• Vehicle type: unspecified
  • Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Standard-size
  • No lab test on file
  • 1974–1980
  • 4,200 built

WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

We looked and the record does not say what this machine is. How we decide what a machine is

Deutz D 6806 specs: hp, weight, years

KHD F4L 912 four-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 66 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

66 hp

49 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Deutz D 6806”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
6,085 lb
Hyd. flow
7.5 gpm
Top speed
15.5 mph

Deutz D 6806 specs: key facts

  • The Deutz D 6806 was built from 1974 to 1980.

  • The Deutz D 6806 has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 49 kW (66 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The Deutz D 6806 was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

  • The Deutz D 6806 has a KHD F4L 912 engine, a 4-cylinder 3.77 L diesel unit.Source 1

  • The Deutz D 6806 weighs 2,760 kg (6,085 lb) unladen.

  • The Deutz D 6806 has a rear PTO running at 540 rpm.

  • The hydraulic pump of the Deutz D 6806 delivers 28.3 L/min (7.5 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Deutz D 6806”

Deutz D 6806 tractor
Photo: Malopez 21, CC BY-SA 4.0 via Wikimedia Commons · Wrong photo?

How much horsepower does a Deutz D 6806 have?

The only figure for the Deutz D 6806 is 66 hp (49 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
66 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Deutz D 6806”

What engine is in a Deutz D 6806?

A Deutz D 6806 has a KHD F4L 912, a 4-cylinder 3.77 L diesel engine.

Engine — Deutz D 6806 engine specifications
Make & modelKHD F4L 912
Cylinders4, air-cooledSource 2
Displacement229.9 ci · 3.77 L
Max torque177 lb·ft · 240 N·m @ 1,600 rpmSource 2

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Deutz D 6006”

How much will a Deutz D 6806 lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

Hydraulic and PTO specifications for the Deutz D 6806 are below.

Hydraulics & PTO — Deutz D 6806 hydraulics and PTO specifications
Pump flow7.5 gpm · 28.3 L/min
Pressure2,901 psi · 200 bar
Rear PTO540 rpm @ 2,025 engine rpm

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Deutz D 6806”

What transmission does a Deutz D 6806 have?

Transmission specifications for the Deutz D 6806 are below.

Transmission — Deutz D 6806 transmission specifications
ClutchIndependent dry Fichtel & Sachs double clutch
SteeringMechanical ZF Gemmer steering
Top speed15.5 mph · 25 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Deutz D 6806”

How much does a Deutz D 6806 weigh?

A Deutz D 6806 weighs 6,085 lb (2,760 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — Deutz D 6806 weights and dimensions
Unladen weight6,085 lb · 2,760 kgtwo-wheel-drive version
Maximum permissible mass11,023 lb · 5,000 kg
Maximum front axle load3,902 lb · 1,770 kg
Maximum rear axle load8,818 lb · 4,000 kg
Wheelbase84.6 in · 2,150 mmtwo-wheel-drive version
Length146.1 in · 3,710 mm
Width76.4 in · 1,940 mm
Height71.3 in · 1,810 mm
Ground clearance19.7 in · 500 mmtwo-wheel-drive version
Front track57.1–76.8 in · 1,450–1,950 mmtwo-wheel-drive version
Rear track59.6–71.8 in · 1,514–1,823 mm
Turning radius, braked11.7 ft · 3.56 m

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Deutz D 6806”

Which tractors compare with a Deutz D 6806?

Within 10% of its 58.9 hp at the PTO as the maker claimed it, with no laboratory test on file, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the Deutz D 6806

Is a Deutz D 6806 two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The Deutz D 6806 was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

What PTO does a Deutz D 6806 have?

A Deutz D 6806 has a 540 rpm rear PTO.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “Deutz D 6006”; and Traktorenlexikon, “Deutz D 6806”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: Deutz D 6006 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-51755 · revision 1024090. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document
  2. Traktorenlexikon: Deutz D 6806 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-60366 · revision 1023336. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document