• Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Standard-size
  • Lab tested ×1
  • 2002–2007
  • Record: Traktorenlexikon

It was ranked on an engine power figure whose source does not say gross or net. WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

New Holland TM 155 specs: hp, weight, years

NEW HOLLAND 675-TA/HA six-cylinder diesel or CNH 675TA/HA. The manufacturer claimed 153 horsepower. The only laboratory test on record is of one version: OECD Test 2120 measured 133.8 hp at the PTO of the TM 155 (4 WD). Compared at the engine's rated speed, where the brochure figure is quoted, the shaft gave 131.6 hp — 13.9% below the claim.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

153 hp

114 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland TM 155”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
12,919 lb
3-point lift
14,099 lb
Hyd. flow
32.1 gpm
Top speed
24.9 mph

New Holland TM 155 specs: key facts

  • The New Holland TM 155 was built from 2002 to 2007.

  • Only one version of the New Holland TM 155 has a laboratory test on record: the TM 155 (4 WD) produced 99.8 kW (133.8 hp) at the PTO, measured on OECD Test 2120.Source 1

  • The New Holland TM 155 has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 114 kW (153 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The New Holland TM 155 is four-wheel drive (4WD).Source 2

  • The New Holland TM 155 has a NEW HOLLAND 675-TA/HA engine, a 6-cylinder 7.48 L diesel unit.

  • The New Holland TM 155 weighs 5,860 kg (12,919 lb) unladen.

  • The New Holland TM 155 has an independent rear PTO running at 540/540E/1000 rpm.

  • The three-point hitch of the New Holland TM 155 lifts 6,395 kg (14,099 lb) at the lower-link ends.

  • The hydraulic pump of the New Holland TM 155 delivers 121.7 L/min (32.1 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland TM 155”

How does the TM 155 compare with its class?

  • Strength:

    A hydraulic pump flow of 122 L/min is high for its class — 65% above the median of 73.6 L/min across the 171 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

Derived by WhichTractor from 212 comparable records. How we work this out

Illustration of the 2002–2007 New Holland TM 155, a 153 hp farm tractor, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph

How much horsepower does a TM 155 have?

The only laboratory test on record is of one version. OECD Test 2120 measured 133.8 hp at the PTO of the TM 155 (4 WD). For the TM 155 as a whole the figure is the 153 hp claimed for the engine, which is not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
153 hp

Sources · Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland TM 155”; OECD test report 2120, 2004

What engine is in a TM 155?

A TM 155 has an NEW HOLLAND 675-TA/HA, a 6-cylinder 7.48 L diesel engine. TM 155 (4 WD) tractors have a CNH 675TA/HA.

Engine — TM 155 engine specifications
Make & modelNEW HOLLAND 675-TA/HA
Cylinders6, liquid-cooled
Displacement456.3 ci · 7.48 L
Max torque462 lb·ft · 627 N·m @ 1,251 rpm
Electrical system12 V

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland TM 155”

How much will a TM 155 lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

A TM 155 lifts 14,099 lb (6,395 kg) at the lower-link ends.

Hydraulics & PTO — TM 155 hydraulics and PTO specifications
Pump flow32.1 gpm · 121.7 L/min
Lift at ends14,099 lb · 6,395 kg
Rear PTOIndependent, engine-driven, 540/540E/1000 rpm @ 1,969 engine rpmEngages under load

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland TM 155”

What transmission does a TM 155 have?

Transmission specifications for the TM 155 are below.

Transmission — TM 155 transmission specifications
ClutchElectro-hydraulically operated multi-plate wet clutch
SteeringHydrostatic steering with integrated oil supply
Top speed24.9 mph · 40 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland TM 155”

How much does a TM 155 weigh?

A TM 155 weighs 12,919 lb (5,860 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — TM 155 weights and dimensions
Unladen weight12,919 lb · 5,860 kg
Maximum permissible mass19,842 lb · 9,000 kg
Wheelbase107.2 in · 2,723 mm
Length227.9 in · 5,789 mm
Width92.5 in · 2,350 mm
Height117.1 in · 2,975 mm
Ground clearance15.4 in · 390 mm
Front track60.6–88.1 in · 1,538–2,238 mm
Rear track60.2–87.9 in · 1,530–2,232 mm
Turning radius, braked17.1 ft · 5.20 m

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland TM 155”

What oil does a TM 155 take, and how much?

A TM 155 engine takes 20.0 qt (18.9 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

TM 155 fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil20.0 qt · 18.9 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland TM 155” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission & hydraulic95.1 qt · 90.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland TM 155” · single source, not independently verified
Front axle9.4 qt · 8.9 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland TM 155” · single source, not independently verified
Final drives1.8 qt · 1.7 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland TM 155” · single source, not independently verified
Cooling system26.8 qt · 25.4 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland TM 155” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

How much fuel does a TM 155 burn per hour?

Measured on OECD Test 2120 (tested as the TM 155 (4 WD)), at each condition the laboratory recorded.

Cost per hour = fuel used per hour × your fuel price (per litre, or per US gallon for the gal/h figure).

Fuel use measured on OECD Test 2120
Test conditionFuel per hour
Maximum PTO powerPTO 99.8 kW (133.8 hp) at 991 rpm30.98 L/h 8.18 gal/h
Rated engine speedPTO 98.1 kW (131.6 hp) at 1,038 rpm31.65 L/h 8.36 gal/h
Standard PTO speedPTO 99.6 kW (133.6 hp) at 1,000 rpm31.12 L/h 8.22 gal/h
75% load, 50% loadNot on record for this test

Source · OECD Test 2120

Which tractors compare with a TM 155?

Within 10% of its 153 hp of claimed engine power, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the New Holland TM 155

Is a TM 155 two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The New Holland TM 155 is four-wheel drive (4WD).

What PTO does a TM 155 have?

A TM 155 has a independent 540/540E/1000 rpm rear PTO.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from OECD tractor test report 2120; and Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland TM 155”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. OECD Code 2 test report 2/2 120: New Holland TM 155 — Licence not stated by the publisher; facts cited, OECD-2120 · published 2004-04-29 · retrieved 2026-09-14. OECD; testing station SRI, Silsoe, United Kingdom. Original document
  2. OECD Code 2 test report 2/2 120: New Holland TM 155 — Licence not stated by the publisher; facts cited, OECD-2120 · published 2004-04-29 · retrieved 2026-09-14. OECD; testing station SRI, Silsoe, United Kingdom. Original document
  3. Traktorenlexikon: New Holland TM 155 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-110739 · revision 921595. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document