• Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Standard-size
  • No lab test on file
  • 1955–1961
  • 15,905 built

WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

Volvo T-230 specs: hp, weight, years

BOLINDER-MUNKTELL 1052 two-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 32.6 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

32.6 hp

24.3 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Volvo T 230”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
3,638 lb
3-point lift
1,874 lb
Hyd. flow
6.3 gpm
Top speed
15.5 mph

Volvo T-230 specs: key facts

  • The Volvo T-230 was built from 1955 to 1961.

  • The Volvo T-230 has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 24.3 kW (32.6 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The Volvo T-230 is two-wheel drive (2WD).

  • The Volvo T-230 has a BOLINDER-MUNKTELL 1052 engine, a 2-cylinder 2.24 L diesel unit.Source 1

  • The Volvo T-230 weighs 1,650 kg (3,638 lb) unladen.

  • The Volvo T-230 has a rear PTO running at 540 rpm.

  • The three-point hitch of the Volvo T-230 lifts 850 kg (1,874 lb) at the lower-link ends.

  • The hydraulic pump of the Volvo T-230 delivers 23.8 L/min (6.3 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Volvo T 230”

Illustration of the 1955–1961 Volvo T-230, a 33 hp farm tractor, operator station not recorded — shown as an open platform, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph · operator station not recorded — shown as an open platform

How much horsepower does a T-230 have?

The only figure for the T-230 is 32.6 hp (24.3 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
32.6 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Volvo T 230”

What engine is in a T-230?

A T-230 has a BOLINDER-MUNKTELL 1052, a 2-cylinder 2.24 L diesel engine.

Engine — T-230 engine specifications
Make & modelBOLINDER-MUNKTELL 1052
Cylinders2, liquid-cooledSource 2
Displacement136.8 ci · 2.24 L
Max torque105 lb·ft · 142 N·m @ 800 rpmSource 2

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Bolinder-Munktell BM 230 Viktor”

How much will a T-230 lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

A T-230 lifts 1,874 lb (850 kg) at the lower-link ends.

Hydraulics & PTO — T-230 hydraulics and PTO specifications
Pump flow6.3 gpm · 23.8 L/min
Pressure2,567 psi · 177 bar
Lift at ends1,874 lb · 850 kg
Rear PTOtransmission-driven, 540 rpm @ 1,700 engine rpm

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Volvo T 230”

What transmission does a T-230 have?

Transmission specifications for the T-230 are below.

Transmission — T-230 transmission specifications
ClutchPedal operated dry Borg & Beck single plate clutch
BrakesPedal operated internal expanding brakes acting on rear wheels
SteeringMechanical cam gears steering
Top speed15.5 mph · 25 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Volvo T 230”

How much does a T-230 weigh?

A T-230 weighs 3,638 lb (1,650 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — T-230 weights and dimensions
Unladen weight3,638 lb · 1,650 kg
Wheelbase72.8 in · 1,848 mm
Length112.2 in · 2,850 mm
Width65.7 in · 1,670 mm
Height84.6 in · 2,150 mm
Ground clearance16.5 in · 420 mm
Front track47.2–53.9 in · 1,200–1,370 mmthe article lists alternatives
Rear track47.2–74.8 in · 1,200–1,900 mm
Turning radius, braked9.5 ft · 2.90 m

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Volvo T 230”

What oil does a T-230 take, and how much?

A T-230 engine takes 9.0 qt (8.5 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

T-230 fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil9.0 qt · 8.5 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Volvo T 230” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission7.4 qt · 7.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Volvo T 230” · single source, not independently verified
Hydraulic7.4 qt · 7.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Volvo T 230” · single source, not independently verified
Cooling system9.5 qt · 9.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Volvo T 230” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with a T-230?

Within 10% of its 28.6 hp at the PTO as the maker claimed it, with no laboratory test on file, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the Volvo T-230

Is a T-230 two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The Volvo T-230 is two-wheel drive (2WD).

What PTO does a T-230 have?

A T-230 has a 540 rpm rear PTO.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “Bolinder-Munktell BM 230 Viktor”; and Traktorenlexikon, “Volvo T 230”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: Bolinder-Munktell BM 230 Viktor — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-116164 · revision 1001564. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document
  2. Traktorenlexikon: Volvo T 230 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-116277 · revision 996124. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document