• Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Utility
  • No lab test on file
  • 1978–1982

WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

Fiat 570 V/E specs: hp, weight, years

FIAT-IVECO 8035.04.377 three-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 57.3 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

57.3 hp

42.7 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Fiat 570 VE/570 VE/DT”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
4,321 lb
3-point lift
4,409 lb
Hyd. flow
6.5 gpm
Top speed
15.5 mph

Fiat 570 V/E specs: key facts

  • The Fiat 570 V/E was built from 1978 to 1982.

  • The Fiat 570 V/E has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 42.7 kW (57.3 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The Fiat 570 V/E was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

  • The Fiat 570 V/E has a FIAT-IVECO 8035.04.377 engine, a 3-cylinder 2.75 L diesel unit.Source 2

  • The Fiat 570 V/E weighs 1,960 kg (4,321 lb) unladen.

  • The Fiat 570 V/E has an independent rear PTO running at 540 rpm.

  • The three-point hitch of the Fiat 570 V/E lifts 2,000 kg (4,409 lb) at the lower-link ends.

  • The hydraulic pump of the Fiat 570 V/E delivers 24.6 L/min (6.5 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Fiat 570 VE/570 VE/DT”

How does the 570 V/E compare with its class?

  • Worth knowing:

    An unladen mass of 1,960 kg is low for its class — 24% below the median of 2,575 kg across the 312 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

Derived by WhichTractor from 312 comparable records. How we work this out

Illustration of the 1978–1982 Fiat 570 V/E, a 57 hp farm tractor, four-wheel-drive version, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph · four-wheel-drive version

How much horsepower does a 570 V/E have?

The only figure for the 570 V/E is 57.3 hp (42.7 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
57.3 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Fiat 570 VE/570 VE/DT”

What engine is in a 570 V/E?

A 570 V/E has a FIAT-IVECO 8035.04.377, a 3-cylinder 2.75 L diesel engine.

Engine — 570 V/E engine specifications
Make & modelFIAT-IVECO 8035.04.377Source 2
Cylinders3, liquid-cooledSource 2
Displacement167.8 ci · 2.75 LSource 2
Max torque132 lb·ft · 179 N·m @ 1,700 rpm
Electrical system12 V

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Fiat 570 VE/570 VE/DT”

How much will a 570 V/E lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

A 570 V/E lifts 4,409 lb (2,000 kg) at the lower-link ends.

Hydraulics & PTO — 570 V/E hydraulics and PTO specifications
Pump flow6.5 gpm · 24.6 L/min
Pressure2,843 psi · 196 bar
Lift at ends4,409 lb · 2,000 kg
Rear PTOIndependent, engine-driven, 540 rpm @ 2,314 engine rpm
PTO shaft1 3/8"- 6 splines and 1 3/8"-21 parts

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Fiat 570 VE/570 VE/DT”

What transmission does a 570 V/E have?

Transmission specifications for the 570 V/E are below.

Transmission — 570 V/E transmission specifications
ClutchDry FERODO double clutch
BrakesPedal-operated hydraulic wet disc brake acting on differential shafts
SteeringMechanically operated GEMMER steering
Top speed15.5 mph · 25 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Fiat 570 VE/570 VE/DT”

How much does a 570 V/E weigh?

A 570 V/E weighs 4,321 lb (1,960 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — 570 V/E weights and dimensions
Unladen weight4,321 lb · 1,960 kgE: 2,120 kg
Wheelbase74.8 in · 1,900 mm
Width42.5 in · 1,080 mm
Height52.0 in · 1,320 mm
Ground clearance12.6 in · 320 mmE: 350
Front track36.2–40.2 in · 920–1,020 mmE: 1,180-1,480
Rear track32.3–52.0 in · 820–1,320 mmE: 990-1,590

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Fiat 570 VE/570 VE/DT”

What oil does a 570 V/E take, and how much?

A 570 V/E engine takes 7.8 qt (7.4 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

570 V/E fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil7.8 qt · 7.4 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Fiat 570 VE/570 VE/DT” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission12.0 qt · 11.4 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Fiat 570 VE/570 VE/DT” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission & hydraulic36.4 qt · 34.4 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Fiat 570 VE/570 VE/DT” · single source, not independently verified
Front axle5.0 qt · 4.7 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Fiat 570 VE/570 VE/DT” · single source, not independently verified
Cooling system11.6 qt · 11.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Fiat 570 VE/570 VE/DT” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with a 570 V/E?

Within 10% of its 45.2 hp at the PTO as the maker claimed it, with no laboratory test on file, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the Fiat 570 V/E

Is a 570 V/E two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The Fiat 570 V/E was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

What PTO does a 570 V/E have?

A 570 V/E has a independent 540 rpm rear PTO on a 1 3/8"- 6 splines and 1 3/8"-21 parts shaft.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “Someca 570”; and Traktorenlexikon, “Fiat 570 VE/570 VE/DT”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: Fiat 570 VE/570 VE/DT — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-121868 · revision 1075196. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document
  2. Traktorenlexikon: Someca 570 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-121649 · revision 1070632. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document