• WhichTractor size: Standard-size
  • No lab test on file
  • 1993
  • 1 built

It was ranked on an engine power figure whose source does not say gross or net. WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

Schlüter Super 1300 LS specs: hp, weight, years

MAN Do 826 TE 501 six-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 132.5 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

132.5 hp

98.8 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Schlüter Super 1300 LS”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
13,448 lb
Hyd. flow
12.9 gpm
Top speed
27.2 mph

Schlüter Super 1300 LS specs: key facts

  • The Schlüter Super 1300 LS was built in 1993.

  • The Schlüter Super 1300 LS has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 98.8 kW (132.5 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The Schlüter Super 1300 LS is four-wheel drive (4WD).

  • The Schlüter Super 1300 LS has a MAN Do 826 TE 501 engine, a 6-cylinder 6.87 L diesel unit.Source 2

  • The Schlüter Super 1300 LS weighs 6,100 kg (13,448 lb) unladen.

  • The Schlüter Super 1300 LS has an independent rear PTO running at 674/1126 rpm.

  • The hydraulic pump of the Schlüter Super 1300 LS delivers 48.8 L/min (12.9 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Schlüter Super 1300 LS”

How does the Super 1300 LS compare with its class?

  • Limitation:

    The power figure is a manufacturer claim, not a measurement. No laboratory test report exists for this machine. Of the 243 tractors within 10% of its power, 12% carry one.

Derived by WhichTractor from 243 comparable records. How we work this out

Illustration of the 1993 Schlüter Super 1300 LS, a 132 hp farm tractor, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph

How much horsepower does a Super 1300 LS have?

The only figure for the Super 1300 LS is 132.5 hp (98.8 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
132.5 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Schlüter Super 1300 LS”

What engine is in a Super 1300 LS?

A Super 1300 LS has an MAN Do 826 TE 501, a 6-cylinder 6.87 L diesel engine.

Engine — Super 1300 LS engine specifications
Make & modelMAN Do 826 TE 501
Cylinders6, liquid-cooledSource 1
Displacement419.3 ci · 6.87 L
Max torque406 lb·ft · 550 N·m @ 1,400 rpmSource 1

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Schlüter Super 1300 TVL - LS”

How much will a Super 1300 LS lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

Hydraulic and PTO specifications for the Super 1300 LS are below.

Hydraulics & PTO — Super 1300 LS hydraulics and PTO specifications
Pump flow12.9 gpm · 48.8 L/min
Hitch categoryCategory 2
Rear PTOIndependent, engine-driven, 674/1126 rpmEngages under load

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Schlüter Super 1300 LS”

What transmission does a Super 1300 LS have?

Transmission specifications for the Super 1300 LS are below.

Transmission — Super 1300 LS transmission specifications
BrakesHydraulically operated drum brake on rear axle
SteeringHydrostatic steering
Top speed27.2 mph · 43.7 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Schlüter Super 1300 LS”

How much does a Super 1300 LS weigh?

A Super 1300 LS weighs 13,448 lb (6,100 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — Super 1300 LS weights and dimensions
Unladen weight13,448 lb · 6,100 kg
Wheelbase110.6 in · 2,810 mm
Length187.4 in · 4,760 mm
Width98.4 in · 2,500 mm
Height113.2 in · 2,875 mm
Turning radius, braked15.1 ft · 4.60 m

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Schlüter Super 1300 LS”

Which tractors compare with a Super 1300 LS?

Within 10% of its 132.5 hp of claimed engine power, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the Schlüter Super 1300 LS

Is a Super 1300 LS two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The Schlüter Super 1300 LS is four-wheel drive (4WD).

What PTO does a Super 1300 LS have?

A Super 1300 LS has a independent 674/1126 rpm rear PTO.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “Schlüter Super 1300 TVL - LS”; and Traktorenlexikon, “Schlüter Super 1300 LS”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: Schlüter Super 1300 LS — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-90462 · revision 957354. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document
  2. Traktorenlexikon: Schlüter Super 1300 TVL - LS — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-90461 · revision 957353. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document