• Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: High-power
  • No lab test on file
  • 1979–1983

WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

Ford TW-20 (A) specs: hp, weight, years

Ford 401 DFT six-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 144.0 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

144.0 hp

107.4 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Ford TW 20”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
12,849 lb
3-point lift
8,113 lb
Hyd. flow
16.0 gpm
Top speed
15.5–18.6 mph

Ford TW-20 (A) specs: key facts

  • The Ford TW-20 (A) was built from 1979 to 1983.

  • The Ford TW-20 (A) has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 107.4 kW (144.0 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The Ford TW-20 (A) was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

  • The Ford TW-20 (A) has a Ford 401 DFT engine, a 6-cylinder 6.58 L diesel unit.Source 1

  • The Ford TW-20 (A) weighs 5,828 kg (12,849 lb) unladen.

  • The Ford TW-20 (A) has an independent rear PTO running at 540/1000 rpm.

  • The three-point hitch of the Ford TW-20 (A) lifts 3,680 kg (8,113 lb) at the lower-link ends.

  • The hydraulic pump of the Ford TW-20 (A) delivers 60.6 L/min (16.0 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Ford TW 20”

Illustration of the 1979–1983 Ford TW-20 (A), a 144 hp farm tractor, four-wheel-drive version, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph · four-wheel-drive version

How much horsepower does a TW-20 (A) have?

The only figure for the TW-20 (A) is 144.0 hp (107.4 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
144.0 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Ford TW 20”

What engine is in a TW-20 (A)?

A TW-20 (A) has a Ford 401 DFT, a 6-cylinder 6.58 L diesel engine.

Engine — TW-20 (A) engine specifications
Make & modelFord 401 DFT
Cylinders6, liquid-cooledSource 2
Displacement401.4 ci · 6.58 L
Max torque416 lb·ft · 564 N·m @ 1,600 rpmSource 2
Electrical system12 VSource 2

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Ford 9600”

How much will a TW-20 (A) lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

A TW-20 (A) lifts 8,113 lb (3,680 kg) at the lower-link ends of its Category 3 three-point hitch.

Hydraulics & PTO — TW-20 (A) hydraulics and PTO specifications
Pump flow16.0 gpm · 60.6 L/min
Hitch categoryCategory 3
Lift at ends8,113 lb · 3,680 kg
Rear PTOIndependent, engine-driven, 540/1000 rpm @ 1,873 engine rpmEngages under load
PTO shaft1 3/8"- 6 splines or 1 3/8"- 21 part

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Ford TW 20”

What transmission does a TW-20 (A) have?

Transmission specifications for the TW-20 (A) are below.

Transmission — TW-20 (A) transmission specifications
Top speed15.5–18.6 mph · 25–30 km/hthe article lists alternatives

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Ford TW 20”

How much does a TW-20 (A) weigh?

A TW-20 (A) weighs 12,849 lb (5,828 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — TW-20 (A) weights and dimensions
Unladen weight12,849 lb · 5,828 kgtwo-wheel-drive version
Maximum permissible mass18,001 lb · 8,165 kg
Wheelbase109.7 in · 2,786 mmtwo-wheel-drive version
Length176.0 in · 4,470 mmtwo-wheel-drive version
Width86.6–103.9 in · 2,200–2,640 mm
Height116.1 in · 2,950 mm
Ground clearance25.2 in · 640 mmtwo-wheel-drive version
Front track60.0–84.0 in · 1,524–2,134 mm
Rear track60.0–110.0 in · 1,524–2,794 mm
Turning radius, braked13.3 ft · 4.06 mtwo-wheel-drive version

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Ford TW 20”

What oil does a TW-20 (A) take, and how much?

A TW-20 (A) engine takes 12.0 qt (11.4 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

TW-20 (A) fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil12.0 qt · 11.4 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Ford TW 20” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission & hydraulic69.1 qt · 65.4 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Ford TW 20” · single source, not independently verified
Front axle7.4 qt · 7.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Ford TW 20” · single source, not independently verified
Cooling system24.2 qt · 22.9 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Ford TW 20” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with a TW-20 (A)?

Within 10% of its 144.0 hp of claimed engine power, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the Ford TW-20 (A)

Is a TW-20 (A) two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The Ford TW-20 (A) was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

What PTO does a TW-20 (A) have?

A TW-20 (A) has a independent 540/1000 rpm rear PTO on a 1 3/8"- 6 splines or 1 3/8"- 21 part shaft.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “Ford 9600”; and Traktorenlexikon, “Ford TW 20”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: Ford 9600 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-90190 · revision 1055065. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document
  2. Traktorenlexikon: Ford TW 20 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-90316 · revision 915626. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document