• Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Compact
  • No lab test on file
  • 2001–2003

WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

Massey Ferguson 4320 (A) specs: hp, weight, years

Perkins 903.27 Turbo three-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 63.2 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

63.2 hp

47.1 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 4320”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
5,258 lb
3-point lift
4,946 lb
Hyd. flow
15.9 gpm
Top speed
18.6 mph

Massey Ferguson 4320 (A) specs: key facts

  • The Massey Ferguson 4320 (A) was built from 2001 to 2003.

  • The Massey Ferguson 4320 (A) has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 47.1 kW (63.2 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The Massey Ferguson 4320 (A) was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

  • The Massey Ferguson 4320 (A) has a Perkins 903.27 Turbo engine, a 3-cylinder 2.50 L diesel unit.Source 1

  • The Massey Ferguson 4320 (A) weighs 2,385 kg (5,258 lb) unladen.

  • The Massey Ferguson 4320 (A) has an independent rear PTO running at 540/540E rpm.

  • The three-point hitch of the Massey Ferguson 4320 (A) lifts 2,243 kg (4,946 lb) at the lower-link ends.

  • The hydraulic pump of the Massey Ferguson 4320 (A) delivers 60.0 L/min (15.9 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 4320”

How does the 4320 (A) compare with its class?

  • Strength:

    A hydraulic pump flow of 60 L/min is high for its class — 67% above the median of 36 L/min across the 341 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

  • Limitation:

    Eight forward gears is low for its class — 33% below the median of 12 across the 408 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

Derived by WhichTractor from 413 comparable records. How we work this out

Illustration of the 2001–2003 Massey Ferguson MF 4320 (A), a 63 hp farm tractor, four-wheel-drive version, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph · four-wheel-drive version

How much horsepower does a 4320 (A) have?

The only figure for the 4320 (A) is 63.2 hp (47.1 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
63.2 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 4320”

What engine is in a 4320 (A)?

A 4320 (A) has a Perkins 903.27 Turbo, a 3-cylinder 2.50 L diesel engine.

Engine — 4320 (A) engine specifications
Make & modelPerkins 903.27 TurboSource 1
Cylinders3, liquid-cooledSource 1
Displacement152.6 ci · 2.50 LSource 1
Max torque171 lb·ft · 232 N·m @ 1,400 rpm
Injectiondirect injection
Electrical system12 V

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 4320”

How much will a 4320 (A) lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

A 4320 (A) lifts 4,946 lb (2,243 kg) at the lower-link ends.

Hydraulics & PTO — 4320 (A) hydraulics and PTO specifications
SystemOpen centre
Pump flow15.9 gpm · 60.0 L/min
Lift at ends4,946 lb · 2,243 kg
Rear PTOIndependent, engine-driven, 540/540E rpm @ 1,979 engine rpmEngages under load

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 4320”

What transmission does a 4320 (A) have?

Transmission specifications for the 4320 (A) are below.

Transmission — 4320 (A) transmission specifications
Clutchpedal-operated dry and air-cooled single-plate clutch
Top speed18.6 mph · 30 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 4320”

How much does a 4320 (A) weigh?

A 4320 (A) weighs 5,258 lb (2,385 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — 4320 (A) weights and dimensions
Unladen weight5,258 lb · 2,385 kgtwo-wheel-drive version
Maximum permissible mass11,464 lb · 5,200 kg
Wheelbase83.9 in · 2,130 mmtwo-wheel-drive version
Length147.2 in · 3,740 mmtwo-wheel-drive version
Width73.2 in · 1,860 mm
Height94.1 in · 2,390 mm
Ground clearance18.5 in · 470 mmtwo-wheel-drive version
Front track49.2–73.2 in · 1,250–1,860 mmtwo-wheel-drive version
Rear track44.1–72.0 in · 1,120–1,830 mm

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 4320”

What oil does a 4320 (A) take, and how much?

A 4320 (A) engine takes 7.7 qt (7.25 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

4320 (A) fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil7.7 qt · 7.25 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 4320” · single source, not independently verified
Hydraulic52.8 qt · 50.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 4320” · single source, not independently verified
Front axle5.8 qt · 5.5 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 4320” · single source, not independently verified
Cooling system13.2 qt · 12.5 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 4320” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with a 4320 (A)?

Within 10% of its 51 hp at the PTO as the maker claimed it, with no laboratory test on file, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the Massey Ferguson 4320 (A)

Is a 4320 (A) two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The Massey Ferguson 4320 (A) was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

What PTO does a 4320 (A) have?

A 4320 (A) has a independent 540/540E rpm rear PTO.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 4220”; and Traktorenlexikon, “Massey Ferguson MF 4320”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: Massey Ferguson MF 4220 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-87129 · revision 992218. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document
  2. Traktorenlexikon: Massey Ferguson MF 4320 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-87172 · revision 992238. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document