• Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Standard-size
  • No lab test on file
  • 1960–1969

WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

J.I. Case 831 specs: hp, weight, years

The manufacturer claimed 66.0 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

66.0 hp

49.2 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Case 831”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
7,145 lb
Hyd. flow
15.5 gpm
Top speed
18.6 mph

J.I. Case 831 specs: key facts

  • The J.I. Case 831 was built from 1960 to 1969.

  • The J.I. Case 831 has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 49.2 kW (66.0 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The J.I. Case 831 is two-wheel drive (2WD).

  • The J.I. Case 831 weighs 3,241 kg (7,145 lb) unladen.

  • The J.I. Case 831 has an independent rear PTO running at 540/1000 rpm.

  • The hydraulic pump of the J.I. Case 831 delivers 58.7 L/min (15.5 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Case 831”

How does the 831 compare with its class?

  • Strength:

    A hydraulic pump flow of 58.7 L/min is high for its class — 59% above the median of 37 L/min across the 289 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

  • Limitation:

    Eight forward gears is low for its class — 33% below the median of 12 across the 340 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

Derived by WhichTractor from 347 comparable records. How we work this out

Illustration of the 1960–1969 J.I. Case 831, a 66 hp farm tractor, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph

How much horsepower does an 831 have?

The only figure for the 831 is 66.0 hp (49.2 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
66.0 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Case 831”

How much will an 831 lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

Hydraulic and PTO specifications for the 831 are below.

Hydraulics & PTO — 831 hydraulics and PTO specifications
Pump flow15.5 gpm · 58.7 L/min
Hitch categoryCategory 1
Rear PTOIndependent, engine-driven, 540/1000 rpm

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Case 831”

What transmission does an 831 have?

Transmission specifications for the 831 are below.

Transmission — 831 transmission specifications
SteeringMechanical steering with ball joint suspension including hydraulic power steering
Top speed18.6 mph · 30 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Case 831”

How much does an 831 weigh?

An 831 weighs 7,145 lb (3,241 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — 831 weights and dimensions
Unladen weight7,145 lb · 3,241 kg
Wheelbase101.7 in · 2,584 mm
Length143.4 in · 3,642 mmGP: 3,880
Width85.2 in · 2,165 mm
Height66.0 in · 1,676 mm
Ground clearance20.0 in · 508 mm
Rear track52.0–88.0 in · 1,321–2,235 mm
Turning radius, braked11.9 ft · 3.63 m

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Case 831”

What oil does an 831 take, and how much?

An 831 engine takes 9.0 qt (8.5 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

831 fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil9.0 qt · 8.5 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Case 831” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission68.1 qt · 64.4 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Case 831” · single source, not independently verified
Cooling system30.0 qt · 28.4 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Case 831” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with an 831?

Within 10% of its 63.4 hp at the PTO as the maker claimed it, with no laboratory test on file, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the J.I. Case 831

Is an 831 two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The J.I. Case 831 is two-wheel drive (2WD).

What PTO does an 831 have?

An 831 has a independent 540/1000 rpm rear PTO.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “Case 831”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: Case 831 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-115319 · revision 989842. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document