• Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Standard-size
  • Lab tested ×1
  • 1999–2002
  • Record: Traktorenlexikon

WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

New Holland TM 150 specs: hp, weight, years

NEW HOLLAND 675-T/WV six-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 138 horsepower. The only laboratory test on record is of one version: OECD Test 1920 measured 130.9 hp at the PTO of the TM 150 (4 WD). Compared at the engine's rated speed, where the brochure figure is quoted, the shaft gave 124.0 hp — 10.2% below the claim.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

138 hp

103 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland TM150”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
13,962 lb
3-point lift
15,335 lb
Hyd. flow
31.2 gpm
Top speed
24.9 mph

New Holland TM 150 specs: key facts

  • The New Holland TM 150 was built from 1999 to 2002.

  • Only one version of the New Holland TM 150 has a laboratory test on record: the TM 150 (4 WD) produced 97.6 kW (130.9 hp) at the PTO, measured on OECD Test 1920.Source 1

  • The New Holland TM 150 has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 103 kW (138 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The New Holland TM 150 is four-wheel drive (4WD).Source 1

  • The New Holland TM 150 has a NEW HOLLAND 675-T/WV engine, a 6-cylinder 7.48 L diesel unit.

  • The New Holland TM 150 weighs 6,333 kg (13,962 lb) unladen.

  • The New Holland TM 150 has an independent rear PTO running at 540/540E/1000 rpm.

  • The three-point hitch of the New Holland TM 150 lifts 6,956 kg (15,335 lb) at the lower-link ends.

  • The hydraulic pump of the New Holland TM 150 delivers 118.2 L/min (31.2 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland TM150”

How does the TM 150 compare with its class?

  • Strength:

    A hydraulic pump flow of 118 L/min is high for its class — 72% above the median of 68.9 L/min across the 195 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

Derived by WhichTractor from 235 comparable records. How we work this out

Illustration of the 1999–2002 New Holland TM 150, a 138 hp farm tractor, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph

How much horsepower does a TM 150 have?

The only laboratory test on record is of one version. OECD Test 1920 measured 130.9 hp at the PTO of the TM 150 (4 WD). For the TM 150 as a whole the figure is the 138 hp claimed for the engine, which is not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
138 hp

Sources · Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland TM150”; OECD test report 1920, 2000

What engine is in a TM 150?

A TM 150 has an NEW HOLLAND 675-T/WV, a 6-cylinder 7.48 L diesel engine.

Engine — TM 150 engine specifications
Make & modelNEW HOLLAND 675-T/WV
Cylinders6, liquid-cooled
Displacement456.3 ci · 7.48 L
Aspirationsupercharged
Max torque439 lb·ft · 595 N·m @ 1,398 rpm
Electrical system12 V

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland TM150”

How much will a TM 150 lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

A TM 150 lifts 15,335 lb (6,956 kg) at the lower-link ends.

Hydraulics & PTO — TM 150 hydraulics and PTO specifications
Pump flow31.2 gpm · 118.2 L/min
Pressure2,466 psi · 170 bar
Lift at ends15,335 lb · 6,956 kg
Rear PTOIndependent, engine-driven, 540/540E/1000 rpmEngages under load

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland TM150”

What transmission does a TM 150 have?

Transmission specifications for the TM 150 are below.

Transmission — TM 150 transmission specifications
ClutchElectro-hydraulic oil-immersed multi-plate drive clutch
Top speed24.9 mph · 40 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland TM150”

How much does a TM 150 weigh?

A TM 150 weighs 13,962 lb (6,333 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — TM 150 weights and dimensions
Unladen weight13,962 lb · 6,333 kg
Maximum permissible mass22,046 lb · 10,000 kg
Maximum front axle load9,921 lb · 4,500 kg
Maximum rear axle load16,535 lb · 7,500 kg
Wheelbase107.2 in · 2,723 mm
Length185.2 in · 4,705 mm
Width86.0–109.6 in · 2,184–2,784 mm
Height116.7 in · 2,963 mm
Ground clearance15.4 in · 390 mm
Front track60.3–88.1 in · 1,532–2,238 mm
Rear track60.2–87.9 in · 1,530–2,232 mm
Turning radius, braked19.2 ft · 5.85 m

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland TM150”

What oil does a TM 150 take, and how much?

A TM 150 engine takes 20.1 qt (19.0 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

TM 150 fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil20.1 qt · 19.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland TM150” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission & hydraulic95.1 qt · 90.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland TM150” · single source, not independently verified
Front axle9.4 qt · 8.9 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland TM150” · single source, not independently verified
Final drives1.8 qt · 1.7 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland TM150” · single source, not independently verified
Cooling system26.9 qt · 25.5 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland TM150” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

How much fuel does a TM 150 burn per hour?

Measured on OECD Test 1920 (tested as the TM 150 (4 WD)), at each condition the laboratory recorded.

Cost per hour = fuel used per hour × your fuel price (per litre, or per US gallon for the gal/h figure).

Fuel use measured on OECD Test 1920
Test conditionFuel per hour
Maximum PTO powerPTO 97.6 kW (130.9 hp) at 876 rpm28.06 L/h 7.41 gal/h
Rated engine speedPTO 92.5 kW (124.0 hp) at 1,038 rpm30.15 L/h 7.96 gal/h
Standard PTO speedPTO 94.5 kW (126.7 hp) at 1,000 rpm29.88 L/h 7.89 gal/h
75% load, 50% loadNot on record for this test

Source · OECD Test 1920

Which tractors compare with a TM 150?

Within 10% of its 138 hp of claimed engine power, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the New Holland TM 150

Is a TM 150 two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The New Holland TM 150 is four-wheel drive (4WD).

What PTO does a TM 150 have?

A TM 150 has a independent 540/540E/1000 rpm rear PTO.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from OECD tractor test report 1920; and Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland TM150”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. OECD Code 2 test report 2/1 920: New Holland TM 150 — Licence not stated by the publisher; facts cited, OECD-1920 · published 2000-09-05 · retrieved 2026-09-14. OECD; testing station SRI, Silsoe, United Kingdom. Original document
  2. Traktorenlexikon: New Holland TM150 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-110734 · revision 993194. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document