• Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Standard-size
  • No lab test on file
  • 2010–2011

It was ranked on an engine power figure whose source does not say gross or net. WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

The source says so, in a sentence about this machine. How we decide what a machine is

Fendt 819 Vario specs: hp, weight, years

Deutz TCD 6.1 L6 six-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 177 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

177 hp

132 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Fendt 819 Vario”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
20,503 lb
Hyd. flow
51.0 gpm
Top speed
37.3 mph

Fendt 819 Vario specs: key facts

  • The Fendt 819 Vario was built from 2010 to 2011.

  • The Fendt 819 Vario has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 132 kW (177 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The Fendt 819 Vario is four-wheel drive (4WD).

  • The Fendt 819 Vario has a Deutz TCD 6.1 L6 engine, a 6-cylinder 6.06 L diesel unit.

  • The Fendt 819 Vario weighs 9,300 kg (20,503 lb) unladen.

  • The Fendt 819 Vario has a rear PTO running at 1000 rpm.

  • The hydraulic pump of the Fendt 819 Vario delivers 193.0 L/min (51.0 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Fendt 819 Vario”

How does the 819 Vario compare with its class?

  • Strength:

    A hydraulic pump flow of 193 L/min is high for its class — 86% above the median of 104 L/min across the 104 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

  • Strength:

    A maximum engine torque of 863 N·m is high for its class — 23% above the median of 703 N·m across the 109 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

  • Strength:

    A 505 L fuel tank is high for its class — 42% above the median of 355 L across the 127 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

  • Worth knowing:

    An unladen mass of 9,300 kg is high for its class — 30% above the median of 7,175 kg across the 136 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

  • Limitation:

    The power figure is a manufacturer claim, not a measurement. No laboratory test report exists for this machine. Of the 136 tractors within 10% of its power, 12% carry one.

Derived by WhichTractor from 136 comparable records. How we work this out

Illustration of the 2010–2011 Fendt 819 Vario, a 177 hp farm tractor, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph

How much horsepower does an 819 Vario have?

The only figure for the 819 Vario is 177 hp (132 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
177 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Fendt 819 Vario”

What engine is in an 819 Vario?

An 819 Vario has a Deutz TCD 6.1 L6, a 6-cylinder 6.06 L diesel engine.

Engine — 819 Vario engine specifications
Make & modelDeutz TCD 6.1 L6
Cylinders6, liquid-cooled
Displacement369.6 ci · 6.06 L
Aspirationsupercharged
Max torque637 lb·ft · 863 N·m @ 1,450 rpm

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Fendt 819 Vario”

How much will an 819 Vario lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

Hydraulic and PTO specifications for the 819 Vario are below.

Hydraulics & PTO — 819 Vario hydraulics and PTO specifications
Pump flow51.0 gpm · 193.0 L/min
Rear PTO1000 rpm

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Fendt 819 Vario”

What transmission does an 819 Vario have?

Transmission specifications for the 819 Vario are below.

Transmission — 819 Vario transmission specifications
Clutchmulti-plate clutch
Top speed37.3 mph · 60 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Fendt 819 Vario”

How much does an 819 Vario weigh?

An 819 Vario weighs 20,503 lb (9,300 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — 819 Vario weights and dimensions
Unladen weight20,503 lb · 9,300 kg
Maximum permissible mass30,865 lb · 14,000 kg
Wheelbase114.2 in · 2,900 mm
Length207.6 in · 5,274 mm
Width103.1 in · 2,620 mm
Height128.7 in · 3,270 mm
Ground clearance20.2 in · 513 mm
Front track78.7 in · 2,000 mm
Rear track77.6 in · 1,970 mm

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Fendt 819 Vario”

Which tractors compare with an 819 Vario?

Within 10% of its 177 hp of claimed engine power, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the Fendt 819 Vario

Is an 819 Vario two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The Fendt 819 Vario is four-wheel drive (4WD).

What PTO does an 819 Vario have?

An 819 Vario has a 1000 rpm rear PTO.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “Fendt 819 Vario”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: Fendt 819 Vario — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-72453 · revision 774424. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document