 in · 1,410–1,710 mmtwo-wheel-drive version
Rear track58.3–78.7 in · 1,480–2,000 mm
Turning radius, braked11.5 ft · 3.50 mtwo-wheel-drive version

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Valmet 455”

What oil does a 455/445-4 take, and how much?

A 455/445-4 engine takes 7.4 qt (7.0 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

455/445-4 fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil7.4 qt · 7.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Valmet 455” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission24.3 qt · 23.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Valmet 455” · single source, not independently verified
Hydraulic37.0 qt · 35.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Valmet 455” · single source, not independently verified
Front axle4.8 qt · 4.5 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Valmet 455” · single source, not independently verified
Cooling system10.6 qt · 10.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Valmet 455” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with a 455/445-4?

Within 10% of its 66.1 hp of claimed engine power, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the VALMET 455/445-4

Is a 455/445-4 two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The VALMET 455/445-4 was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

What PTO does a 455/445-4 have?

A 455/445-4 has a 540 rpm rear PTO.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “Valmet 455”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: Valmet 455 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-116395 · revision 998054. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document