• Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Utility
  • No lab test on file
  • 1967–1969

WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

OLIVER 1450 (4 WD) specs: hp, weight, years

OM CO 2 D four-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 65.2 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

65.2 hp

48.6 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Oliver 1450”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
5,997 lb
3-point lift
4,023 lb
Hyd. flow
7.0 gpm
Top speed
14.3 mph

OLIVER 1450 (4 WD) specs: key facts

  • The OLIVER 1450 (4 WD) was built from 1967 to 1969.

  • The OLIVER 1450 (4 WD) was sold under the OLIVER badge and built by FIAT.

  • The OLIVER 1450 (4 WD) has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 48.6 kW (65.2 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The OLIVER 1450 (4 WD) was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

  • The OLIVER 1450 (4 WD) has a OM CO 2 D engine, a 4-cylinder 4.40 L diesel unit.

  • The OLIVER 1450 (4 WD) weighs 2,720 kg (5,997 lb) unladen.

  • The OLIVER 1450 (4 WD) has an independent rear PTO running at 540 rpm.

  • The three-point hitch of the OLIVER 1450 (4 WD) lifts 1,825 kg (4,023 lb) at the lower-link ends.

  • The hydraulic pump of the OLIVER 1450 (4 WD) delivers 26.5 L/min (7.0 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Oliver 1450”

How does the 1450 (4 WD) compare with its class?

  • Strength:

    A maximum engine torque of 272 N·m is high for its class — 15% above the median of 236 N·m across the 355 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

  • Limitation:

    Seven forward gears is low for its class — 42% below the median of 12 across the 413 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

Derived by WhichTractor from 420 comparable records. How we work this out

Illustration of the 1967–1969 OLIVER 1450 (4 WD), a 65 hp farm tractor, four-wheel-drive version · colour not recorded — shown unpainted, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph · four-wheel-drive version · colour not recorded — shown unpainted

How much horsepower does a 1450 (4 WD) have?

The only figure for the 1450 (4 WD) is 65.2 hp (48.6 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
65.2 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Oliver 1450”

What engine is in a 1450 (4 WD)?

A 1450 (4 WD) has an OM CO 2 D, a 4-cylinder 4.40 L diesel engine.

Engine — 1450 (4 WD) engine specifications
Make & modelOM CO 2 D
Cylinders4, liquid-cooled
Displacement268.3 ci · 4.40 L
Max torque201 lb·ft · 272 N·m
Electrical system24 V

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Oliver 1450”

How much will a 1450 (4 WD) lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

A 1450 (4 WD) lifts 4,023 lb (1,825 kg) at the lower-link ends of its Category 2 three-point hitch.

Hydraulics & PTO — 1450 (4 WD) hydraulics and PTO specifications
Pump flow7.0 gpm · 26.5 L/min
Hitch categoryCategory 2
Lift at ends4,023 lb · 1,825 kg
Rear PTOIndependent, engine-driven, 540 rpm @ 1,520 engine rpm
PTO shaft1 3/8"- 6 splines

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Oliver 1450”

What transmission does a 1450 (4 WD) have?

Transmission specifications for the 1450 (4 WD) are below.

Transmission — 1450 (4 WD) transmission specifications
ClutchPedal operated dry double clutch
SteeringPower steering
Top speed14.3 mph · 23 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Oliver 1450”

How much does a 1450 (4 WD) weigh?

A 1450 (4 WD) weighs 5,997 lb (2,720 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — 1450 (4 WD) weights and dimensions
Unladen weight5,997 lb · 2,720 kg4 WD: 3,160
Wheelbase85.4 in · 2,169 mm4 WD: 2,080
Length135.9 in · 3,452 mm4 WD: 3,500
Width58.3 in · 1,480 mm
Height58.1 in · 1,476 mm
Ground clearance18.3 in · 465 mm
Front track56.5–82.9 in · 1,435–2,105 mm
Rear track58.3–77.1 in · 1,480–1,959 mm
Turning radius, braked12.5 ft · 3.80 m4 WD: 5,200

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Oliver 1450”

What oil does a 1450 (4 WD) take, and how much?

A 1450 (4 WD) engine takes 9.0 qt (8.5 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

1450 (4 WD) fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil9.0 qt · 8.5 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Oliver 1450” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission23.0 qt · 21.8 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Oliver 1450” · single source, not independently verified
Cooling system20.0 qt · 18.9 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Oliver 1450” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with a 1450 (4 WD)?

Within 10% of its 65.2 hp of claimed engine power, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the OLIVER 1450 (4 WD)

Is a 1450 (4 WD) two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The OLIVER 1450 (4 WD) was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

What PTO does a 1450 (4 WD) have?

A 1450 (4 WD) has a independent 540 rpm rear PTO on a 1 3/8"- 6 splines shaft.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “Oliver 1450”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: Oliver 1450 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-117483 · revision 1013302. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document