• Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Utility
  • No lab test on file
  • 1964–1965

It was ranked on an engine power figure whose source does not say gross or net. WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

SOMECA SOM-511 specs: hp, weight, years

O.M.-FIAT CO 2D-45 four-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 54.3 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

54.3 hp

40.5 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Someca SOM 511”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
5,567 lb
3-point lift
3,285 lb
Hyd. flow
4.0 gpm
Top speed
13.7 mph

SOMECA SOM-511 specs: key facts

  • The SOMECA SOM-511 was built from 1964 to 1965.

  • The SOMECA SOM-511 has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 40.5 kW (54.3 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The SOMECA SOM-511 is two-wheel drive (2WD).

  • The SOMECA SOM-511 has a O.M.-FIAT CO 2D-45 engine, a 4-cylinder 4.40 L diesel unit.Source 1

  • The SOMECA SOM-511 weighs 2,525 kg (5,567 lb) unladen.

  • The SOMECA SOM-511 has an independent rear PTO running at 540 rpm.

  • The three-point hitch of the SOMECA SOM-511 lifts 1,490 kg (3,285 lb) at the lower-link ends.

  • The hydraulic pump of the SOMECA SOM-511 delivers 15.2 L/min (4.0 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Someca SOM 511”

How does the SOM-511 compare with its class?

  • Limitation:

    A hydraulic pump flow of 15.2 L/min is low for its class — 53% below the median of 32.3 L/min across the 289 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

Derived by WhichTractor from 364 comparable records. How we work this out

Illustration of the 1964–1965 SOMECA SOM-511, a 54 hp farm tractor, operator station not recorded — shown as an open platform, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph · operator station not recorded — shown as an open platform

How much horsepower does a SOM-511 have?

The only figure for the SOM-511 is 54.3 hp (40.5 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
54.3 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Someca SOM 511”

What engine is in a SOM-511?

A SOM-511 has an O.M.-FIAT CO 2D-45, a 4-cylinder 4.40 L diesel engine.

Engine — SOM-511 engine specifications
Make & modelO.M.-FIAT CO 2D-45
Cylinders4, liquid-cooledSource 2
Displacement268.3 ci · 4.40 L
Electrical system12 VSource 2

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Someca SOM 40 Super”

How much will a SOM-511 lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

A SOM-511 lifts 3,285 lb (1,490 kg) at the lower-link ends of its Category 2 three-point hitch.

Hydraulics & PTO — SOM-511 hydraulics and PTO specifications
Pump flow4.0 gpm · 15.2 L/min
Pressure2,988 psi · 206 bar
Hitch categoryCategory 2
Lift at ends3,285 lb · 1,490 kg
Rear PTOIndependent, engine-driven, 540 rpm

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Someca SOM 511”

What transmission does a SOM-511 have?

Transmission specifications for the SOM-511 are below.

Transmission — SOM-511 transmission specifications
ClutchPedal-operated two-stage dry FERODO double clutch
SteeringMechanically operated worm steering
Top speed13.7 mph · 22 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Someca SOM 511”

How much does a SOM-511 weigh?

A SOM-511 weighs 5,567 lb (2,525 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — SOM-511 weights and dimensions
Unladen weight5,567 lb · 2,525 kg
Wheelbase80.0 in · 2,032 mm
Length133.9 in · 3,400 mm
Width68.7–95.1 in · 1,745–2,415 mm
Height72.0 in · 1,829 mm
Ground clearance16.1 in · 410 mm
Front track51.2–66.9 in · 1,300–1,700 mm
Rear track51.2–78.7 in · 1,300–2,000 mm
Turning radius, braked10.8 ft · 3.30 m

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Someca SOM 511”

What oil does a SOM-511 take, and how much?

A SOM-511 engine takes 11.6 qt (11.0 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

SOM-511 fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil11.6 qt · 11.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Someca SOM 511” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission23.8 qt · 22.5 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Someca SOM 511” · single source, not independently verified
Hydraulic14.8 qt · 14.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Someca SOM 511” · single source, not independently verified
Cooling system22.2 qt · 21.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Someca SOM 511” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with a SOM-511?

Within 10% of its 54.3 hp of claimed engine power, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the SOMECA SOM-511

Is a SOM-511 two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The SOMECA SOM-511 is two-wheel drive (2WD).

What PTO does a SOM-511 have?

A SOM-511 has a independent 540 rpm rear PTO.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “Someca SOM 40 Super”; and Traktorenlexikon, “Someca SOM 511”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: Someca SOM 40 Super — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-121112 · revision 1067842. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document
  2. Traktorenlexikon: Someca SOM 511 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-121153 · revision 1074945. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document