• WhichTractor size: Utility
  • No lab test on file
  • 1973–1980

WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

Fiat 540 Spezial (DT) specs: hp, weight, years

FIAT-IVECO 8035.02.204 three-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 53.2 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

53.2 hp

39.7 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Fiat 540 Special/540 Special DT”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
4,189 lb
3-point lift
3,086 lb
Hyd. flow
6.2 gpm
Top speed
15.5 mph

Fiat 540 Spezial (DT) specs: key facts

  • The Fiat 540 Spezial (DT) was built from 1973 to 1980.

  • The Fiat 540 Spezial (DT) has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 39.7 kW (53.2 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The Fiat 540 Spezial (DT) was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

  • The Fiat 540 Spezial (DT) has a FIAT-IVECO 8035.02.204 engine, a 3-cylinder 2.59 L diesel unit.

  • The Fiat 540 Spezial (DT) weighs 1,900 kg (4,189 lb) unladen.

  • The Fiat 540 Spezial (DT) has a rear PTO running at 540 rpm.

  • The three-point hitch of the Fiat 540 Spezial (DT) lifts 1,400 kg (3,086 lb) at the lower-link ends.

  • The hydraulic pump of the Fiat 540 Spezial (DT) delivers 23.6 L/min (6.2 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Fiat 540 Special/540 Special DT”

How does the 540 Spezial (DT) compare with its class?

  • Worth knowing:

    An unladen mass of 1,900 kg is low for its class — 21% below the median of 2,419 kg across the 291 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

Derived by WhichTractor from 291 comparable records. How we work this out

Illustration of the 1973–1980 Fiat 540 Spezial (DT), a 53 hp farm tractor, four-wheel-drive version, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph · four-wheel-drive version

How much horsepower does a 540 Spezial (DT) have?

The only figure for the 540 Spezial (DT) is 53.2 hp (39.7 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
53.2 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Fiat 540 Special/540 Special DT”

What engine is in a 540 Spezial (DT)?

A 540 Spezial (DT) has a FIAT-IVECO 8035.02.204, a 3-cylinder 2.59 L diesel engine.

Engine — 540 Spezial (DT) engine specifications
Make & modelFIAT-IVECO 8035.02.204
Cylinders3, liquid-cooled
Displacement158.1 ci · 2.59 L
Max torque124 lb·ft · 168 N·m @ 1,400 rpm
Electrical system12 V

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Fiat 540 Special/540 Special DT”

How much will a 540 Spezial (DT) lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

A 540 Spezial (DT) lifts 3,086 lb (1,400 kg) at the lower-link ends.

Hydraulics & PTO — 540 Spezial (DT) hydraulics and PTO specifications
Pump flow6.2 gpm · 23.6 L/min
Lift at ends3,086 lb · 1,400 kg
Rear PTO540 rpm @ 2,160 engine rpm
PTO shaft1 3/8"- 6 splines (Form-A)

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Fiat 540 Special/540 Special DT”

What transmission does a 540 Spezial (DT) have?

Transmission specifications for the 540 Spezial (DT) are below.

Transmission — 540 Spezial (DT) transmission specifications
ClutchDry LuK double clutch
SteeringMechanical recirculating ball steering
Top speed15.5 mph · 25 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Fiat 540 Special/540 Special DT”

How much does a 540 Spezial (DT) weigh?

A 540 Spezial (DT) weighs 4,189 lb (1,900 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — 540 Spezial (DT) weights and dimensions
Unladen weight4,189 lb · 1,900 kgDT: 2,190
Maximum permissible mass7,937 lb · 3,600 kg
Maximum front axle load3,241 lb · 1,470 kg
Maximum rear axle load5,512 lb · 2,500 kg
Wheelbase75.6 in · 1,920 mmDT: 1,950
Length117.1 in · 2,975 mmDT: 3,120
Width68.5–87.2 in · 1,740–2,215 mm
Height92.5 in · 2,350 mm
Ground clearance18.9 in · 480 mmDT: 340
Front track52.4–76.0 in · 1,330–1,930 mmDT: 1,405
Rear track56.3–76.0 in · 1,430–1,930 mm
Turning radius, braked11.2 ft · 3.40 mDT: 4,300

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Fiat 540 Special/540 Special DT”

What oil does a 540 Spezial (DT) take, and how much?

A 540 Spezial (DT) engine takes 7.6 qt (7.2 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

540 Spezial (DT) fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil7.6 qt · 7.2 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Fiat 540 Special/540 Special DT” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission & hydraulic16.9 qt · 16.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Fiat 540 Special/540 Special DT” · single source, not independently verified
Cooling system13.7 qt · 13.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Fiat 540 Special/540 Special DT” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with a 540 Spezial (DT)?

Within 10% of its 44.7 hp at the PTO as the maker claimed it, with no laboratory test on file, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the Fiat 540 Spezial (DT)

Is a 540 Spezial (DT) two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The Fiat 540 Spezial (DT) was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

What PTO does a 540 Spezial (DT) have?

A 540 Spezial (DT) has a 540 rpm rear PTO on a 1 3/8"- 6 splines (Form-A) shaft.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “Fiat 540 Special/540 Special DT”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: Fiat 540 Special/540 Special DT — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-108444 · revision 1074145. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document