• Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Standard-size
  • No lab test on file
  • 1990–1992

It was ranked on an engine power figure whose source does not say gross or net. WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

WHITE 170 specs: hp, weight, years

CUMMINS CT 6-830 six-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 165.8 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

165.8 hp

123.6 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “White 170”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
13,300 lb
3-point lift
7,965 lb
Top speed
18.6 mph

WHITE 170 specs: key facts

  • The WHITE 170 was built from 1990 to 1992.

  • The WHITE 170 has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 123.6 kW (165.8 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The WHITE 170 was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

  • The WHITE 170 has a CUMMINS CT 6-830 engine, a 6-cylinder 8.28 L diesel unit.Source 1

  • The WHITE 170 weighs 6,033 kg (13,300 lb) unladen.

  • The WHITE 170 has an independent rear PTO running at 1000 rpm.

  • The three-point hitch of the WHITE 170 lifts 3,613 kg (7,965 lb) at the lower-link ends.

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “White 170”

How does the 170 compare with its class?

  • Limitation:

    The power figure is a manufacturer claim, not a measurement. No laboratory test report exists for this machine. Of the 149 tractors within 10% of its power, 11% carry one.

Derived by WhichTractor from 149 comparable records. How we work this out

Illustration of the 1990–1992 WHITE 170, a 166 hp farm tractor, four-wheel-drive version, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph · four-wheel-drive version

How much horsepower does a 170 have?

The only figure for the 170 is 165.8 hp (123.6 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
165.8 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “White 170”

What engine is in a 170?

A 170 has a CUMMINS CT 6-830, a 6-cylinder 8.28 L diesel engine.

Engine — 170 engine specifications
Make & modelCUMMINS CT 6-830
Cylinders6, liquid-cooledSource 2
Displacement505.5 ci · 8.28 L
Electrical system12 VSource 2

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “White 160”

How much will a 170 lift?

A 170 lifts 7,965 lb (3,613 kg) at the lower-link ends.

Hydraulics & PTO — 170 hydraulics and PTO specifications
SystemOpen centre
Lift at ends7,965 lb · 3,613 kg
Rear PTOIndependent, engine-driven, 1000 rpm
PTO shaft1 3/8"- 21 teilig

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “White 170”

What transmission does a 170 have?

Transmission specifications for the 170 are below.

Transmission — 170 transmission specifications
ClutchPedal-operated dry single-disc clutch
SteeringHydrostatic steering
Top speed18.6 mph · 30 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “White 170”

How much does a 170 weigh?

A 170 weighs 13,300 lb (6,033 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — 170 weights and dimensions
Unladen weight13,300 lb · 6,033 kg4 WD: 6,985
Wheelbase112.0 in · 2,845 mm4 WD: 2,591
Length180.0 in · 4,572 mm
Width96.0 in · 2,438 mm
Height120.0 in · 3,048 mm
Ground clearance23.0 in · 584 mm4 WD: 432
Front track60.0–80.0 in · 1,524–2,032 mm4 WD: 1,554-2,215
Rear track60.0–96.0 in · 1,524–2,438 mm4 WD: 1,524-2,692
Turning radius, braked13.0 ft · 3.96 m4 WD: 4,139

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “White 170”

What oil does a 170 take, and how much?

A 170 engine takes 23.6 qt (22.3 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

170 fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil23.6 qt · 22.3 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “White 170” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission & hydraulic86.3 qt · 81.7 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “White 170” · single source, not independently verified
Cooling system26.7 qt · 25.3 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “White 170” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with a 170?

Within 10% of its 165.8 hp of claimed engine power, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the WHITE 170

Is a 170 two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The WHITE 170 was offered in two-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive versions.

What PTO does a 170 have?

A 170 has a independent 1000 rpm rear PTO on a 1 3/8"- 21 teilig shaft.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “White 160”; and Traktorenlexikon, “White 170”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: White 160 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-122307 · revision 1081685. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document
  2. Traktorenlexikon: White 170 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-122311 · revision 1081687. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document