• Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Compact
  • No lab test on file
  • 1983–1986

WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

Hürlimann H-356 (A) specs: hp, weight, years

Hürlimann H-916.3 W three-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 54.2 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

54.2 hp

40.4 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Hürlimann H 356”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
5,423 lb
Hyd. flow
8.3 gpm
Top speed
18.6 mph

Hürlimann H-356 (A) specs: key facts

  • The Hürlimann H-356 (A) was built from 1983 to 1986.

  • The Hürlimann H-356 (A) has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 40.4 kW (54.2 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The Hürlimann H-356 (A) was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

  • The Hürlimann H-356 (A) has a Hürlimann H-916.3 W engine, a 3-cylinder 2.75 L diesel unit.

  • The Hürlimann H-356 (A) weighs 2,460 kg (5,423 lb) unladen.

  • The Hürlimann H-356 (A) has a rear PTO running at 540/1000 rpm.

  • The hydraulic pump of the Hürlimann H-356 (A) delivers 31.6 L/min (8.3 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Hürlimann H 356”

Illustration of the 1983–1986 Hürlimann H-356 (A), a 54 hp farm tractor, four-wheel-drive version, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph · four-wheel-drive version

How much horsepower does a H-356 (A) have?

The only figure for the H-356 (A) is 54.2 hp (40.4 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
54.2 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Hürlimann H 356”

What engine is in a H-356 (A)?

A H-356 (A) has a Hürlimann H-916.3 W, a 3-cylinder 2.75 L diesel engine.

Engine — H-356 (A) engine specifications
Make & modelHürlimann H-916.3 W
Cylinders3, liquid-cooled
Displacement167.7 ci · 2.75 L
Max torque136 lb·ft · 185 N·m @ 1,400 rpm
InjectionDirect injection
Electrical system12 V

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Hürlimann H 356”

How much will a H-356 (A) lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

Hydraulic and PTO specifications for the H-356 (A) are below.

Hydraulics & PTO — H-356 (A) hydraulics and PTO specifications
Pump flow8.3 gpm · 31.6 L/min
Hitch categoryCategory 2
Rear PTO540/1000 rpm @ 2,199 engine rpm
PTO shaft1 3/8"- 6 splines or 1 3/8"- 21 part

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Hürlimann H 356”

What transmission does a H-356 (A) have?

Transmission specifications for the H-356 (A) are below.

Transmission — H-356 (A) transmission specifications
ClutchPedal-operated dry SLH single-disc clutch as driving clutch
BrakesHydraulically operated wet disc brake acting on differential side shafts
SteeringHydrostatic DANFOSS steering
Top speed18.6 mph · 30 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Hürlimann H 356”

How much does a H-356 (A) weigh?

A H-356 (A) weighs 5,423 lb (2,460 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — H-356 (A) weights and dimensions
Unladen weight5,423 lb · 2,460 kgtwo-wheel-drive version
Wheelbase86.6 in · 2,200 mmtwo-wheel-drive version
Length149.6 in · 3,800 mm
Width73.6 in · 1,870 mm
Height96.1 in · 2,440 mm
Ground clearance14.8 in · 375 mm
Rear track55.1–74.8 in · 1,400–1,900 mm

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Hürlimann H 356”

What oil does a H-356 (A) take, and how much?

A H-356 (A) engine takes 7.1 qt (6.7 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

H-356 (A) fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil7.1 qt · 6.7 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Hürlimann H 356” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission & hydraulic47.6 qt · 45.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Hürlimann H 356” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with a H-356 (A)?

Within 10% of its 44.8 hp at the PTO as the maker claimed it, with no laboratory test on file, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the Hürlimann H-356 (A)

Is a H-356 (A) two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The Hürlimann H-356 (A) was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

What PTO does a H-356 (A) have?

A H-356 (A) has a 540/1000 rpm rear PTO on a 1 3/8"- 6 splines or 1 3/8"- 21 part shaft.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “Hürlimann H 356”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: Hürlimann H 356 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-105004 · revision 1061568. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document