• Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: High-power
  • No lab test on file
  • 1982–1983
  • 41 built

It was ranked on an engine power figure whose source does not say gross or net. WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

Deutz-Fahr DX 250 specs: hp, weight, years

KHD BF6L 413 FR six-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 217 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

217 hp

162 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Deutz-Fahr DX 250”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
20,393 lb
3-point lift
17,968 lb
Hyd. flow
21.4 gpm
Top speed
15.5–18.6 mph

Deutz-Fahr DX 250 specs: key facts

  • The Deutz-Fahr DX 250 was built from 1982 to 1983.

  • The Deutz-Fahr DX 250 has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 162 kW (217 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The Deutz-Fahr DX 250 is four-wheel drive (4WD).

  • The Deutz-Fahr DX 250 has a KHD BF6L 413 FR engine, a 6-cylinder 9.57 L diesel unit.Source 1

  • The Deutz-Fahr DX 250 weighs 9,250 kg (20,393 lb) unladen.

  • The Deutz-Fahr DX 250 has an independent rear PTO running at 923 rpm.

  • The three-point hitch of the Deutz-Fahr DX 250 lifts 8,150 kg (17,968 lb) at the lower-link ends.

  • The hydraulic pump of the Deutz-Fahr DX 250 delivers 81 L/min (21.4 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Deutz-Fahr DX 250”

How does the DX 250 compare with its class?

  • Limitation:

    A hydraulic pump flow of 81 L/min is low for its class — 28% below the median of 112 L/min across the 84 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

  • Limitation:

    The power figure is a manufacturer claim, not a measurement. No laboratory test report exists for this machine. Of the 106 tractors within 10% of its power, 20% carry one.

Derived by WhichTractor from 106 comparable records. How we work this out

Illustration of the 1982–1983 Deutz-Fahr DX 250, a 217 hp farm tractor, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph

How much horsepower does a DX 250 have?

The only figure for the DX 250 is 217 hp (162 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
217 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Deutz-Fahr DX 250”

What engine is in a DX 250?

A DX 250 has a KHD BF6L 413 FR, a 6-cylinder 9.57 L diesel engine.

Engine — DX 250 engine specifications
Make & modelKHD BF6L 413 FR
Cylinders6, air-cooledSource 2
Displacement584.1 ci · 9.57 L
Max torque597 lb·ft · 810 N·m @ 1,800 rpmSource 2
Electrical system24 VSource 2

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Deutz-Fahr DX 230”

How much will a DX 250 lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

A DX 250 lifts 17,968 lb (8,150 kg) at the lower-link ends.

Hydraulics & PTO — DX 250 hydraulics and PTO specifications
SystemOpen centre
Pump flow21.4 gpm · 81 L/min
Lift at ends17,968 lb · 8,150 kg
Rear PTOIndependent, 923 rpmEngages under load
PTO shaft1 3/4"- 20 teilig

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Deutz-Fahr DX 250”

What transmission does a DX 250 have?

Transmission specifications for the DX 250 are below.

Transmission — DX 250 transmission specifications
Top speed15.5–18.6 mph · 25–30 km/hthe article lists alternatives

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Deutz-Fahr DX 250”

How much does a DX 250 weigh?

A DX 250 weighs 20,393 lb (9,250 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — DX 250 weights and dimensions
Unladen weight20,393 lb · 9,250 kg
Maximum permissible mass26,455 lb · 12,000 kg
Maximum front axle load9,921 lb · 4,500 kg
Maximum rear axle load18,651 lb · 8,460 kg
Wheelbase118.6 in · 3,012 mm
Length213.7 in · 5,427 mm
Width98.4 in · 2,500 mm
Height125.2 in · 3,180 mm
Ground clearance20.7 in · 525 mm
Front track74.8–87.6 in · 1,900–2,224 mm
Rear track74.0–86.3 in · 1,880–2,192 mm

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Deutz-Fahr DX 250”

What oil does a DX 250 take, and how much?

A DX 250 engine takes 24.3 qt (23 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

DX 250 fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil24.3 qt · 23 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Deutz-Fahr DX 250” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission & hydraulic95.1 qt · 90 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Deutz-Fahr DX 250” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with a DX 250?

Within 10% of its 217 hp of claimed engine power, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the Deutz-Fahr DX 250

Is a DX 250 two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The Deutz-Fahr DX 250 is four-wheel drive (4WD).

What PTO does a DX 250 have?

A DX 250 has a independent 923 rpm rear PTO on a 1 3/4"- 20 teilig shaft.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “Deutz-Fahr DX 230”; and Traktorenlexikon, “Deutz-Fahr DX 250”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: Deutz-Fahr DX 230 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-87337 · revision 969341. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document
  2. Traktorenlexikon: Deutz-Fahr DX 250 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-87998 · revision 1024061. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document