• Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Utility
  • No lab test on file
  • 1960–1965
  • 14,796 built

It was ranked on an engine power figure whose source does not say gross or net. WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

VALMET 361D specs: hp, weight, years

VALMET 310 D or 310 A three-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 41.4 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

41.4 hp

30.9 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Valmet 361 D”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
3,902 lb
3-point lift
2,976 lb
Hyd. flow
5.8 gpm
Top speed
18.6 mph

VALMET 361D specs: key facts

  • The VALMET 361D was built from 1960 to 1965.

  • The VALMET 361D has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 30.9 kW (41.4 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The VALMET 361D is two-wheel drive (2WD).

  • The VALMET 361D has a VALMET 310 D or 310 A engine, a 3-cylinder 2.69 L diesel unit.

  • The VALMET 361D weighs 1,770 kg (3,902 lb) unladen.

  • The VALMET 361D has a rear PTO running at 540 rpm.

  • The three-point hitch of the VALMET 361D lifts 1,350 kg (2,976 lb) at the lower-link ends.

  • The hydraulic pump of the VALMET 361D delivers 22.0 L/min (5.8 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Valmet 361 D”

How does the 361D compare with its class?

  • Limitation:

    A 38 L fuel tank is low for its class — 30% below the median of 54 L across the 221 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

Derived by WhichTractor from 246 comparable records. How we work this out

Illustration of the 1960–1965 VALMET 361 D, a 41 hp farm tractor, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph

How much horsepower does a 361D have?

The only figure for the 361D is 41.4 hp (30.9 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
41.4 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Valmet 361 D”

What engine is in a 361D?

A 361D has a VALMET 310 D or 310 A, a 3-cylinder 2.69 L diesel engine.

Engine — 361D engine specifications
Make & modelVALMET 310 D or 310 A
Cylinders3, liquid-cooled
Displacement163.8 ci · 2.69 L
Max torque116 lb·ft · 157 N·m @ 1,200 rpm
Electrical system12 V

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Valmet 361 D”

How much will a 361D lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

A 361D lifts 2,976 lb (1,350 kg) at the lower-link ends.

Hydraulics & PTO — 361D hydraulics and PTO specifications
Pump flow5.8 gpm · 22.0 L/min
Lift at ends2,976 lb · 1,350 kg
Rear PTOtransmission-driven, 540 rpm @ 1,500 engine rpm

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Valmet 361 D”

What transmission does a 361D have?

Transmission specifications for the 361D are below.

Transmission — 361D transmission specifications
ClutchPedal operated dry single plate clutch
BrakesPedal operated internal expanding brakes designed as steering brakes
SteeringMechanical steering
Top speed18.6 mph · 30 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Valmet 361 D”

How much does a 361D weigh?

A 361D weighs 3,902 lb (1,770 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — 361D weights and dimensions
Unladen weight3,902 lb · 1,770 kg
Wheelbase74.6 in · 1,895 mm
Length114.6 in · 2,910 mm
Width67.9–88.2 in · 1,725–2,240 mm
Height53.1 in · 1,350 mm
Ground clearance17.7 in · 450 mm
Front track53.7–64.4 in · 1,365–1,635 mm
Rear track55.9–76.4 in · 1,420–1,940 mm
Turning radius, braked10.0 ft · 3.04 m

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Valmet 361 D”

What oil does a 361D take, and how much?

A 361D engine takes 6.8 qt (6.4 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

361D fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil6.8 qt · 6.4 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Valmet 361 D” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission15.9 qt · 15.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Valmet 361 D” · single source, not independently verified
Hydraulic10.6 qt · 10.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Valmet 361 D” · single source, not independently verified
Cooling system10.6 qt · 10.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Valmet 361 D” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with a 361D?

Within 10% of its 41.4 hp of claimed engine power, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the VALMET 361D

Is a 361D two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The VALMET 361D is two-wheel drive (2WD).

What PTO does a 361D have?

A 361D has a 540 rpm rear PTO.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “Valmet 361 D”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: Valmet 361 D — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-116311 · revision 996799. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document