• Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Utility
  • No lab test on file
  • 1965–1979
  • 23,285 built

WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

The source says so, in a sentence about this machine. How we decide what a machine is

David Brown 990 Selectmatic specs: hp, weight, years

DAVID BROWN AD 4/47 or AD 4/49 A (B) four-cylinder diesel.

Weight
5,688 lb
3-point lift
2,000 lb
Hyd. flow
7.3 gpm
Top speed
15.5 mph

David Brown 990 Selectmatic specs: key facts

  • The David Brown 990 Selectmatic was built from 1965 to 1979.

  • The David Brown 990 Selectmatic is two-wheel drive (2WD).

  • The David Brown 990 Selectmatic has a DAVID BROWN AD 4/47 or AD 4/49 A (B) engine, a 4-cylinder diesel unit.

  • The David Brown 990 Selectmatic weighs 2,580 kg (5,688 lb) unladen.

  • The David Brown 990 Selectmatic has a rear PTO running at 540 rpm.

  • The three-point hitch of the David Brown 990 Selectmatic lifts 907 kg (2,000 lb) at the lower-link ends.

  • The hydraulic pump of the David Brown 990 Selectmatic delivers 27.5 L/min (7.3 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “David Brown 990”

Illustration of the 1965–1979 David Brown 990 Selectmatic, a farm tractor, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph

How much horsepower does a 990 Selectmatic have?

No sourced power figure for the 990 Selectmatic is on record yet.

What engine is in a 990 Selectmatic?

A 990 Selectmatic has a DAVID BROWN AD 4/47 or AD 4/49 A (B), a 4-cylinder diesel engine.

Engine — 990 Selectmatic engine specifications
Make & modelDAVID BROWN AD 4/47 or AD 4/49 A (B)
Cylinders4, liquid-cooled
Max torque140 lb·ft · 190 N·m @ 1,400 rpm
Injectiondirect injection
Electrical system12 V

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “David Brown 990”

How much will a 990 Selectmatic lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

A 990 Selectmatic lifts 2,000 lb (907 kg) at the lower-link ends.

Hydraulics & PTO — 990 Selectmatic hydraulics and PTO specifications
Pump flow7.3 gpm · 27.5 L/min
Lift at ends2,000 lb · 907 kg
Rear PTOtransmission-driven, 540 rpm @ 1,828 engine rpm
PTO shaft1 3/8"- 6 splines (Form-A)

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “David Brown 990”

What transmission does a 990 Selectmatic have?

Transmission specifications for the 990 Selectmatic are below.

Transmission — 990 Selectmatic transmission specifications
Clutchpedal-operated dry Borg & Beck single-disc clutch
Brakesmechanical drum brake in the drive trumpets
Steeringmechanical recirculating ball steering
Top speed15.5 mph · 25 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “David Brown 990”

How much does a 990 Selectmatic weigh?

A 990 Selectmatic weighs 5,688 lb (2,580 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — 990 Selectmatic weights and dimensions
Unladen weight5,688 lb · 2,580 kg
Wheelbase78.7 in · 2,000 mm
Length126.0 in · 3,200 mm
Width67.0 in · 1,702 mm
Height59.5 in · 1,511 mm
Ground clearance21.4 in · 543 mm
Front track52.0–72.0 in · 1,321–1,829 mm
Rear track52.0–76.0 in · 1,321–1,930 mm
Turning radius, braked10.3 ft · 3.14 m

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “David Brown 990”

What oil does a 990 Selectmatic take, and how much?

A 990 Selectmatic engine takes 7.8 qt (7.39 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

990 Selectmatic fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil7.8 qt · 7.39 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “David Brown 990” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission24.0 qt · 22.7 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “David Brown 990” · single source, not independently verified
Final drives2.4 qt · 2.27 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “David Brown 990” · single source, not independently verified
Cooling system15.0 qt · 14.2 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “David Brown 990” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with a 990 Selectmatic?

Within 10% of its 46.0 hp at the PTO as the maker claimed it, with no laboratory test on file, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the David Brown 990 Selectmatic

Is a 990 Selectmatic two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The David Brown 990 Selectmatic is two-wheel drive (2WD).

What PTO does a 990 Selectmatic have?

A 990 Selectmatic has a 540 rpm rear PTO on a 1 3/8"- 6 splines (Form-A) shaft.

What serial numbers does a 990 Selectmatic carry?

The source prints serial numbers 482001 to 505286 for the type 990-A/990-B. It does not say whether that is the tractor’s or the engine’s number, and we never work out a year from a serial number.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “David Brown 990”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: David Brown 990 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-93774 · revision 1024294. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document