• Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: High-power
  • No lab test on file
  • 1997–1999

WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

Steyr-Case 9220a specs: hp, weight, years

CASE-IH 6TA-830 six-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 211.2 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

211.2 hp

157.5 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Steyr 9220 a”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
17,864 lb
3-point lift
6,614 lb
Hyd. flow
29.7 gpm
Top speed
18.6–24.9 mph

Steyr-Case 9220a specs: key facts

  • The Steyr-Case 9220a was built from 1997 to 1999.

  • The Steyr-Case 9220a has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 157.5 kW (211.2 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The Steyr-Case 9220a is four-wheel drive (4WD).

  • The Steyr-Case 9220a has a CASE-IH 6TA-830 engine, a 6-cylinder 8.27 L diesel unit.

  • The Steyr-Case 9220a weighs 8,103 kg (17,864 lb) unladen.

  • The Steyr-Case 9220a has a rear PTO running at 540/1000 rpm.

  • The three-point hitch of the Steyr-Case 9220a lifts 3,000 kg (6,614 lb) at the lower-link ends.

  • The hydraulic pump of the Steyr-Case 9220a delivers 112.4 L/min (29.7 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Steyr 9220 a”

How does the 9220a compare with its class?

  • Limitation:

    A three-point lift at the lower links of 3,000 kg is low for its class — 61% below the median of 7,597 kg across the 79 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

  • Limitation:

    The power figure is a manufacturer claim, not a measurement. No laboratory test report exists for this machine. Of the 114 tractors within 10% of its power, 20% carry one.

Derived by WhichTractor from 114 comparable records. How we work this out

Illustration of the 1997–1999 Steyr-Case 9220 a, a 211 hp farm tractor, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph

How much horsepower does a 9220a have?

The only figure for the 9220a is 211.2 hp (157.5 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
211.2 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Steyr 9220 a”

What engine is in a 9220a?

A 9220a has a CASE-IH 6TA-830, a 6-cylinder 8.27 L diesel engine.

Engine — 9220a engine specifications
Make & modelCASE-IH 6TA-830
Cylinders6, liquid-cooled
Displacement504.6 ci · 8.27 L
Max torque667 lb·ft · 904 N·m @ 1,300 rpm
Electrical system12 V

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Steyr 9220 a”

How much will a 9220a lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

A 9220a lifts 6,614 lb (3,000 kg) at the lower-link ends.

Hydraulics & PTO — 9220a hydraulics and PTO specifications
Pump flow29.7 gpm · 112.4 L/min
Pressure2,944 psi · 203 bar
Lift at ends6,614 lb · 3,000 kg
Rear PTO540/1000 rpm @ 2,171 engine rpm

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Steyr 9220 a”

What transmission does a 9220a have?

Transmission specifications for the 9220a are below.

Transmission — 9220a transmission specifications
ClutchPedal-operated hydraulic wet multi-plate clutch
BrakesPedal-operated, hydraulically-assisted, integrated and wet disc brake acting on differential side shafts
SteeringHydrostatic Eaton steering
Top speed18.6–24.9 mph · 30–40 km/hthe article lists alternatives

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Steyr 9220 a”

How much does a 9220a weigh?

A 9220a weighs 17,864 lb (8,103 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — 9220a weights and dimensions
Unladen weight17,864 lb · 8,103 kg
Maximum permissible mass25,519 lb · 11,575 kg
Wheelbase118.3 in · 3,006 mm
Length200.1 in · 5,083 mm
Width120.0–153.1 in · 3,048–3,890 mm
Height119.2 in · 3,027 mm
Ground clearance17.3 in · 439 mm
Front track60.1–88.0 in · 1,527–2,235 mm
Rear track64.0–132.0 in · 1,626–3,353 mm

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Steyr 9220 a”

What oil does a 9220a take, and how much?

A 9220a engine takes 20.1 qt (19.0 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

9220a fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil20.1 qt · 19.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Steyr 9220 a” · single source, not independently verified
Hydraulic201.8 qt · 191.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Steyr 9220 a” · single source, not independently verified
Front axle12.0 qt · 11.4 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Steyr 9220 a” · single source, not independently verified
Cooling system30.6 qt · 29.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Steyr 9220 a” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with a 9220a?

Within 10% of its 211.2 hp of claimed engine power, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the Steyr-Case 9220a

Is a 9220a two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The Steyr-Case 9220a is four-wheel drive (4WD).

What PTO does a 9220a have?

A 9220a has a 540/1000 rpm rear PTO.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “Steyr 9220 a”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: Steyr 9220 a — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-108143 · revision 993770. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document