• WhichTractor size: Standard-size
  • No lab test on file
  • 1965–1968

It was ranked on an engine power figure whose source does not say gross or net. WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

Massey Ferguson 175 specs: hp, weight, years

Perkins A 4.236 four-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 65.2 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

65.2 hp

48.6 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 175”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
5,501 lb
3-point lift
3,373 lb
Top speed
15.5 mph

Massey Ferguson 175 specs: key facts

  • The Massey Ferguson 175 was built from 1965 to 1968.

  • The Massey Ferguson 175 has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 48.6 kW (65.2 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The Massey Ferguson 175 is two-wheel drive (2WD).Source 3

  • The Massey Ferguson 175 has a Perkins A 4.236 engine, a 4-cylinder 3.87 L diesel unit.Source 1

  • The Massey Ferguson 175 weighs 2,495 kg (5,501 lb) unladen.

  • The Massey Ferguson 175 has a rear PTO running at 540 rpm.

  • The three-point hitch of the Massey Ferguson 175 lifts 1,530 kg (3,373 lb) at the lower-link ends.

  • The hydraulic pump of the Massey Ferguson 175 delivers 23.9 L/min (6.3 gpm).Source 3

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 175”

How does the 175 compare with its class?

  • Limitation:

    A three-point lift at the lower links of 1,530 kg is low for its class — 40% below the median of 2,535 kg across the 308 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

Derived by WhichTractor from 420 comparable records. How we work this out

Illustration of the 1965–1968 Massey Ferguson MF 175, a 65 hp farm tractor, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph

How much horsepower does a 175 have?

The only figure for the 175 is 65.2 hp (48.6 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
65.2 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 175”

What engine is in a 175?

A 175 has a Perkins A 4.236, a 4-cylinder 3.87 L diesel engine.

Engine — 175 engine specifications
Make & modelPerkins A 4.236
Cylinders4, liquid-cooledSource 2
Displacement236.0 ci · 3.87 L
Max torque186 lb·ft · 252 N·m @ 1,250 rpmSource 2,Source 3
Electrical system12 VSource 2

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 168 & MF 168A”

How much will a 175 lift?

A 175 lifts 3,373 lb (1,530 kg) at the lower-link ends.

Hydraulics & PTO — 175 hydraulics and PTO specifications
Pump flow6.3 gpm · 23.9 L/minSource 3On record for 1 of 2 configurations
Pressure3,001 psi · 207 barSource 3
Lift at ends3,373 lb · 1,530 kg
Rear PTOengine-driven, 540 rpm @ 1,685 engine rpmEngages under load
PTO shaft1 3/8" 6 splines

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 175”

What transmission does a 175 have?

Transmission specifications for the 175 are below.

Transmission — 175 transmission specifications
ClutchFoot operated dry double clutch
SteeringMechanical recirculating ball steering
Top speed15.5 mph · 25 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 175”

How much does a 175 weigh?

A 175 weighs 5,501 lb (2,495 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — 175 weights and dimensions
Unladen weight5,501 lb · 2,495 kg
Wheelbase84.0 in · 2,134 mm
Length136.6 in · 3,470 mm
Width72.4 in · 1,840 mm
Height65.0 in · 1,650 mm
Ground clearance13.4 in · 340 mm
Front track48.0–79.9 in · 1,220–2,030 mm
Rear track53.9–79.9 in · 1,370–2,030 mm
Turning radius, braked11.7 ft · 3.57 m

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 175”

What oil does a 175 take, and how much?

A 175 engine takes 9.5 qt (9.0 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

175 fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil9.5 qt · 9.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 175” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission29.6 qt · 28.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 175” · single source, not independently verified
Cooling system14.4 qt · 13.6 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 175” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with a 175?

Within 10% of its 65.2 hp of claimed engine power, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the Massey Ferguson 175

Is a 175 two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The Massey Ferguson 175 is two-wheel drive (2WD).

What PTO does a 175 have?

A 175 has a 540 rpm rear PTO on a 1 3/8" 6 splines shaft.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 175”; Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 175 S”; and Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 168 & MF 168A”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: Massey Ferguson MF 168 & MF 168A — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-69277 · revision 1065377. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document
  2. Traktorenlexikon: Massey Ferguson MF 175 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-104186 · revision 1069043. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document
  3. Traktorenlexikon: Massey Ferguson MF 175 S — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-104187 · revision 901595. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document