• Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Utility
  • No lab test on file
  • 1986–1999
  • 1,023 built

WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

Renault 70-14V specs: hp, weight, years

KLÖCKNER-HUMBOLDT-DEUTZ F4L 912 four-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 66.1 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

66.1 hp

49.3 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Renault 70-14 V R3257”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
4,586 lb
3-point lift
7,893 lb
Hyd. flow
11.4 gpm
Top speed
18.6 mph

Renault 70-14V specs: key facts

  • The Renault 70-14V was built from 1986 to 1999.

  • The Renault 70-14V has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 49.3 kW (66.1 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The Renault 70-14V is four-wheel drive (4WD).

  • The Renault 70-14V has a KLÖCKNER-HUMBOLDT-DEUTZ F4L 912 engine, a 4-cylinder 3.77 L diesel unit.

  • The Renault 70-14V weighs 2,080 kg (4,586 lb) unladen.

  • The Renault 70-14V has a rear PTO running at 540 rpm.

  • The three-point hitch of the Renault 70-14V lifts 3,580 kg (7,893 lb) at the lower-link ends.

  • The hydraulic pump of the Renault 70-14V delivers 43.3 L/min (11.4 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Renault 70-14 V R3257”

How does the 70-14V compare with its class?

  • Strength:

    A three-point lift at the lower links of 3,580 kg is high for its class — 39% above the median of 2,580 kg across the 251 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

  • Limitation:

    Eight forward gears is low for its class — 33% below the median of 12 across the 340 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

  • Worth knowing:

    An unladen mass of 2,080 kg is low for its class — 27% below the median of 2,840 kg across the 347 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

Derived by WhichTractor from 347 comparable records. How we work this out

Illustration of the 1986–1999 Renault 70-14 V, a 66 hp farm tractor, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph

How much horsepower does a 70-14V have?

The only figure for the 70-14V is 66.1 hp (49.3 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
66.1 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Renault 70-14 V R3257”

What engine is in a 70-14V?

A 70-14V has a KLÖCKNER-HUMBOLDT-DEUTZ F4L 912, a 4-cylinder 3.77 L diesel engine.

Engine — 70-14V engine specifications
Make & modelKLÖCKNER-HUMBOLDT-DEUTZ F4L 912
Cylinders4, air-cooled
Displacement230.1 ci · 3.77 L
Max torque164 lb·ft · 223 N·m @ 1,472 rpm
InjectionDirect injection method
Electrical system12 V

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Renault 70-14 V R3257”

How much will a 70-14V lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

A 70-14V lifts 7,893 lb (3,580 kg) at the lower-link ends of its Category 1 three-point hitch.

Hydraulics & PTO — 70-14V hydraulics and PTO specifications
Pump flow11.4 gpm · 43.3 L/min
Hitch categoryCategory 1
Lift at ends7,893 lb · 3,580 kg
Rear PTO540 rpm @ 2,115 engine rpm
PTO shaft1 3/8"- 6 splines

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Renault 70-14 V R3257”

What transmission does a 70-14V have?

Transmission specifications for the 70-14V are below.

Transmission — 70-14V transmission specifications
ClutchDry OMG double clutch
Top speed18.6 mph · 30 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Renault 70-14 V R3257”

How much does a 70-14V weigh?

A 70-14V weighs 4,586 lb (2,080 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — 70-14V weights and dimensions
Unladen weight4,586 lb · 2,080 kg
Wheelbase81.7 in · 2,075 mm
Length137.7 in · 3,498 mm
Width43.9–63.6 in · 1,115–1,615 mm
Height92.2 in · 2,343 mm
Ground clearance11.0 in · 280 mm
Front track37.8–40.9 in · 960–1,040 mm
Rear track35.4–51.2 in · 900–1,300 mm

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Renault 70-14 V R3257”

What oil does a 70-14V take, and how much?

A 70-14V engine takes 11.6 qt (11.0 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

70-14V fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil11.6 qt · 11.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Renault 70-14 V R3257” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission & hydraulic32.8 qt · 31.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Renault 70-14 V R3257” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with a 70-14V?

Within 10% of its 66.1 hp of claimed engine power, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the Renault 70-14V

Is a 70-14V two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The Renault 70-14V is four-wheel drive (4WD).

What PTO does a 70-14V have?

A 70-14V has a 540 rpm rear PTO on a 1 3/8"- 6 splines shaft.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “Renault 70-14 V R3257”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: Renault 70-14 V R3257 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-109487 · revision 1056164. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document