• Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Standard-size
  • No lab test on file
  • 1955–1961
  • 15,905 built

WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

BOLINDER-MUNKTELL 230 Victor specs: hp, weight, years

BOLINDER-MUNKTELL 1052 two-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 32.6 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

32.6 hp

24.3 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Bolinder-Munktell BM 230 Viktor”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
3,638 lb
3-point lift
1,874 lb
Hyd. flow
6.3 gpm
Top speed
15.5 mph

BOLINDER-MUNKTELL 230 Victor specs: key facts

  • The BOLINDER-MUNKTELL 230 Victor was built from 1955 to 1961.

  • The BOLINDER-MUNKTELL 230 Victor has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 24.3 kW (32.6 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The BOLINDER-MUNKTELL 230 Victor is two-wheel drive (2WD).

  • The BOLINDER-MUNKTELL 230 Victor has a BOLINDER-MUNKTELL 1052 engine, a 2-cylinder 2.24 L diesel unit.

  • The BOLINDER-MUNKTELL 230 Victor weighs 1,650 kg (3,638 lb) unladen.

  • The BOLINDER-MUNKTELL 230 Victor has a rear PTO running at 540 rpm.

  • The three-point hitch of the BOLINDER-MUNKTELL 230 Victor lifts 850 kg (1,874 lb) at the lower-link ends.

  • The hydraulic pump of the BOLINDER-MUNKTELL 230 Victor delivers 23.8 L/min (6.3 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Bolinder-Munktell BM 230 Viktor”

Illustration of the 1955–1961 BOLINDER-MUNKTELL 230 Victor, a 33 hp farm tractor, operator station not recorded — shown as an open platform, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph · operator station not recorded — shown as an open platform

How much horsepower does a 230 Victor have?

The only figure for the 230 Victor is 32.6 hp (24.3 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
32.6 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Bolinder-Munktell BM 230 Viktor”

What engine is in a 230 Victor?

A 230 Victor has a BOLINDER-MUNKTELL 1052, a 2-cylinder 2.24 L diesel engine.

Engine — 230 Victor engine specifications
Make & modelBOLINDER-MUNKTELL 1052
Cylinders2, liquid-cooled
Displacement136.8 ci · 2.24 L
Max torque105 lb·ft · 142 N·m @ 800 rpm
Injectiondirect injection
Electrical system12 V

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Bolinder-Munktell BM 230 Viktor”

How much will a 230 Victor lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

A 230 Victor lifts 1,874 lb (850 kg) at the lower-link ends.

Hydraulics & PTO — 230 Victor hydraulics and PTO specifications
Pump flow6.3 gpm · 23.8 L/min
Pressure2,567 psi · 177 bar
Lift at ends1,874 lb · 850 kg
Rear PTOtransmission-driven, 540 rpm @ 1,700 engine rpm
PTO shaft1 3/8"- 6 splines

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Bolinder-Munktell BM 230 Viktor”

What transmission does a 230 Victor have?

Transmission specifications for the 230 Victor are below.

Transmission — 230 Victor transmission specifications
ClutchPedal operated dry single plate clutch
BrakesPedal operated internal expanding brakes acting on rear wheels
SteeringMechanical steering
Top speed15.5 mph · 25 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Bolinder-Munktell BM 230 Viktor”

How much does a 230 Victor weigh?

A 230 Victor weighs 3,638 lb (1,650 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — 230 Victor weights and dimensions
Unladen weight3,638 lb · 1,650 kg
Wheelbase72.8 in · 1,848 mm
Length112.2 in · 2,850 mm
Width65.7 in · 1,670 mm
Height84.6 in · 2,150 mm
Ground clearance16.5 in · 420 mm
Front track47.2–53.9 in · 1,200–1,370 mmthe article lists alternatives
Rear track47.2–74.8 in · 1,200–1,900 mm
Turning radius, braked9.5 ft · 2.90 m

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Bolinder-Munktell BM 230 Viktor”

What oil does a 230 Victor take, and how much?

A 230 Victor engine takes 9.0 qt (8.5 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

230 Victor fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil9.0 qt · 8.5 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Bolinder-Munktell BM 230 Viktor” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission7.4 qt · 7.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Bolinder-Munktell BM 230 Viktor” · single source, not independently verified
Hydraulic7.4 qt · 7.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Bolinder-Munktell BM 230 Viktor” · single source, not independently verified
Cooling system9.5 qt · 9.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Bolinder-Munktell BM 230 Viktor” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with a 230 Victor?

Within 10% of its 28.6 hp at the PTO as the maker claimed it, with no laboratory test on file, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the BOLINDER-MUNKTELL 230 Victor

Is a 230 Victor two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The BOLINDER-MUNKTELL 230 Victor is two-wheel drive (2WD).

What PTO does a 230 Victor have?

A 230 Victor has a 540 rpm rear PTO on a 1 3/8"- 6 splines shaft.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “Bolinder-Munktell BM 230 Viktor”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: Bolinder-Munktell BM 230 Viktor — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-116164 · revision 1001564. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document