• Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Standard-size
  • No lab test on file
  • 1968–1974
  • 480 built

WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

Bührer PF-21 Super (A) specs: hp, weight, years

FORD (GB) 2.514 E four-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 66.1 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

66.1 hp

49.3 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Bührer PF 21 Super(A)”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
5,357 lb
3-point lift
5,181 lb
Hyd. flow
5.2 gpm
Top speed
15.5 mph

Bührer PF-21 Super (A) specs: key facts

  • The Bührer PF-21 Super (A) was built from 1968 to 1974.

  • The Bührer PF-21 Super (A) has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 49.3 kW (66.1 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The Bührer PF-21 Super (A) was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

  • The Bührer PF-21 Super (A) has a FORD (GB) 2.514 E engine, a 4-cylinder 4.18 L diesel unit.

  • The Bührer PF-21 Super (A) weighs 2,430 kg (5,357 lb) unladen.

  • The Bührer PF-21 Super (A) has an independent rear PTO running at 540/770 rpm.

  • The three-point hitch of the Bührer PF-21 Super (A) lifts 2,350 kg (5,181 lb) at the lower-link ends.

  • The hydraulic pump of the Bührer PF-21 Super (A) delivers 19.5 L/min (5.2 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Bührer PF 21 Super(A)”

How does the PF-21 Super (A) compare with its class?

  • Limitation:

    A hydraulic pump flow of 19.5 L/min is low for its class — 47% below the median of 37.1 L/min across the 289 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

Derived by WhichTractor from 347 comparable records. How we work this out

Illustration of the 1968–1974 Bührer PF-21 Super (A), a 66 hp farm tractor, four-wheel-drive version · colour not recorded — shown unpainted · operator station not recorded — shown as an open platform, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph · four-wheel-drive version · colour not recorded — shown unpainted · operator station not recorded — shown as an open platform

How much horsepower does a PF-21 Super (A) have?

The only figure for the PF-21 Super (A) is 66.1 hp (49.3 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
66.1 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Bührer PF 21 Super(A)”

What engine is in a PF-21 Super (A)?

A PF-21 Super (A) has an FORD (GB) 2.514 E, a 4-cylinder 4.18 L diesel engine.

Engine — PF-21 Super (A) engine specifications
Make & modelFORD (GB) 2.514 E
Cylinders4, liquid-cooled
Displacement255.3 ci · 4.18 L
Max torque183 lb·ft · 248 N·m @ 1,520 rpm
InjectionDirect injection
Electrical system12 V

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Bührer PF 21 Super(A)”

How much will a PF-21 Super (A) lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

A PF-21 Super (A) lifts 5,181 lb (2,350 kg) at the lower-link ends.

Hydraulics & PTO — PF-21 Super (A) hydraulics and PTO specifications
Pump flow5.2 gpm · 19.5 L/min
Lift at ends5,181 lb · 2,350 kg
Rear PTOIndependent, engine-driven, 540/770 rpm @ 1,900 engine rpmEngages under loadGround-speed PTO available
PTO shaft1 3/8"- 6 splines

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Bührer PF 21 Super(A)”

What transmission does a PF-21 Super (A) have?

Transmission specifications for the PF-21 Super (A) are below.

Transmission — PF-21 Super (A) transmission specifications
ClutchPedal-operated dry Buhrer double disc clutch between gearbox and group transmission
SteeringMechanically operated spindle steering
Top speed15.5 mph · 25 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Bührer PF 21 Super(A)”

How much does a PF-21 Super (A) weigh?

A PF-21 Super (A) weighs 5,357 lb (2,430 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — PF-21 Super (A) weights and dimensions
Unladen weight5,357 lb · 2,430 kgtwo-wheel-drive version
Wheelbase84.3 in · 2,140 mmtwo-wheel-drive version
Length129.5 in · 3,290 mm
Width69.3 in · 1,760 mm
Height65.7 in · 1,670 mm
Ground clearance15.0 in · 380 mm
Front track53.9 in · 1,370 mmtwo-wheel-drive version
Rear track56.7 in · 1,440 mm
Turning radius, braked10.9 ft · 3.33 m

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Bührer PF 21 Super(A)”

What oil does a PF-21 Super (A) take, and how much?

A PF-21 Super (A) engine takes 8.0 qt (7.6 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

PF-21 Super (A) fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil8.0 qt · 7.6 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Bührer PF 21 Super(A)” · single source, not independently verified
Hydraulic14.8 qt · 14 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Bührer PF 21 Super(A)” · single source, not independently verified
Cooling system15.3 qt · 14.5 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Bührer PF 21 Super(A)” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with a PF-21 Super (A)?

Within 10% of its 58.9 hp at the PTO as the maker claimed it, with no laboratory test on file, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the Bührer PF-21 Super (A)

Is a PF-21 Super (A) two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The Bührer PF-21 Super (A) was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

What PTO does a PF-21 Super (A) have?

A PF-21 Super (A) has a independent 540/770 rpm rear PTO on a 1 3/8"- 6 splines shaft.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “Bührer PF 21 Super(A)”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: Bührer PF 21 Super(A) — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-119806 · revision 1042466. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document