• Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Utility
  • No lab test on file
  • 1967–1977

WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

Steyr 40, 40h, 40a specs: hp, weight, years

Steyr WD-307.40 three-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 38 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

38 hp

28 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Steyr Plus 40”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
4,123 lb
3-point lift
2,976 lb
Hyd. flow
6.1 gpm
Top speed
17.4 mph

Steyr 40, 40h, 40a specs: key facts

  • The Steyr 40, 40h, 40a was built from 1967 to 1977.

  • The Steyr 40, 40h, 40a has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 28 kW (38 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The Steyr 40, 40h, 40a was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

  • The Steyr 40, 40h, 40a has a Steyr WD-307.40 engine, a 3-cylinder 2.26 L diesel unit.

  • The Steyr 40, 40h, 40a weighs 1,870 kg (4,123 lb) unladen.

  • The Steyr 40, 40h, 40a has a dependent rear PTO running at 540 rpm.

  • The three-point hitch of the Steyr 40, 40h, 40a lifts 1,350 kg (2,976 lb) at the lower-link ends.

  • The hydraulic pump of the Steyr 40, 40h, 40a delivers 23.0 L/min (6.1 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Steyr Plus 40”

Illustration of the 1967–1977 Steyr 40, 40h, 40a, a 38 hp farm tractor, four-wheel-drive version, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph · four-wheel-drive version

How much horsepower does a 40, 40h, 40a have?

The only figure for the 40, 40h, 40a is 38 hp (28 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
38 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Steyr Plus 40”

What engine is in a 40, 40h, 40a?

A 40, 40h, 40a has a Steyr WD-307.40, a 3-cylinder 2.26 L diesel engine.

Engine — 40, 40h, 40a engine specifications
Make & modelSteyr WD-307.40
Cylinders3, liquid-cooled
Displacement138.0 ci · 2.26 L
Max torque113 lb·ft · 153 N·m @ 1,400 rpm
InjectionDirect injection method
Electrical system12 V

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Steyr Plus 40”

How much will a 40, 40h, 40a lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

A 40, 40h, 40a lifts 2,976 lb (1,350 kg) at the lower-link ends.

Hydraulics & PTO — 40, 40h, 40a hydraulics and PTO specifications
Pump flow6.1 gpm · 23.0 L/min
Lift at ends2,976 lb · 1,350 kg
Rear PTODependent, transmission-driven, 540 rpm @ 2,195 engine rpmGround-speed PTO available

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Steyr Plus 40”

What transmission does a 40, 40h, 40a have?

Transmission specifications for the 40, 40h, 40a are below.

Transmission — 40, 40h, 40a transmission specifications
ClutchPedal operated dry Steyr single plate clutch
SteeringMechanical ZF Gemmer steering
Top speed17.4 mph · 28 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Steyr Plus 40”

How much does a 40, 40h, 40a weigh?

A 40, 40h, 40a weighs 4,123 lb (1,870 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — 40, 40h, 40a weights and dimensions
Unladen weight4,123 lb · 1,870 kgtwo-wheel-drive version
Maximum permissible mass6,283 lb · 2,850 kg
Wheelbase76.8 in · 1,950 mm
Length131.1 in · 3,330 mm
Width63.5–70.9 in · 1,614–1,800 mm
Height60.4 in · 1,534 mm
Ground clearance15.0 in · 380 mmtwo-wheel-drive version
Front track50.0 in · 1,270 mmtwo-wheel-drive version
Rear track49.2 in · 1,250 mmtwo-wheel-drive version
Turning radius, braked10.4 ft · 3.16 mtwo-wheel-drive version

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Steyr Plus 40”

What oil does a 40, 40h, 40a take, and how much?

A 40, 40h, 40a engine takes 6.3 qt (6.0 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

40, 40h, 40a fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil6.3 qt · 6.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Steyr Plus 40” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission26.4 qt · 25.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Steyr Plus 40” · single source, not independently verified
Hydraulic10.6 qt · 10.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Steyr Plus 40” · single source, not independently verified
Cooling system11.0 qt · 10.4 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Steyr Plus 40” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with a 40, 40h, 40a?

Within 10% of its 34.6 hp at the PTO as the maker claimed it, with no laboratory test on file, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the Steyr 40, 40h, 40a

Is a 40, 40h, 40a two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The Steyr 40, 40h, 40a was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

What PTO does a 40, 40h, 40a have?

A 40, 40h, 40a has a dependent 540 rpm rear PTO.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “Steyr Plus 40”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: Steyr Plus 40 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-78679 · revision 993702. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document