• Vehicle type: unspecified
  • Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Standard-size
  • No lab test on file
  • 1961–1964

It was ranked on an engine power figure whose source does not say gross or net. WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

We looked and the record does not say what this machine is. How we decide what a machine is

Ford 6000 specs: hp, weight, years

The manufacturer claimed 64.5 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

64.5 hp

48.1 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Ford 6000”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
7,225 lb
Hyd. flow
4.5 gpm
Top speed
18.6 mph

Ford 6000 specs: key facts

  • The Ford 6000 was built from 1961 to 1964.

  • The Ford 6000 has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 48.1 kW (64.5 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The Ford 6000 is two-wheel drive (2WD).

  • The Ford 6000 weighs 3,277 kg (7,225 lb) unladen.

  • The Ford 6000 has a rear PTO running at 540 rpm.

  • The hydraulic pump of the Ford 6000 delivers 17.0 L/min (4.5 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Ford 6000”

How does the 6000 compare with its class?

  • Limitation:

    A hydraulic pump flow of 17 L/min is low for its class — 54% below the median of 36.8 L/min across the 329 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

  • Strength:

    A 118 L fuel tank is high for its class — 51% above the median of 78 L across the 373 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

Derived by WhichTractor from 397 comparable records. How we work this out

Illustration of the 1961–1964 Ford 6000, a 65 hp farm tractor, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph

How much horsepower does a 6000 have?

The only figure for the 6000 is 64.5 hp (48.1 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
64.5 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Ford 6000”

How much will a 6000 lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

Hydraulic and PTO specifications for the 6000 are below.

Hydraulics & PTO — 6000 hydraulics and PTO specifications
Pump flow4.5 gpm · 17.0 L/min
Rear PTO540 rpm @ 1,731 engine rpm

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Ford 6000”

What transmission does a 6000 have?

Transmission specifications for the 6000 are below.

Transmission — 6000 transmission specifications
SteeringMechanical recirculating ball steering with hydraulic power assist
Top speed18.6 mph · 30 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Ford 6000”

How much does a 6000 weigh?

A 6000 weighs 7,225 lb (3,277 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — 6000 weights and dimensions
Unladen weight7,225 lb · 3,277 kg
Wheelbase85.0 in · 2,159 mmRC: 2,413
Length150.0 in · 3,810 mmRC: 3,785
Width73.0 in · 1,854 mm
Height70.0 in · 1,778 mmRC: 1,727
Ground clearance19.5 in · 495 mmRC: 609
Front track56.0–76.0 in · 1,422–1,930 mmRC: 211-414
Rear track64.0–82.0 in · 1,626–2,083 mmRC: 1,422-2,286
Turning radius, braked9.5 ft · 2.90 mRC: 2,769

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Ford 6000”

What oil does a 6000 take, and how much?

A 6000 engine takes 5.0 qt (4.7 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

6000 fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil5.0 qt · 4.7 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Ford 6000” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission13.2 qt · 12.5 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Ford 6000” · single source, not independently verified
Hydraulic13.9 qt · 13.2 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Ford 6000” · single source, not independently verified
Cooling system21.0 qt · 19.9 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Ford 6000” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with a 6000?

Within 10% of its 64.5 hp of claimed engine power, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the Ford 6000

Is a 6000 two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The Ford 6000 is two-wheel drive (2WD).

What PTO does a 6000 have?

A 6000 has a 540 rpm rear PTO.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “Ford 6000”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: Ford 6000 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-110029 · revision 1055055. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document