• Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Standard-size
  • No lab test on file
  • from 1972
  • 28,000 built

WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

Massey Ferguson 188 und 188 (A) specs: hp, weight, years

Perkins A 4.248 four-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 71.1 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

71.1 hp

53.0 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 188 & MF 188A”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
7,011 lb
3-point lift
5,401 lb
Hyd. flow
4.3 gpm
Top speed
15.5 mph

Massey Ferguson 188 und 188 (A) specs: key facts

  • The Massey Ferguson 188 und 188 (A) was first built in 1972.

  • The Massey Ferguson 188 und 188 (A) has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 53.0 kW (71.1 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The Massey Ferguson 188 und 188 (A) was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

  • The Massey Ferguson 188 und 188 (A) has a Perkins A 4.248 engine, a 4-cylinder 4.07 L diesel unit.Source 1

  • The Massey Ferguson 188 und 188 (A) weighs 3,180 kg (7,011 lb) unladen.

  • The Massey Ferguson 188 und 188 (A) has an independent rear PTO running at 540 rpm.

  • The three-point hitch of the Massey Ferguson 188 und 188 (A) lifts 2,450 kg (5,401 lb) at the lower-link ends.

  • The hydraulic pump of the Massey Ferguson 188 und 188 (A) delivers 16.4 L/min (4.3 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 188 & MF 188A”

How does the 188 und 188 (A) compare with its class?

  • Limitation:

    A hydraulic pump flow of 16.4 L/min is low for its class — 59% below the median of 40 L/min across the 329 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

  • Limitation:

    Eight forward gears is low for its class — 33% below the median of 12 across the 391 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

Derived by WhichTractor from 400 comparable records. How we work this out

Illustration of the 1972 Massey Ferguson MF 188 und 188 (A), a 71 hp farm tractor, four-wheel-drive version, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph · four-wheel-drive version

How much horsepower does an 188 und 188 (A) have?

The only figure for the 188 und 188 (A) is 71.1 hp (53.0 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
71.1 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 188 & MF 188A”

What engine is in an 188 und 188 (A)?

An 188 und 188 (A) has a Perkins A 4.248, a 4-cylinder 4.07 L diesel engine.

Engine — 188 und 188 (A) engine specifications
Make & modelPerkins A 4.248
Cylinders4, liquid-cooledSource 2
Displacement248.2 ci · 4.07 L
Max torque206 lb·ft · 279 N·m @ 1,300 rpmSource 2
Electrical system12 VSource 2

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 178”

How much will an 188 und 188 (A) lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

An 188 und 188 (A) lifts 5,401 lb (2,450 kg) at the lower-link ends of its Category 2 three-point hitch.

Hydraulics & PTO — 188 und 188 (A) hydraulics and PTO specifications
Pump flow4.3 gpm · 16.4 L/min
Pressure3,001 psi · 207 bar
Hitch categoryCategory 2
Lift at ends5,401 lb · 2,450 kg
Rear PTOIndependent, engine-driven, 540 rpm @ 1,685 engine rpm
PTO shaft1 3/8"-6 splines

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 188 & MF 188A”

What transmission does an 188 und 188 (A) have?

Transmission specifications for the 188 und 188 (A) are below.

Transmission — 188 und 188 (A) transmission specifications
ClutchPedal operated dry double clutch
BrakesPedal operated mechanical dry or wet double disc brake
SteeringSingle finger steering with hydraulic steering assistance
Top speed15.5 mph · 25 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 188 & MF 188A”

How much does an 188 und 188 (A) weigh?

An 188 und 188 (A) weighs 7,011 lb (3,180 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — 188 und 188 (A) weights and dimensions
Unladen weight7,011 lb · 3,180 kgtwo-wheel-drive version
Maximum permissible mass11,023 lb · 5,000 kg
Wheelbase90.2 in · 2,290 mmtwo-wheel-drive version
Length148.4 in · 3,770 mmtwo-wheel-drive version
Width73.2 in · 1,860 mmtwo-wheel-drive version
Height97.6 in · 2,480 mm
Ground clearance17.3 in · 440 mmtwo-wheel-drive version
Front track52.0–76.0 in · 1,320–1,930 mmtwo-wheel-drive version
Rear track60.6–80.7 in · 1,540–2,050 mmtwo-wheel-drive version
Turning radius, braked11.7 ft · 3.57 m

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 188 & MF 188A”

What oil does an 188 und 188 (A) take, and how much?

An 188 und 188 (A) engine takes 8.5 qt (8.0 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

188 und 188 (A) fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil8.5 qt · 8.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 188 & MF 188A” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission33.8 qt · 32.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 188 & MF 188A” · single source, not independently verified
Cooling system14.4 qt · 13.6 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 188 & MF 188A” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with an 188 und 188 (A)?

Within 10% of its 62 hp at the PTO as the maker claimed it, with no laboratory test on file, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the Massey Ferguson 188 und 188 (A)

Is an 188 und 188 (A) two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The Massey Ferguson 188 und 188 (A) was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

What PTO does an 188 und 188 (A) have?

An 188 und 188 (A) has a independent 540 rpm rear PTO on a 1 3/8"-6 splines shaft.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 178”; and Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 188 & MF 188A”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: Massey Ferguson MF 178 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-76619 · revision 1069046. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document
  2. Traktorenlexikon: Massey Ferguson MF 188 & MF 188A — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-76620 · revision 1085365. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document