• Vehicle type: unspecified
  • WhichTractor size: Utility
  • No lab test on file
  • 1957–1958

It was ranked on an engine power figure whose source does not say gross or net. WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

We looked and the record does not say what this machine is. How we decide what a machine is

Fiat 18 R "La Piccola" specs: hp, weight, years

FIAT 614.000 two-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 19 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

19 hp

14 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Fiat 18 La Piccola (1957-1958)”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
1,830 lb
Hyd. flow
2.0 gpm
Top speed
12.4 mph

Fiat 18 R "La Piccola" specs: key facts

  • The Fiat 18 R "La Piccola" was built from 1957 to 1958.

  • The Fiat 18 R "La Piccola" has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 14 kW (19 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The Fiat 18 R "La Piccola" is two-wheel drive (2WD).

  • The Fiat 18 R "La Piccola" has a FIAT 614.000 engine, a 2-cylinder 1.14 L diesel unit.

  • The Fiat 18 R "La Piccola" weighs 830 kg (1,830 lb) unladen.

  • The Fiat 18 R "La Piccola" has a dependent rear PTO running at 540 rpm.

  • The hydraulic pump of the Fiat 18 R "La Piccola" delivers 7.5 L/min (2.0 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Fiat 18 La Piccola (1957-1958)”

How does the 18 R "La Piccola" compare with its class?

  • Limitation:

    A 24 L fuel tank is low for its class — 31% below the median of 35 L across the 55 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

  • Worth knowing:

    An unladen mass of 830 kg is low for its class — 37% below the median of 1,308 kg across the 65 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

Derived by WhichTractor from 65 comparable records. How we work this out

Illustration of the 1957–1958 Fiat 18 R "La Piccola", a 19 hp farm tractor, operator station not recorded — shown as an open platform, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph · operator station not recorded — shown as an open platform

How much horsepower does an 18 R "La Piccola" have?

The only figure for the 18 R "La Piccola" is 19 hp (14 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
19 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Fiat 18 La Piccola (1957-1958)”

What engine is in an 18 R "La Piccola"?

An 18 R "La Piccola" has an FIAT 614.000, a 2-cylinder 1.14 L diesel engine.

Engine — 18 R "La Piccola" engine specifications
Make & modelFIAT 614.000
Cylinders2, liquid-cooled
Displacement69.3 ci · 1.14 L
Max torque46 lb·ft · 63 N·m @ 1,500 rpm

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Fiat 18 La Piccola (1957-1958)”

How much will an 18 R "La Piccola" lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

Hydraulic and PTO specifications for the 18 R "La Piccola" are below.

Hydraulics & PTO — 18 R "La Piccola" hydraulics and PTO specifications
Pump flow2.0 gpm · 7.5 L/min
Rear PTODependent, transmission-driven, 540 rpmGround-speed PTO available

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Fiat 18 La Piccola (1957-1958)”

What transmission does an 18 R "La Piccola" have?

Transmission specifications for the 18 R "La Piccola" are below.

Transmission — 18 R "La Piccola" transmission specifications
SteeringMechanical gear steering
Top speed12.4 mph · 20 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Fiat 18 La Piccola (1957-1958)”

How much does an 18 R "La Piccola" weigh?

An 18 R "La Piccola" weighs 1,830 lb (830 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — 18 R "La Piccola" weights and dimensions
Unladen weight1,830 lb · 830 kg
Wheelbase66.9 in · 1,699 mm
Length102.2 in · 2,595 mm
Width54.3–75.2 in · 1,380–1,910 mm
Height60.2 in · 1,530 mm
Ground clearance19.7 in · 500 mm
Front track41.3–64.8 in · 1,050–1,645 mm
Rear track39.4–66.9 in · 1,000–1,700 mm
Turning radius, braked9.0 ft · 2.75 m

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Fiat 18 La Piccola (1957-1958)”

What oil does an 18 R "La Piccola" take, and how much?

An 18 R "La Piccola" engine takes 3.5 qt (3.3 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

18 R "La Piccola" fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil3.5 qt · 3.3 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Fiat 18 La Piccola (1957-1958)” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission5.6 qt · 5.3 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Fiat 18 La Piccola (1957-1958)” · single source, not independently verified
Hydraulic3.4 qt · 3.2 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Fiat 18 La Piccola (1957-1958)” · single source, not independently verified
Cooling system6.8 qt · 6.4 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Fiat 18 La Piccola (1957-1958)” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with an 18 R "La Piccola"?

Within 10% of its 19 hp of claimed engine power, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the Fiat 18 R "La Piccola"

Is an 18 R "La Piccola" two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The Fiat 18 R "La Piccola" is two-wheel drive (2WD).

What PTO does an 18 R "La Piccola" have?

An 18 R "La Piccola" has a dependent 540 rpm rear PTO.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “Fiat 18 La Piccola (1957-1958)”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: Fiat 18 La Piccola (1957-1958) — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-121774 · revision 1072770. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document