• Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Utility
  • No lab test on file
  • 1962–1965

It was ranked on an engine power figure whose source does not say gross or net. WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

Ford 4.000 specs: hp, weight, years

The manufacturer claimed 54.3 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

54.3 hp

40.5 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Ford 4000 (USA)”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
3,161 lb
3-point lift
1,250 lb
Hyd. flow
4.0 gpm
Top speed
18.6 mph

Ford 4.000 specs: key facts

  • The Ford 4.000 was built from 1962 to 1965.

  • The Ford 4.000 has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 40.5 kW (54.3 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The Ford 4.000 is two-wheel drive (2WD).

  • The Ford 4.000 weighs 1,434 kg (3,161 lb) unladen.

  • The Ford 4.000 has a dependent rear PTO running at 540 rpm / 1000 rpm.

  • The three-point hitch of the Ford 4.000 lifts 567 kg (1,250 lb) at the lower-link ends.

  • The hydraulic pump of the Ford 4.000 delivers 15.1 L/min (4.0 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Ford 4000 (USA)”

How does the 4.000 compare with its class?

  • Limitation:

    A three-point lift at the lower links of 567 kg is low for its class — 73% below the median of 2,080 kg across the 252 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

  • Limitation:

    A hydraulic pump flow of 15.1 L/min is low for its class — 53% below the median of 32.3 L/min across the 289 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

  • Limitation:

    Four forward gears is low for its class — 56% below the median of 9 across the 361 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

  • Worth knowing:

    An unladen mass of 1,434 kg is low for its class — 42% below the median of 2,453 kg across the 364 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

Derived by WhichTractor from 364 comparable records. How we work this out

Illustration of the 1962–1965 Ford 4.000, a 54 hp farm tractor, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph

How much horsepower does a 4.000 have?

The only figure for the 4.000 is 54.3 hp (40.5 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
54.3 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Ford 4000 (USA)”

How much will a 4.000 lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

A 4.000 lifts 1,250 lb (567 kg) at the lower-link ends of its Category 1 three-point hitch.

Hydraulics & PTO — 4.000 hydraulics and PTO specifications
Pump flow4.0 gpm · 15.1 L/min
Hitch categoryCategory 1
Lift at ends1,250 lb · 567 kg
Rear PTODependent, transmission-driven, 540 rpm / 1000 rpm

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Ford 4000 (USA)”

What transmission does a 4.000 have?

Transmission specifications for the 4.000 are below.

Transmission — 4.000 transmission specifications
ClutchPedal-operated dry single-plate clutch
BrakesPedal-operated internal expanding shoe brake, designed as individual wheel brake
SteeringMechanical recirculating ball steering
Top speed18.6 mph · 30 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Ford 4000 (USA)”

How much does a 4.000 weigh?

A 4.000 weighs 3,161 lb (1,434 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — 4.000 weights and dimensions
Unladen weight3,161 lb · 1,434 kgRC: 1,588
Wheelbase84.5 in · 2,146 mm
Length120.8 in · 3,069 mm
Width63.9–87.5 in · 1,623–2,223 mm
Height56.9 in · 1,446 mm
Ground clearance21.5 in · 546 mmRC: 699
Front track52.0–80.0 in · 1,321–2,032 mmRC: 211-414
Rear track52.0–76.0 in · 1,321–1,930 mmRC: 1,422-2,134
Turning radius, braked9.4 ft · 2.87 m

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Ford 4000 (USA)”

What oil does a 4.000 take, and how much?

A 4.000 engine takes 5.0 qt (4.73 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

4.000 fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil5.0 qt · 4.73 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Ford 4000 (USA)” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission12.0 qt · 11.4 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Ford 4000 (USA)” · single source, not independently verified
Cooling system13.9 qt · 13.2 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Ford 4000 (USA)” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with a 4.000?

Within 10% of its 54.3 hp of claimed engine power, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the Ford 4.000

Is a 4.000 two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The Ford 4.000 is two-wheel drive (2WD).

What PTO does a 4.000 have?

A 4.000 has a dependent 540 rpm / 1000 rpm rear PTO.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “Ford 4000 (USA)”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: Ford 4000 (USA) — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-110010 · revision 1055052. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document