• Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Utility
  • No lab test on file
  • 1967–1987

It sits on the compact/utility boundary, so either size is a fair description. WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

URSUS C-330 specs: hp, weight, years

URSUS S-312 C two-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 30.0 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

30.0 hp

22.4 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Ursus C-330”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
3,693 lb
Hyd. flow
5.3 gpm
Top speed
14.9 mph

URSUS C-330 specs: key facts

  • The URSUS C-330 was built from 1967 to 1987.

  • The URSUS C-330 has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 22.4 kW (30.0 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The URSUS C-330 is two-wheel drive (2WD).

  • The URSUS C-330 has a URSUS S-312 C engine, a 2-cylinder 1.96 L diesel unit.Source 2

  • The URSUS C-330 weighs 1,675 kg (3,693 lb) unladen.

  • The URSUS C-330 has a rear PTO running at 540 rpm.

  • The hydraulic pump of the URSUS C-330 delivers 20.0 L/min (5.3 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Ursus C-330”

URSUS C-330 tractor
Photo: Jakub Hałun, CC BY-SA 4.0 via Wikimedia Commons · Wrong photo?

How much horsepower does a C-330 have?

The only figure for the C-330 is 30.0 hp (22.4 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
30.0 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Ursus C-330”

What engine is in a C-330?

A C-330 has a URSUS S-312 C, a 2-cylinder 1.96 L diesel engine.

Engine — C-330 engine specifications
Make & modelURSUS S-312 CSource 2
Cylinders2, liquid-cooledSource 2
Displacement119.7 ci · 1.96 LSource 2
Max torque74 lb·ft · 100 N·m @ 1,800 rpm
Electrical system12 V

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Ursus C-330”

How much will a C-330 lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

Hydraulic and PTO specifications for the C-330 are below.

Hydraulics & PTO — C-330 hydraulics and PTO specifications
Pump flow5.3 gpm · 20.0 L/min
Hitch categoryCategory 2
Rear PTO540 rpm @ 2,159 engine rpm

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Ursus C-330”

What transmission does a C-330 have?

Transmission specifications for the C-330 are below.

Transmission — C-330 transmission specifications
Top speed14.9 mph · 24 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Ursus C-330”

How much does a C-330 weigh?

A C-330 weighs 3,693 lb (1,675 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — C-330 weights and dimensions
Unladen weight3,693 lb · 1,675 kg
Maximum permissible mass4,145 lb · 1,880 kg
Maximum front axle load1,493 lb · 677 kg
Maximum rear axle load2,698 lb · 1,224 kg
Wheelbase73.6 in · 1,870 mm
Length121.3 in · 3,080 mm
Width58.7 in · 1,490 mm
Height85.8 in · 2,180 mm
Ground clearance15.7 in · 400 mm
Front track53.1–65.0 in · 1,350–1,650 mm
Rear track49.2–72.8 in · 1,250–1,850 mm
Turning radius, braked10.6 ft · 3.22 m

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Ursus C-330”

What oil does a C-330 take, and how much?

A C-330 engine takes 6.6 qt (6.2 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

C-330 fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil6.6 qt · 6.2 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Ursus C-330” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission1.6 qt · 1.5 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Ursus C-330” · single source, not independently verified
Hydraulic6.3 qt · 6.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Ursus C-330” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission & hydraulic24.3 qt · 23.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Ursus C-330” · single source, not independently verified
Cooling system10.6 qt · 10.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Ursus C-330” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with a C-330?

Within 10% of its 28.6 hp at the PTO as the maker claimed it, with no laboratory test on file, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the URSUS C-330

Is a C-330 two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The URSUS C-330 is two-wheel drive (2WD).

What PTO does a C-330 have?

A C-330 has a 540 rpm rear PTO.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Wikipedia (pl): Ursus C-330 (open data); Traktorenlexikon, “Ursus C-335”; and Traktorenlexikon, “Ursus C-330”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: Ursus C-330 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-120019 · revision 1044554. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document
  2. Traktorenlexikon: Ursus C-335 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-105703 · revision 1044546. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document