• Vehicle type: unspecified
  • Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Standard-size
  • No lab test on file
  • 1987–1989

It was ranked on an engine power figure whose source does not say gross or net. WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

We looked and the record does not say what this machine is. How we decide what a machine is

DEUTZ-ALLIS 7145 specs: hp, weight, years

K.H.D. BF6L 913 T six-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 144.0 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

144.0 hp

107.4 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Deutz-Allis 7145”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
11,905 lb
Hyd. flow
27.3 gpm
Top speed
18.6 mph

DEUTZ-ALLIS 7145 specs: key facts

  • The DEUTZ-ALLIS 7145 was built from 1987 to 1989.

  • The DEUTZ-ALLIS 7145 has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 107.4 kW (144.0 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The DEUTZ-ALLIS 7145 was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

  • The DEUTZ-ALLIS 7145 has a K.H.D. BF6L 913 T engine, a 6-cylinder 6.13 L diesel unit.Source 1

  • The DEUTZ-ALLIS 7145 weighs 5,400 kg (11,905 lb) unladen.

  • The DEUTZ-ALLIS 7145 has an independent rear PTO running at 540/1000 rpm.

  • The hydraulic pump of the DEUTZ-ALLIS 7145 delivers 103.3 L/min (27.3 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Deutz-Allis 7145”

How does the 7145 compare with its class?

  • Strength:

    36 forward gears is high for its class — 100% above the median of 18 across the 229 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

Derived by WhichTractor from 247 comparable records. How we work this out

Illustration of the 1987–1989 DEUTZ-ALLIS 7145, a 144 hp farm tractor, four-wheel-drive version, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph · four-wheel-drive version

How much horsepower does a 7145 have?

The only figure for the 7145 is 144.0 hp (107.4 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
144.0 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Deutz-Allis 7145”

What engine is in a 7145?

A 7145 has a K.H.D. BF6L 913 T, a 6-cylinder 6.13 L diesel engine.

Engine — 7145 engine specifications
Make & modelK.H.D. BF6L 913 T
Cylinders6, air-cooledSource 2
Displacement374.0 ci · 6.13 L
Max torque386 lb·ft · 523 N·mSource 2
Electrical system12 VSource 2

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Deutz-Allis 7120”

How much will a 7145 lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

Hydraulic and PTO specifications for the 7145 are below.

Hydraulics & PTO — 7145 hydraulics and PTO specifications
SystemOpen centre
Pump flow27.3 gpm · 103.3 L/min
Rear PTOIndependent, engine-driven, 540/1000 rpm

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Deutz-Allis 7145”

What transmission does a 7145 have?

Transmission specifications for the 7145 are below.

Transmission — 7145 transmission specifications
BrakesPedal-operated hydraulic wet disc brake acting on differential side shafts
SteeringHydrostatic ZF steering
Top speed18.6 mph · 30 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Deutz-Allis 7145”

How much does a 7145 weigh?

A 7145 weighs 11,905 lb (5,400 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — 7145 weights and dimensions
Unladen weight11,905 lb · 5,400 kg4 WD: 5,850 kg
Wheelbase103.5 in · 2,629 mm4 WD: 2,827
Length187.8 in · 4,770 mm
Width93.3 in · 2,370 mm
Height109.8 in · 2,789 mm
Ground clearance24.4 in · 620 mm4 WD: 490
Front track64.0–88.0 in · 1,626–2,235 mm1,846-1,952
Rear track70.9–86.6 in · 1,800–2,200 mm

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Deutz-Allis 7145”

What oil does a 7145 take, and how much?

A 7145 engine takes 19.5 qt (18.5 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

7145 fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil19.5 qt · 18.5 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Deutz-Allis 7145” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission80.0 qt · 75.7 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Deutz-Allis 7145” · single source, not independently verified
Hydraulic16.0 qt · 15.1 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Deutz-Allis 7145” · single source, not independently verified
Front axle9.5 qt · 9.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Deutz-Allis 7145” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with a 7145?

Within 10% of its 144.0 hp of claimed engine power, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the DEUTZ-ALLIS 7145

Is a 7145 two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The DEUTZ-ALLIS 7145 was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

What PTO does a 7145 have?

A 7145 has a independent 540/1000 rpm rear PTO.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “Deutz-Allis 7145”; and Traktorenlexikon, “Deutz-Allis 7120”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: Deutz-Allis 7120 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-75505 · revision 1083347. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document
  2. Traktorenlexikon: Deutz-Allis 7145 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-122420 · revision 1083423. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document