• Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Standard-size
  • No lab test on file
  • 1967–1968

It was ranked on an engine power figure whose source does not say gross or net. WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

SOMECA 715/5 L (DT) specs: hp, weight, years

O.M.-FIAT CO 3 D/130-70-2 four-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 62.1 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

62.1 hp

46.3 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Someca 715/5 L”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
6,393 lb
3-point lift
4,960 lb
Hyd. flow
7.2 gpm
Top speed
15.5 mph

SOMECA 715/5 L (DT) specs: key facts

  • The SOMECA 715/5 L (DT) was built from 1967 to 1968.

  • The SOMECA 715/5 L (DT) has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 46.3 kW (62.1 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The SOMECA 715/5 L (DT) was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

  • The SOMECA 715/5 L (DT) has a O.M.-FIAT CO 3 D/130-70-2 engine, a 4-cylinder diesel unit.

  • The SOMECA 715/5 L (DT) weighs 2,900 kg (6,393 lb) unladen.

  • The SOMECA 715/5 L (DT) has a rear PTO running at 540 rpm / 1000 rpm.

  • The three-point hitch of the SOMECA 715/5 L (DT) lifts 2,250 kg (4,960 lb) at the lower-link ends.

  • The hydraulic pump of the SOMECA 715/5 L (DT) delivers 27.3 L/min (7.2 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Someca 715/5 L”

How does the 715/5 L (DT) compare with its class?

  • Strength:

    A maximum engine torque of 275 N·m is high for its class — 24% above the median of 222 N·m across the 289 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

  • Limitation:

    Seven forward gears is low for its class — 30% below the median of 10 across the 347 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

Derived by WhichTractor from 352 comparable records. How we work this out

Illustration of the 1967–1968 SOMECA 715/5 L (DT), a 62 hp farm tractor, four-wheel-drive version · operator station not recorded — shown as an open platform, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph · four-wheel-drive version · operator station not recorded — shown as an open platform

How much horsepower does a 715/5 L (DT) have?

The only figure for the 715/5 L (DT) is 62.1 hp (46.3 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
62.1 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Someca 715/5 L”

What engine is in a 715/5 L (DT)?

A 715/5 L (DT) has an O.M.-FIAT CO 3 D/130-70-2, a 4-cylinder diesel engine.

Engine — 715/5 L (DT) engine specifications
Make & modelO.M.-FIAT CO 3 D/130-70-2
Cylinders4
Max torque203 lb·ft · 275 N·m @ 1,200 rpm
Electrical system12 V

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Someca 715/5 L”

How much will a 715/5 L (DT) lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

A 715/5 L (DT) lifts 4,960 lb (2,250 kg) at the lower-link ends of its Category 2 three-point hitch.

Hydraulics & PTO — 715/5 L (DT) hydraulics and PTO specifications
Pump flow7.2 gpm · 27.3 L/min
Hitch categoryCategory 2
Lift at ends4,960 lb · 2,250 kg
Rear PTO540 rpm / 1000 rpm @ 1,705 engine rpm

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Someca 715/5 L”

What transmission does a 715/5 L (DT) have?

Transmission specifications for the 715/5 L (DT) are below.

Transmission — 715/5 L (DT) transmission specifications
ClutchPedal-operated dry two-stage FERODO double clutch
BrakesPedal-operated disc brake acting on differential shafts, designed as steering brake
Top speed15.5 mph · 25 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Someca 715/5 L”

How much does a 715/5 L (DT) weigh?

A 715/5 L (DT) weighs 6,393 lb (2,900 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — 715/5 L (DT) weights and dimensions
Unladen weight6,393 lb · 2,900 kgDT: 3,320
Wheelbase86.6 in · 2,200 mmDT: 2,080
Length149.6 in · 3,800 mm
Width70.9–94.5 in · 1,800–2,400 mm
Height90.0 in · 2,285 mm
Ground clearance18.3 in · 465 mmDT: 270
Front track55.1–85.0 in · 1,400–2,160 mmDT: 1,700/1,800; the article lists alternatives
Rear track55.1–74.8 in · 1,400–1,900 mm
Turning radius, braked12.5 ft · 3.82 m

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Someca 715/5 L”

What oil does a 715/5 L (DT) take, and how much?

A 715/5 L (DT) engine takes 11.3 qt (10.7 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

715/5 L (DT) fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil11.3 qt · 10.7 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Someca 715/5 L” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission19.5 qt · 18.5 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Someca 715/5 L” · single source, not independently verified
Hydraulic10.0 qt · 9.5 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Someca 715/5 L” · single source, not independently verified
Cooling system18.0 qt · 17.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Someca 715/5 L” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with a 715/5 L (DT)?

Within 10% of its 62.1 hp of claimed engine power, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the SOMECA 715/5 L (DT)

Is a 715/5 L (DT) two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The SOMECA 715/5 L (DT) was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

What PTO does a 715/5 L (DT) have?

A 715/5 L (DT) has a 540 rpm / 1000 rpm rear PTO.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “Someca 715/5 L”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: Someca 715/5 L — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-121196 · revision 1064610. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document