• Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Standard-size
  • No lab test on file
  • 1996–1999

It was ranked on an engine power figure whose source does not say gross or net. WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

New Holland 8260 specs: hp, weight, years

NEW HOLLAND 675-TD six-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 113.5 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

113.5 hp

84.6 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland 8260”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
11,662 lb
3-point lift
12,655 lb
Hyd. flow
24.6 gpm
Top speed
18.6–24.9 mph

New Holland 8260 specs: key facts

  • The New Holland 8260 was built from 1996 to 1999.

  • The New Holland 8260 has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 84.6 kW (113.5 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The New Holland 8260 is four-wheel drive (4WD).

  • The New Holland 8260 has a NEW HOLLAND 675-TD engine, a 6-cylinder 7.48 L diesel unit.

  • The New Holland 8260 weighs 5,290 kg (11,662 lb) unladen.

  • The New Holland 8260 has an independent rear PTO running at 540/1000 rpm.

  • The three-point hitch of the New Holland 8260 lifts 5,740 kg (12,655 lb) at the lower-link ends.

  • The hydraulic pump of the New Holland 8260 delivers 93.3 L/min (24.6 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland 8260”

How does the 8260 compare with its class?

  • Limitation:

    The power figure is a manufacturer claim, not a measurement. No laboratory test report exists for this machine. Of the 287 tractors within 10% of its power, 10% carry one.

Derived by WhichTractor from 287 comparable records. How we work this out

Illustration of the 1996–1999 New Holland 8260, a 113 hp farm tractor, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph

How much horsepower does an 8260 have?

The only figure for the 8260 is 113.5 hp (84.6 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
113.5 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland 8260”

What engine is in an 8260?

An 8260 has an NEW HOLLAND 675-TD, a 6-cylinder 7.48 L diesel engine.

Engine — 8260 engine specifications
Make & modelNEW HOLLAND 675-TD
Cylinders6, liquid-cooled
Displacement456.3 ci · 7.48 L
Max torque330 lb·ft · 447 N·m @ 1,456 rpm
InjectionDirect injection
Electrical system12 V

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland 8260”

How much will an 8260 lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

An 8260 lifts 12,655 lb (5,740 kg) at the lower-link ends.

Hydraulics & PTO — 8260 hydraulics and PTO specifications
Pump flow24.6 gpm · 93.3 L/min
Pressure2,799 psi · 193 bar
Lift at ends12,655 lb · 5,740 kg
Rear PTOIndependent, engine-driven, 540/1000 rpm @ 1,971 engine rpmEngages under loadGround-speed PTO available

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland 8260”

What transmission does an 8260 have?

Transmission specifications for the 8260 are below.

Transmission — 8260 transmission specifications
ClutchElectro-hydraulically operated, oil-immersed multi-plate driving clutch
SteeringHydrostatic Danfoss steering with shared oil supply
Top speed18.6–24.9 mph · 30–40 km/hthe article lists alternatives

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland 8260”

How much does an 8260 weigh?

An 8260 weighs 11,662 lb (5,290 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — 8260 weights and dimensions
Unladen weight11,662 lb · 5,290 kg
Maximum permissible mass17,637 lb · 8,000 kg
Wheelbase107.2 in · 2,723 mm
Length179.5 in · 4,560 mm
Width92.5 in · 2,350 mm
Height111.8 in · 2,840 mm
Ground clearance14.2 in · 360 mm
Front track61.1–89.3 in · 1,551–2,268 mm
Rear track64.2–87.9 in · 1,630–2,232 mm

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland 8260”

What oil does an 8260 take, and how much?

An 8260 engine takes 20.1 qt (19.0 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

8260 fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil20.1 qt · 19.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland 8260” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission & hydraulic98.3 qt · 93.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland 8260” · single source, not independently verified
Front axle9.4 qt · 8.9 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland 8260” · single source, not independently verified
Final drives1.8 qt · 1.7 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland 8260” · single source, not independently verified
Cooling system26.9 qt · 25.5 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland 8260” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with an 8260?

Within 10% of its 113.5 hp of claimed engine power, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the New Holland 8260

Is an 8260 two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The New Holland 8260 is four-wheel drive (4WD).

What PTO does an 8260 have?

An 8260 has a independent 540/1000 rpm rear PTO.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland 8260”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: New Holland 8260 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-91562 · revision 993148. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document