• Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Standard-size
  • No lab test on file
  • 2004–2011

It was ranked on an engine power figure whose source does not say gross or net. WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

Massey Ferguson 6497A specs: hp, weight, years

SISU-Power 66.253 ETA six-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 182.6 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

182.6 hp

136.2 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 6497”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
15,069 lb
3-point lift
20,458 lb
Hyd. flow
29.1 gpm
Top speed
24.9–31.1 mph

Massey Ferguson 6497A specs: key facts

  • The Massey Ferguson 6497A was built from 2004 to 2011.

  • The Massey Ferguson 6497A has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 136.2 kW (182.6 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The Massey Ferguson 6497A was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

  • The Massey Ferguson 6497A has a SISU-Power 66.253 ETA engine, a 6-cylinder 6.60 L diesel unit.Source 2

  • The Massey Ferguson 6497A weighs 6,835 kg (15,069 lb) unladen.

  • The Massey Ferguson 6497A has an independent rear PTO running at 540 rpm / 1000 rpm.

  • The three-point hitch of the Massey Ferguson 6497A lifts 9,279 kg (20,458 lb) at the lower-link ends.

  • The hydraulic pump of the Massey Ferguson 6497A delivers 110.0 L/min (29.1 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 6497”

How does the 6497A compare with its class?

  • Limitation:

    The power figure is a manufacturer claim, not a measurement. No laboratory test report exists for this machine. Of the 134 tractors within 10% of its power, 13% carry one.

Derived by WhichTractor from 134 comparable records. How we work this out

Illustration of the 2004–2011 Massey Ferguson MF 6497 A, a 183 hp farm tractor, four-wheel-drive version, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph · four-wheel-drive version

How much horsepower does a 6497A have?

The only figure for the 6497A is 182.6 hp (136.2 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
182.6 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 6497”

What engine is in a 6497A?

A 6497A has a SISU-Power 66.253 ETA, a 6-cylinder 6.60 L diesel engine.

Engine — 6497A engine specifications
Make & modelSISU-Power 66.253 ETASource 2
Cylinders6, liquid-cooledSource 2
Displacement402.5 ci · 6.60 LSource 2
Max torque544 lb·ft · 737 N·m @ 1,250 rpm
Injectiondirect injection
Electrical system12 V

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 6497”

How much will a 6497A lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

A 6497A lifts 20,458 lb (9,279 kg) at the lower-link ends.

Hydraulics & PTO — 6497A hydraulics and PTO specifications
Pump flow29.1 gpm · 110.0 L/min
Pressure2,466 psi · 170 bar
Lift at ends20,458 lb · 9,279 kg
Rear PTOIndependent, engine-driven, 540 rpm / 1000 rpmEngages under load

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 6497”

What transmission does a 6497A have?

Transmission specifications for the 6497A are below.

Transmission — 6497A transmission specifications
ClutchElectro-hydraulically operated wet Valeo multi-disc drive clutch
SteeringHydrostatic Danfoss steering with double-acting equalizing cylinder
Top speed24.9–31.1 mph · 40–50 km/hthe article lists alternatives

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 6497”

How much does a 6497A weigh?

A 6497A weighs 15,069 lb (6,835 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — 6497A weights and dimensions
Unladen weight15,069 lb · 6,835 kgtwo-wheel-drive version
Wheelbase118.0 in · 2,996 mm
Length199.5 in · 5,068 mm
Width89.8 in · 2,280 mm
Height121.9 in · 3,096 mm
Ground clearance20.3 in · 515 mm
Front track45.7–81.1 in · 1,160–2,060 mmtwo-wheel-drive version
Rear track61.7–70.8 in · 1,567–1,798 mm

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 6497”

What oil does a 6497A take, and how much?

A 6497A engine takes 22.0 qt (20.8 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

6497A fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil22.0 qt · 20.8 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 6497” · single source, not independently verified
Front axle9.0 qt · 8.5 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 6497” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with a 6497A?

Within 10% of its 182.6 hp of claimed engine power, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the Massey Ferguson 6497A

Is a 6497A two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The Massey Ferguson 6497A was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

What PTO does a 6497A have?

A 6497A has a independent 540 rpm / 1000 rpm rear PTO.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 7485”; and Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 6497”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: Massey Ferguson MF 6497 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-87469 · revision 992267. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document
  2. Traktorenlexikon: Massey Ferguson MF 7485 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-71730 · revision 858305. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document