• Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Standard-size
  • No lab test on file
  • 1975–1977
  • 106 built

WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

Bührer Komfort 465 L (A) specs: hp, weight, years

DAIMLER-BENZ OM-314 four-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 64.1 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

64.1 hp

47.8 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Bührer 465L”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
5,820 lb
3-point lift
4,519 lb
Hyd. flow
5.8 gpm
Top speed
15.5 mph

Bührer Komfort 465 L (A) specs: key facts

  • The Bührer Komfort 465 L (A) was built from 1975 to 1977.

  • The Bührer Komfort 465 L (A) has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 47.8 kW (64.1 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The Bührer Komfort 465 L (A) was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

  • The Bührer Komfort 465 L (A) has a DAIMLER-BENZ OM-314 engine, a 4-cylinder 3.76 L diesel unit.

  • The Bührer Komfort 465 L (A) weighs 2,640 kg (5,820 lb) unladen.

  • The Bührer Komfort 465 L (A) has an independent rear PTO running at 540 rpm.

  • The three-point hitch of the Bührer Komfort 465 L (A) lifts 2,050 kg (4,519 lb) at the lower-link ends.

  • The hydraulic pump of the Bührer Komfort 465 L (A) delivers 22.0 L/min (5.8 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Bührer 465L”

How does the Komfort 465 L (A) compare with its class?

  • Limitation:

    A hydraulic pump flow of 22 L/min is low for its class — 41% below the median of 37 L/min across the 327 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

Derived by WhichTractor from 395 comparable records. How we work this out

Illustration of the 1975–1977 Bührer Komfort 465 L (A), a 64 hp farm tractor, four-wheel-drive version · cab was optional — shown without it · colour not recorded — shown unpainted, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph · four-wheel-drive version · cab was optional — shown without it · colour not recorded — shown unpainted

How much horsepower does a Komfort 465 L (A) have?

The only figure for the Komfort 465 L (A) is 64.1 hp (47.8 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
64.1 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Bührer 465L”

What engine is in a Komfort 465 L (A)?

A Komfort 465 L (A) has a DAIMLER-BENZ OM-314, a 4-cylinder 3.76 L diesel engine.

Engine — Komfort 465 L (A) engine specifications
Make & modelDAIMLER-BENZ OM-314
Cylinders4, liquid-cooled
Displacement229.3 ci · 3.76 L
Max torque173 lb·ft · 235 N·m @ 1,800 rpm
Electrical system12 V

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Bührer 465L”

How much will a Komfort 465 L (A) lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

A Komfort 465 L (A) lifts 4,519 lb (2,050 kg) at the lower-link ends of its Category 2 three-point hitch.

Hydraulics & PTO — Komfort 465 L (A) hydraulics and PTO specifications
Pump flow5.8 gpm · 22.0 L/min
Pressure2,845 psi · 196 bar
Hitch categoryCategory 2
Lift at ends4,519 lb · 2,050 kg
Rear PTOIndependent, engine-driven, 540 rpm @ 1,895 engine rpmEngages under loadGround-speed PTO available
PTO shaft1 3/8"- 6 splines

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Bührer 465L”

What transmission does a Komfort 465 L (A) have?

Transmission specifications for the Komfort 465 L (A) are below.

Transmission — Komfort 465 L (A) transmission specifications
Top speed15.5 mph · 25 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Bührer 465L”

How much does a Komfort 465 L (A) weigh?

A Komfort 465 L (A) weighs 5,820 lb (2,640 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — Komfort 465 L (A) weights and dimensions
Unladen weight5,820 lb · 2,640 kgtwo-wheel-drive version
Wheelbase83.8 in · 2,129 mmtwo-wheel-drive version
Length142.9 in · 3,630 mm
Width72.6 in · 1,845 mm
Height90.9 in · 2,310 mm
Ground clearance17.1 in · 435 mmtwo-wheel-drive version
Front track53.1–59.1 in · 1,350–1,500 mmtwo-wheel-drive version
Rear track52.0–65.0 in · 1,320–1,650 mmthe article lists alternatives

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Bührer 465L”

What oil does a Komfort 465 L (A) take, and how much?

A Komfort 465 L (A) engine takes 7.9 qt (7.5 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

Komfort 465 L (A) fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil7.9 qt · 7.5 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Bührer 465L” · single source, not independently verified
Hydraulic11.6 qt · 11.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Bührer 465L” · single source, not independently verified
Cooling system14.8 qt · 14.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Bührer 465L” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with a Komfort 465 L (A)?

Within 10% of its 62.2 hp at the PTO as the maker claimed it, with no laboratory test on file, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the Bührer Komfort 465 L (A)

Is a Komfort 465 L (A) two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The Bührer Komfort 465 L (A) was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

What PTO does a Komfort 465 L (A) have?

A Komfort 465 L (A) has a independent 540 rpm rear PTO on a 1 3/8"- 6 splines shaft.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “Bührer 465L”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: Bührer 465L — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-91465 · revision 1042463. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document