• Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Standard-size
  • No lab test on file
  • 1993–2002

It was ranked on an engine power figure whose source does not say gross or net. WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

New Holland 8670 specs: hp, weight, years

NEW HOLLAND WD 456 CID six-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 168 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

168 hp

125 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland 8670 A”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
16,804 lb
3-point lift
16,149 lb
Top speed
24.9 mph

New Holland 8670 specs: key facts

  • The New Holland 8670 was built from 1993 to 2002.

  • The New Holland 8670 has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 125 kW (168 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The New Holland 8670 is four-wheel drive (4WD).

  • The New Holland 8670 has a NEW HOLLAND WD 456 CID engine, a 6-cylinder 7.48 L diesel unit.

  • The New Holland 8670 weighs 7,622 kg (16,804 lb) unladen.

  • The New Holland 8670 has a rear PTO running at 540 rpm / 1000 rpm.

  • The three-point hitch of the New Holland 8670 lifts 7,325 kg (16,149 lb) at the lower-link ends.

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland 8670 A”

How does the 8670 compare with its class?

  • Strength:

    A 416 L fuel tank is high for its class — 35% above the median of 308 L across the 148 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

  • Limitation:

    The power figure is a manufacturer claim, not a measurement. No laboratory test report exists for this machine. Of the 156 tractors within 10% of its power, 12% carry one.

Derived by WhichTractor from 156 comparable records. How we work this out

Illustration of the 1993–2002 New Holland 8670, a 168 hp farm tractor, a drawing generated from its specification record
Illustration — not a photograph

How much horsepower does an 8670 have?

The only figure for the 8670 is 168 hp (125 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
168 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland 8670 A”

What engine is in an 8670?

An 8670 has an NEW HOLLAND WD 456 CID, a 6-cylinder 7.48 L diesel engine.

Engine — 8670 engine specifications
Make & modelNEW HOLLAND WD 456 CID
Cylinders6, liquid-cooled
Displacement456.3 ci · 7.48 L
Max torque550 lb·ft · 746 N·m @ 1,420 rpm
Electrical system12 V

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland 8670 A”

How much will an 8670 lift?

An 8670 lifts 16,149 lb (7,325 kg) at the lower-link ends.

Hydraulics & PTO — 8670 hydraulics and PTO specifications
SystemLoad sensing
Pressure2,495 psi · 172 bar
Lift at ends16,149 lb · 7,325 kg
Rear PTO540 rpm / 1000 rpm

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland 8670 A”

What transmission does an 8670 have?

Transmission specifications for the 8670 are below.

Transmission — 8670 transmission specifications
ClutchWet Funk multi-plate clutch running in oil bath
SteeringHydrostatic New Holland steering
Top speed24.9 mph · 40 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland 8670 A”

How much does an 8670 weigh?

An 8670 weighs 16,804 lb (7,622 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — 8670 weights and dimensions
Unladen weight16,804 lb · 7,622 kg
Wheelbase118.3 in · 3,005 mm
Length191.1 in · 4,853 mm
Width112.0–145.7 in · 2,845–3,700 mm
Height120.7 in · 3,067 mm
Ground clearance18.0 in · 458 mm
Front track60.0–88.0 in · 1,524–2,235 mm
Rear track63.8–104.1 in · 1,620–2,645 mm

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland 8670 A”

What oil does an 8670 take, and how much?

An 8670 engine takes 22.0 qt (20.8 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

8670 fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil22.0 qt · 20.8 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland 8670 A” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission & hydraulic123.6 qt · 117 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland 8670 A” · single source, not independently verified
Front axle13.0 qt · 12.3 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland 8670 A” · single source, not independently verified
Cooling system28.0 qt · 26.5 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland 8670 A” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with an 8670?

Within 10% of its 168 hp of claimed engine power, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the New Holland 8670

Is an 8670 two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The New Holland 8670 is four-wheel drive (4WD).

What PTO does an 8670 have?

An 8670 has a 540 rpm / 1000 rpm rear PTO.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “New Holland 8670 A”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: New Holland 8670 A — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-110720 · revision 993162. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document