• Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Utility
  • No lab test on file
  • 1993–1996

It sits on the utility/standard-size boundary, so either size is a fair description. It was ranked on an engine power figure whose source does not say gross or net. WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

John Deere 2800 (A) specs: hp, weight, years

ZETOR 1001 four-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 93.7 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

93.7 hp

69.9 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “John Deere 2800”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
8,157 lb
3-point lift
8,598 lb
Hyd. flow
11.3 gpm
Top speed
18.6–21.7 mph

John Deere 2800 (A) specs: key facts

  • The John Deere 2800 (A) was built from 1993 to 1996.

  • The John Deere 2800 (A) has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 69.9 kW (93.7 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The John Deere 2800 (A) was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

  • The John Deere 2800 (A) has a ZETOR 1001 engine, a 4-cylinder 4.16 L diesel unit.

  • The John Deere 2800 (A) weighs 3,700 kg (8,157 lb) unladen.

  • The John Deere 2800 (A) has a rear PTO running at 540/1000 rpm.

  • The three-point hitch of the John Deere 2800 (A) lifts 3,900 kg (8,598 lb) at the lower-link ends.

  • The hydraulic pump of the John Deere 2800 (A) delivers 42.9 L/min (11.3 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “John Deere 2800”

Illustration of the 1993–1996 John Deere 2800 (A), a 94 hp farm tractor, four-wheel-drive version, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph · four-wheel-drive version

How much horsepower does a 2800 (A) have?

The only figure for the 2800 (A) is 93.7 hp (69.9 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
93.7 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “John Deere 2800”

What engine is in a 2800 (A)?

A 2800 (A) has a ZETOR 1001, a 4-cylinder 4.16 L diesel engine.

Engine — 2800 (A) engine specifications
Make & modelZETOR 1001
Cylinders4, liquid-cooled
Displacement253.6 ci · 4.16 L
Max torque277 lb·ft · 376 N·m @ 1,462 rpm
InjectionDirect injection with Motorpal four-hole nozzle and distributor injection pump
Electrical system12 V

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “John Deere 2800”

How much will a 2800 (A) lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

A 2800 (A) lifts 8,598 lb (3,900 kg) at the lower-link ends of its Category 2 three-point hitch.

Hydraulics & PTO — 2800 (A) hydraulics and PTO specifications
Pump flow11.3 gpm · 42.9 L/min
Pressure2,350 psi · 162 bar
Hitch categoryCategory 2
Lift at ends8,598 lb · 3,900 kg
Rear PTO540/1000 rpm @ 1,913 engine rpm

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “John Deere 2800”

What transmission does a 2800 (A) have?

Transmission specifications for the 2800 (A) are below.

Transmission — 2800 (A) transmission specifications
ClutchPedal-operated dry Zetor single-disc clutch
BrakesPedal-operated hydraulic wet Zetor multi-disc brake with five discs per side
Top speed18.6–21.7 mph · 30–35 km/hthe article lists alternatives

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “John Deere 2800”

How much does a 2800 (A) weigh?

A 2800 (A) weighs 8,157 lb (3,700 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — 2800 (A) weights and dimensions
Unladen weight8,157 lb · 3,700 kgtwo-wheel-drive version
Maximum permissible mass16,535 lb · 7,500 kg
Wheelbase93.5 in · 2,375 mmtwo-wheel-drive version
Length165.0 in · 4,190 mmtwo-wheel-drive version
Width76.8–88.6 in · 1,950–2,250 mm
Height104.1 in · 2,645 mmtwo-wheel-drive version
Ground clearance11.0 in · 279 mmtwo-wheel-drive version
Front track55.3–70.1 in · 1,405–1,780 mmtwo-wheel-drive version
Rear track59.3–71.1 in · 1,505–1,805 mm
Turning radius, braked12.7 ft · 3.87 mtwo-wheel-drive version

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “John Deere 2800”

What oil does a 2800 (A) take, and how much?

A 2800 (A) engine takes 10.6 qt (10.0 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

2800 (A) fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil10.6 qt · 10.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “John Deere 2800” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission & hydraulic42.3 qt · 40.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “John Deere 2800” · single source, not independently verified
Front axle3.3 qt · 3.1 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “John Deere 2800” · single source, not independently verified
Cooling system20.1 qt · 19.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “John Deere 2800” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with a 2800 (A)?

Within 10% of its 93.7 hp of claimed engine power, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the John Deere 2800 (A)

Is a 2800 (A) two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The John Deere 2800 (A) was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

What PTO does a 2800 (A) have?

A 2800 (A) has a 540/1000 rpm rear PTO.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “John Deere 2800”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: John Deere 2800 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-106273 · revision 883589. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document