• WhichTractor size: Standard-size
  • No lab test on file
  • 1998–2001

It sits on the standard-size/high-power boundary, so either size is a fair description. It was ranked on an engine power figure whose source does not say gross or net. WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

WHITE 8610 specs: hp, weight, years

CUMMINS C-8.3 TA six-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 179.6 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

179.6 hp

133.9 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “AGCO-White 8610”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
17,200 lb
3-point lift
19,709 lb
Hyd. flow
30.3 gpm
Top speed
18.6–24.9 mph

WHITE 8610 specs: key facts

  • The WHITE 8610 was built from 1998 to 2001.

  • The WHITE 8610 has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 133.9 kW (179.6 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The WHITE 8610 was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

  • The WHITE 8610 has a CUMMINS C-8.3 TA engine, a 6-cylinder 8.27 L diesel unit.Source 2

  • The WHITE 8610 weighs 7,802 kg (17,200 lb) unladen.

  • The WHITE 8610 has an independent rear PTO running at 1000 rpm.

  • The three-point hitch of the WHITE 8610 lifts 8,940 kg (19,709 lb) at the lower-link ends.

  • The hydraulic pump of the WHITE 8610 delivers 114.7 L/min (30.3 gpm).

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “AGCO-White 8610”

How does the 8610 compare with its class?

  • Strength:

    A maximum engine torque of 858 N·m is high for its class — 17% above the median of 735 N·m across the 113 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

  • Limitation:

    The power figure is a manufacturer claim, not a measurement. No laboratory test report exists for this machine. Of the 139 tractors within 10% of its power, 13% carry one.

Derived by WhichTractor from 139 comparable records. How we work this out

Illustration of the 1998–2001 WHITE 8610, a 180 hp farm tractor, four-wheel-drive version, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph · four-wheel-drive version

How much horsepower does an 8610 have?

The only figure for the 8610 is 179.6 hp (133.9 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
179.6 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “AGCO-White 8610”

What engine is in an 8610?

An 8610 has a CUMMINS C-8.3 TA, a 6-cylinder 8.27 L diesel engine.

Engine — 8610 engine specifications
Make & modelCUMMINS C-8.3 TA
Cylinders6, liquid-cooledSource 1
Displacement504.5 ci · 8.27 L
Max torque633 lb·ft · 858 N·m @ 1,300 rpmSource 1

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “White 8610”

How much will an 8610 lift, and what is its hydraulic flow?

An 8610 lifts 19,709 lb (8,940 kg) at the lower-link ends of its Category 3 three-point hitch.

Hydraulics & PTO — 8610 hydraulics and PTO specifications
Pump flow30.3 gpm · 114.7 L/min
Pressure3,046 psi · 210 bar
Hitch categoryCategory 3
Lift at ends19,709 lb · 8,940 kg
Rear PTOIndependent, engine-driven, 1000 rpmEngages under load
PTO shaft1 3/4- 20 teilig

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “AGCO-White 8610”

What transmission does an 8610 have?

Transmission specifications for the 8610 are below.

Transmission — 8610 transmission specifications
ClutchPedal-operated, wet multi-disc clutch
BrakesPedal-operated, hydraulic-wet multi-disc brake
SteeringHydraulic steering
Top speed18.6–24.9 mph · 30–40 km/hthe article lists alternatives

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “AGCO-White 8610”

How much does an 8610 weigh?

An 8610 weighs 17,200 lb (7,802 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — 8610 weights and dimensions
Unladen weight17,200 lb · 7,802 kg4 WD: 8,913
Wheelbase121.0 in · 3,073 mm
Length203.0 in · 5,156 mm
Width98.2 in · 2,494 mm
Height121.0 in · 3,073 mm
Ground clearance17.5 in · 445 mm
Front track60.0–88.0 in · 1,524–2,235 mm
Rear track61.5–126.0 in · 1,562–3,200 mm

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “AGCO-White 8610”

Which tractors compare with an 8610?

Within 10% of its 179.6 hp of claimed engine power, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the WHITE 8610

Is an 8610 two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The WHITE 8610 was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

What PTO does an 8610 have?

An 8610 has a independent 1000 rpm rear PTO on a 1 3/4- 20 teilig shaft.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “White 8610”; and Traktorenlexikon, “AGCO-White 8610”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: AGCO-White 8610 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-122391 · revision 1082792. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document
  2. Traktorenlexikon: White 8610 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-122367 · revision 1082731. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document