• Rigid chassis
  • WhichTractor size: Utility
  • No lab test on file
  • 1958–1968
  • 6,504 built

It was ranked on an engine power figure whose source does not say gross or net. WhichTractor size, not the maker’s category

Derived by WhichTractor from a sourced three-point linkage. How we decide what a machine is

Warchalowski WT 20 specs: hp, weight, years

WARCHALOWSKI D-22 two-cylinder diesel. The manufacturer claimed 17.7 horsepower. No laboratory has tested one, so there is no measured figure at the shaft.

Engine power, claimed · gross or net not stated

17.7 hp

13.2 kW as stated by the source

No lab test on file

Claimed · standard not stated by the source

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Warchalowski WT 20”, claimed

This is the maker’s own figure, measured at the engine. Power at the PTO is lower — by how much, for this machine, nobody has measured.

Weight
1,951 lb
3-point lift
2,822 lb
Top speed
15.5 mph

Warchalowski WT 20 specs: key facts

  • The Warchalowski WT 20 was built from 1958 to 1968.

  • The Warchalowski WT 20 has a claimed engine power (gross or net not stated) of 13.2 kW (17.7 hp); it has no measured PTO figure.

  • The Warchalowski WT 20 is two-wheel drive (2WD).

  • The Warchalowski WT 20 has a WARCHALOWSKI D-22 engine, a 2-cylinder 1.15 L diesel unit.

  • The Warchalowski WT 20 weighs 885 kg (1,951 lb) unladen.

  • The Warchalowski WT 20 has an independent rear PTO running at 540 rpm.

  • The three-point hitch of the Warchalowski WT 20 lifts 1,280 kg (2,822 lb) at the lower-link ends.

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Warchalowski WT 20”

How does the WT 20 compare with its class?

  • Limitation:

    A 21 L fuel tank is low for its class — 22% below the median of 27 L across the 44 machines within 10% of its power that hold this figure.

Derived by WhichTractor from 53 comparable records. How we work this out

Warchalowski WT 20 tractor
Photo: Philipp Mahringer, CC BY-SA 3.0 via Wikimedia Commons · Wrong photo?

How much horsepower does a WT 20 have?

The only figure for the WT 20 is 17.7 hp (13.2 kW) of claimed engine power, gross or net not stated, no test standard stated — not power at the shaft.

Engine, claimed (gross/net not stated)
17.7 hp

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Warchalowski WT 20”

What engine is in a WT 20?

A WT 20 has a WARCHALOWSKI D-22, a 2-cylinder 1.15 L diesel engine.

Engine — WT 20 engine specifications
Make & modelWARCHALOWSKI D-22
Cylinders2, air-cooled
Displacement69.9 ci · 1.15 L
Electrical system12 V

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Warchalowski WT 20”

How much will a WT 20 lift?

A WT 20 lifts 2,822 lb (1,280 kg) at the lower-link ends.

Hydraulics & PTO — WT 20 hydraulics and PTO specifications
Lift at ends2,822 lb · 1,280 kg
Rear PTOIndependent, transmission-driven, 540 rpmGround-speed PTO available
PTO shaft29 x 24 mm, Form-A

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Warchalowski WT 20”

What transmission does a WT 20 have?

Transmission specifications for the WT 20 are below.

Transmission — WT 20 transmission specifications
Clutchpedal-operated dry single-disc clutch
Steeringmechanical ZF single-finger steering
Top speed15.5 mph · 25 km/h

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Warchalowski WT 20”

How much does a WT 20 weigh?

A WT 20 weighs 1,951 lb (885 kg) unladen.

Weights & dimensions — WT 20 weights and dimensions
Unladen weight1,951 lb · 885 kg
Wheelbase66.9 in · 1,700 mm
Length100.8 in · 2,560 mm
Width57.5 in · 1,460 mm
Height57.1 in · 1,450 mm
Ground clearance17.3 in · 440 mm
Front track50.6–56.3 in · 1,284–1,430 mm
Rear track49.2–59.1 in · 1,250–1,500 mm
Turning radius, braked7.5 ft · 2.30 m

Source · Traktorenlexikon, “Warchalowski WT 20”

What oil does a WT 20 take, and how much?

A WT 20 engine takes 4.8 qt (4.5 L). Single source, not independently verified — always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine.

WT 20 fluid capacities, grades and service intervals
SystemCapacity
Engine oil4.8 qt · 4.5 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Warchalowski WT 20” · single source, not independently verified
Transmission6.9 qt · 6.5 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Warchalowski WT 20” · single source, not independently verified
Hydraulic4.2 qt · 4.0 LSource: Traktorenlexikon, “Warchalowski WT 20” · single source, not independently verified

Always confirm against the operator’s manual for your machine before service.

Which tractors compare with a WT 20?

Within 10% of its 17.7 hp of claimed engine power, the same type, and first built within 15 years of it.

Common questions about the Warchalowski WT 20

Is a WT 20 two-wheel drive or four-wheel drive?

The Warchalowski WT 20 is two-wheel drive (2WD).

What PTO does a WT 20 have?

A WT 20 has a independent 540 rpm rear PTO on a 29 x 24 mm, Form-A shaft.

Sources and how this page was built

Compiled from Traktorenlexikon, “Warchalowski WT 20”.

Sources checked

14 SEP 2026

Spotted an error?

Sources

Facts taken from these documents, units converted. Numbers beside a figure refer to this list. Licences and attribution

  1. Traktorenlexikon: Warchalowski WT 20 — CC BY-SA 4.0, WIKIBOOKS-TL-77851 · revision 1079447. Wikibooks contributors (Traktorenlexikon). Original document