• Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Standard-size
  • No lab test on file
  • 1965–1967
  • 1,289 built

WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

International Harvester 1206 specs: hp, weight, years

INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER DT-361 six-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 112.4 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

112.4 hp

83.8 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “IHC 1206”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
10,115 lb
Hyd. flow
12.0 gpm
Top speed
18.6 mph

International Harvester 1206 specs: key facts

  • The International Harvester 1206 was built from 1965 to 1967.

  • The International Harvester 1206 has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 83.8 kW (112.4 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The International Harvester 1206 is two-wheel drive (2WD).

  • The International Harvester 1206 has a INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER DT-361 engine, a 6-cylinder 5.91 L diesel unit.

  • The International Harvester 1206 weighs 4,588 kg (10,115 lb) unladen.

  • The International Harvester 1206 has a rear PTO running at 1000 rpm.

  • The hydraulic pump of the International Harvester 1206 delivers 45.5 L/min (12.0 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “IHC 1206”

How does the 1206 compare with its class?

  • Limitation:

    Eight forward gears is low for its class — 50% below the median of 16 across the 265 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

  • Limitation:

    The power figure is a manufacturer claim, not a measurement. No laboratory test report exists for this machine. Of the 292 tractors within 10% of its power, 10% carry one.

Derived by WhichTractor from 292 comparable records. How we work this out

Illustration of the 1965–1967 International Harvester 1206, a 112 hp farm tractor, cab was optional — shown without it, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph · cab was optional — shown without it

How much horsepower does a 1206 have?

The only figure for the 1206 is 112.4 hp (83.8 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
112.4 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “IHC 1206”

What engine is in a 1206?

A 1206 has an INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER DT-361, a 6-cylinder 5.91 L diesel engine.

Engine — 1206 engine specifications
Make & modelINTERNATIONAL HARVESTER DT-361
Cylinders6, liquid-cooled
Displacement360.8 ci · 5.91 L
Electrical system12 V

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “IHC 1206”

How much will a 1206 lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

Hydraulic and PTO specifications for the 1206 are below.

Hydraulics & PTO — 1206 hydraulics and PTO specifications
Pump flow12.0 gpm · 45.5 L/minFrom the Traktorenlexikon article's hydraulics section.
Rear PTO1000 rpm

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “IHC 1206”

What transmission does a 1206 have?

Transmission specifications for the 1206 are below.

Transmission — 1206 transmission specifications
SteeringHydraulic steering
Top speed18.6 mph · 30 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “IHC 1206”

How much does a 1206 weigh?

A 1206 weighs 10,115 lb (4,588 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — 1206 weights and dimensions
Unladen weight10,115 lb · 4,588 kg
Wheelbase91.0 in · 2,311 mmF: 2,662
Length153.0 in · 3,886 mm
Width94.0 in · 2,388 mm
Height86.0 in · 2,184 mm
Ground clearance23.5 in · 597 mm
Front track50.0–74.0 in · 1,270–1,880 mm
Rear track56.0–94.0 in · 1,422–2,388 mm

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “IHC 1206”

What oil does a 1206 take, and how much?

A 1206 engine takes 15.0 qt (14.2 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

1206 fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil15.0 qt · 14.2 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “IHC 1206” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission68.1 qt · 64.4 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “IHC 1206” · single source, not independently verified
Hydraulic67.9 qt · 64.3 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “IHC 1206” · single source, not independently verified
Cooling system24.0 qt · 22.7 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “IHC 1206” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with a 1206?

Within 10% of its 106.6 hp at the PTO as the maker claimed it, with no laboratory test on file, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the International Harvester 1206

Is a 1206 two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The International Harvester 1206 is two-wheel drive (2WD).

What PTO does a 1206 have?

A 1206 has a 1000 rpm rear PTO.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “IHC 1206”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: IHC 1206 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-118733 · revision 1032675. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document