• Vehicle type: unspecified
  • Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Standard-size
  • No lab test on file
  • 1948–1953
  • 16,606 built

It was ranked on an engine power figure whose source does not say gross or net. WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

We looked and the record does not say what this machine is. How we decide what a machine is

MASSEY-HARRIS 744 specs: hp, weight, years

PERKINS P-6 six-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 41.4 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

41.4 hp

30.9 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey-Harris Massey-Harris 744”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
5,115 lb
Top speed
12.4 mph

MASSEY-HARRIS 744 specs: key facts

  • The MASSEY-HARRIS 744 was built from 1948 to 1953.

  • The MASSEY-HARRIS 744 has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 30.9 kW (41.4 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The MASSEY-HARRIS 744 is two-wheel drive (2WD).

  • The MASSEY-HARRIS 744 has a PERKINS P-6 engine, a 6-cylinder 4.73 L diesel unit.

  • The MASSEY-HARRIS 744 weighs 2,320 kg (5,115 lb) unladen.

  • The MASSEY-HARRIS 744 has a rear PTO running at 534 rpm.

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey-Harris Massey-Harris 744”

How does the 744 compare with its class?

  • Limitation:

    Five forward gears is low for its class — 29% below the median of 7 across the 244 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

  • Strength:

    A 72.7 L fuel tank is high for its class — 37% above the median of 53 L across the 221 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

Derived by WhichTractor from 246 comparable records. How we work this out

Illustration of the 1948–1953 MASSEY-HARRIS 744, a 41 hp farm tractor, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph

How much horsepower does a 744 have?

The only figure for the 744 is 41.4 hp (30.9 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
41.4 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey-Harris Massey-Harris 744”

What engine is in a 744?

A 744 has a PERKINS P-6, a 6-cylinder 4.73 L diesel engine.

Engine — 744 engine specifications
Make & modelPERKINS P-6
Cylinders6, liquid-cooled
Displacement288.6 ci · 4.73 L
Electrical system12 V

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey-Harris Massey-Harris 744”

How much will a 744 lift?

Hydraulic and PTO specifications for the 744 are below.

Hydraulics & PTO — 744 hydraulics and PTO specifications
Rear PTO534 rpm

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey-Harris Massey-Harris 744”

What transmission does a 744 have?

Transmission specifications for the 744 are below.

Transmission — 744 transmission specifications
ClutchPedal-operated dry single-plate clutch
SteeringMechanical worm steering
Top speed12.4 mph · 20 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey-Harris Massey-Harris 744”

How much does a 744 weigh?

A 744 weighs 5,115 lb (2,320 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — 744 weights and dimensions
Unladen weight5,115 lb · 2,320 kgRC = 2,135
Wheelbase86.2 in · 2,190 mm
Length129.9 in · 3,300 mmRC: 3,430
Width70.1 in · 1,780 mmRC: 2,000
Height81.9 in · 2,080 mmRC: 2,130
Ground clearance9.7 in · 247 mmRC: 360
Front track48.4 in · 1,230 mmRC: 216/389
Rear track53.9 in · 1,370 mmRC = 1,422-2,235
Turning radius, braked10.6 ft · 3.22 mRC: 2,580

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey-Harris Massey-Harris 744”

What oil does a 744 take, and how much?

A 744 engine takes 9.6 qt (9.1 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

744 fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil9.6 qt · 9.1 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Massey-Harris Massey-Harris 744” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission1.0 qt · 1.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Massey-Harris Massey-Harris 744” · single source, not independently verified
Cooling system21.7 qt · 20.5 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Massey-Harris Massey-Harris 744” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with a 744?

Within 10% of its 41.4 hp of claimed engine power, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the MASSEY-HARRIS 744

Is a 744 two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The MASSEY-HARRIS 744 is two-wheel drive (2WD).

What PTO does a 744 have?

A 744 has a 534 rpm rear PTO.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “Massey-Harris Massey-Harris 744”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: Massey-Harris Massey-Harris 744 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-117042 · revision 1065902. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document