• Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: High-power
  • No lab test on file
  • 1975–1980

It sits on the standard-size/high-power boundary, so either size is a fair description. It was ranked on an engine power figure whose source does not say gross or net. WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

VALMET 1502 specs: hp, weight, years

VALMET 611 CS six-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 134 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

134 hp

100 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Valmet 1502”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
16,469 lb
3-point lift
7,871 lb
Top speed
18.6 mph

VALMET 1502 specs: key facts

  • The VALMET 1502 was built from 1975 to 1980.

  • The VALMET 1502 has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 100 kW (134 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The VALMET 1502 was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

  • The VALMET 1502 has a VALMET 611 CS engine, a 6-cylinder 6.60 L diesel unit.

  • The VALMET 1502 weighs 7,470 kg (16,469 lb) unladen.

  • The VALMET 1502 has an independent rear PTO running at 540/1000 rpm.

  • The three-point hitch of the VALMET 1502 lifts 3,570 kg (7,871 lb) at the lower-link ends.

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Valmet 1502”

How does the 1502 compare with its class?

  • Worth knowing:

    An unladen mass of 7,470 kg is high for its class — 32% above the median of 5,650 kg across the 245 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

  • Limitation:

    The power figure is a manufacturer claim, not a measurement. No laboratory test report exists for this machine. Of the 245 tractors within 10% of its power, 11% carry one.

Derived by WhichTractor from 245 comparable records. How we work this out

Illustration of the 1975–1980 VALMET 1502, a 134 hp farm tractor, four-wheel-drive version, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph · four-wheel-drive version

How much horsepower does a 1502 have?

The only figure for the 1502 is 134 hp (100 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
134 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Valmet 1502”

What engine is in a 1502?

A 1502 has a VALMET 611 CS, a 6-cylinder 6.60 L diesel engine.

Engine — 1502 engine specifications
Make & modelVALMET 611 CS
Cylinders6, liquid-cooled
Displacement402.5 ci · 6.60 L
Max torque406 lb·ft · 550 N·m @ 1,650 rpm
Electrical system24 V

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Valmet 1502”

How much will a 1502 lift?

A 1502 lifts 7,871 lb (3,570 kg) at the lower-link ends of its Category 2 three-point hitch.

Hydraulics & PTO — 1502 hydraulics and PTO specifications
Hitch categoryCategory 2
Lift at ends7,871 lb · 3,570 kg
Rear PTOIndependent, engine-driven, 540/1000 rpm @ 1,746 engine rpmEngages under load
PTO shaft1 3/4"- 6 splines

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Valmet 1502”

What transmission does a 1502 have?

Transmission specifications for the 1502 are below.

Transmission — 1502 transmission specifications
ClutchDry Fichtel & Sachs double clutch
SteeringHydrostatic steering
Top speed18.6 mph · 30 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Valmet 1502”

How much does a 1502 weigh?

A 1502 weighs 16,469 lb (7,470 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — 1502 weights and dimensions
Unladen weight16,469 lb · 7,470 kgtwo-wheel-drive version
Wheelbase101.3 in · 2,572 mm
Length209.8 in · 5,330 mm
Width83.7 in · 2,125 mm
Height118.1 in · 3,000 mm
Ground clearance16.5 in · 420 mm

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Valmet 1502”

What oil does a 1502 take, and how much?

A 1502 engine takes 24.3 qt (23.0 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

1502 fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil24.3 qt · 23.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Valmet 1502” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission41.2 qt · 39.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Valmet 1502” · single source, not independently verified
Hydraulic24.3 qt · 23.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Valmet 1502” · single source, not independently verified
Cooling system28.5 qt · 27.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Valmet 1502” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with a 1502?

Within 10% of its 134 hp of claimed engine power, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the VALMET 1502

Is a 1502 two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The VALMET 1502 was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

What PTO does a 1502 have?

A 1502 has a independent 540/1000 rpm rear PTO on a 1 3/4"- 6 splines shaft.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “Valmet 1502”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: Valmet 1502 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-116346 · revision 997654. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document